Anthropologyfrom aridium books |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to aridium books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
Totem Poles Bulletin No. 119 Volume 2 Totem Poles According to Location
|
|
|
National Museum of Canada; Ottawa, On, Canada. Very Good; Reprint; Softcover; Spine sticker, stamps. Minor rubs. Stiff . grey/green card cover, decorated endpapers. Clean text in firm binding.. 1964. First Printing. Anthropological Series No. 30; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $48.40
|
|
| 2) |
The Contemporary Culture of the Cahita Indians BAE Bulletin 142
|
|
|
Bureau of American Ethnology; Washington, D. C. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps. 1945. A clean and firm copy, errata slip laid in, some typical age toning to green wrapper, chips on spine, 20 pp plates, 33 text figures, 1 map. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $35.20
|
|
| 3) |
KATHLAMET TEXTS - Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 26
|
|
|
Washington Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover. 1901. Firm binding, Clean text, no foxing, no ink. This copy used very little if at all. No owner marks, touch of shelf rub, green cloth cvrd bds, bright unsunned gilt to boards. No damp no smoke. Frontis. Excellent document of Tales & Myths as told by Cultee and researched, translated and recorded by Boas 1890 and 1891 he was able to ascertain the Kathlamet dialect was spoken by three persons only, one being Cultee at Center Bay, Washington. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 261 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $220.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Inupiat and Arctic Alaska An Ethnography of Development
|
|
|
Harcourt. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Intermittent highlighting to portions . of 15% of text. Light use, firm copy.. 1990. First Printing. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.88
|
|
| 5) |
Ethnic Relations in the Chiapas Highlands of Mexico
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press; Albuquerque:. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1966. 76pp, illus.minor wear marks at outer corners and small tear on spine at bottom, solid binding, clean text light use, no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 6) |
The Victoria Conference on Northwestern Languages Heritage Record No 4 November 4-5, 1976 British Columbia Provincial Museum Victoria, BC
|
|
|
British Columbia Provincial Museum; Victoria, B. C.. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; 8.5 x 11, ex-library with pocket and . stamps, 1/2" x 2 1/4" trimmed from fr cover top corner. Light rubs at the . margins. Internally clean pages, light use, firm binding.. 1979. First Printing. 6 papers are presented: Overview by Dr. Mary Haas provides an introductory overview setting the scene historically for the five other more language-specific presentations. Flattening and Rounding in Chilcotin Velars by Eung-Do Cook. The Expression of the Cooperative Principle in Bella Coola by Philip W. Davis & Ross Saunders; Tsimshian Internal Relations Reconsidered: Southern Tsimshian by John Dunn; Noun and Verb in Nootkan by William H. Jacobsen, Jr. ; The Control System: A Major Category in the Grammar of Salishan Languages by Laurence C. Thompson. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $47.30
|
|
| 7) |
Western American Indian, The : Case Studies in Tribal History
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1972. Solid and clean copy, light use, few minor rubs. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 8) |
Iceman Uncovering the Life and Times of a Prehistoric Man Found in an Alpine Glacier
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor use, some edge and . DJ rubs.. 2000. Solid, clean copy, very gentle use. ; 1.13 x 9.5 x 6.36 Inches; 336 pp; On a warm September day in 1991, two German hikers stumbled upon a frozen, intact body melting out of the remains of a glacier in the Tyrolean Alps. Over the next few days, as a parade of often irreverent visitors poked and prodded the mummy-like corpse, curious items began to emerge from the ice: an ax with a metal blade, a longbow, finely stitched leather clothing, and--most astonishing of all--boots stuffed with grass. But only after the corpse was recovered and taken for an autopsy to the medical examiner in Innsbruck, Austria, did a vigilant archaeologist recognize that this was no ordinary dead body.<br><br><i>Iceman</i> is the story of the international scientific investigation launched to study the world's oldest naturally preserved human corpse and the astounding cache of prehistoric personal effects found with it. The dramatic narrative takes us from the day of the Iceman's discovery through eight years of scientific investigation, political intrigue, bizarre theories, and ravenous media coverage.<br><br>The product of more than one hundred interviews with researchers in Austria, Italy, and Germany, <i>Iceman</i> follows scientists into labs and archaeologists into the field as they search for clues to the life and times of a man who lived before the advent of writing and cities. Who was he? Why were parts of his equipment damaged and unfinished? Where was he going? How did he die?<br><br><i>Iceman</i> is not merely a compendium of data but the story of the forces that produced and shaped them. At times, debates over who owned the Iceman and what should be done with him overshadowed the research. Brenda Fowler chronicles the scientists' squabbles and ego trips and the unexpected twists in the research, including the claim that the Iceman was a fraud and the mystery of his missing penis. Along the way, the authority of science is powerfully questioned and then, largely, reaffirmed in a surprise ending that has already led to a reexamination of the Iceman's final hours and his five millennia in the ice. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 9) |
Rise of Anthropological Theory, the
|
|
|
Thomas Y Crowell Company; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1968. 4th printing. light use, good binding, 20% pp some text is underlined /marginalia ,notes on rpd. . no sun or damp. p/o/name ffep. 687 pp + biblo & index. Sections include: spencerism, evolutionism, dialectical materialism Kroeber, Lowie, diffusionism; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.01
|
|
| 10) |
Know the Navajo
|
|
|
Vic Walker Indian Trader; Estes Park, CO. Very Good+; Stiff Card. 1949. Thirteenth Printing. Nice clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.80
|
|
| 11) |
Indian Costumes
|
|
|
MORROW. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. solid copy, light use. clean text in firm binding. usual library markings in and out. not torn. no sun no damp. library binding, DJ in mylar attached to bds.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nomads of the Long Bow the Siriono of Eastern Bolivia
|
|
|
The Natural History Press; New York, NY. Very Good; Paperback. 1969. solid tight clean inside, no sun, damp ink or torn. mild shelf rub marks. 294pp. photos. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Nomads of the Long Bow the Siriono of Eastern Bolivia
|
|
|
Waveland Press. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1986. solid tight clean inside, no sun, damp ink or torn. mild shelf rub marks. 294pp. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.22
|
|
| 14) |
Peyote Hunt The Sacred Journey of the Huichol Indians
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good; Paperback; firm binding, light use, inked underlines throughout.. 1976. First Edition. Symbol, Myth & Ritual; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Eskimo Stories Unikkaatuat Bulletin 235 The National Museums of Canada Anthropological Series No. 90
|
|
|
National Museums of Canada; Ottawa. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Some rubbing on the front stiff orange/red . card cover. Internally clean, crisp in firm binding. 1974 printing of 1969 . first. Text is presented in both English and Inuktitut. Many photographs.. 1974. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.20
|
|
| 16) |
KITCHEN MIDDENS (PREHISTORIC CAMPSITES)
|
|
|
School Aids and Text Book Pub. Co. Ltd. ; REGINA/TORONTO. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1946. GOOD BINDING, NO LOOSE OR TORN OR MISSING. PREV OWNER NAME ON FFEP. NOT SUNNED. TYP RUB & WEAR. BRIGHT IMAGE ON FR BD.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
Beads and Beadwork of the Amercian Indians A Study Based on Specimens in the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation
|
|
|
Museum of the American Indian; New York, NY. Very Good+; Second Edition; Softcover; Minor cover edge rubs, name lower . front cover and first inside page. Clean text, firm binding, crisp pages. . 16 color plates, many photos and illustrations. Very nice cream cover with . artwork decoration.. 1975. First Printing. Contributions from the Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Primate Behaviour : Information, Social Knowledge, and the Evolution of Culture (Studies in Biological Anthropology, No. 12)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Thus; Trade Paperback. 1995. solid, clean, light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $21.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Kwakiutl Indians of British Columbia
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston; New York, NY. Very Good; Paperback; Reading creases, modest rubs, wear. Clean text in . firm binding.. 1970. First Printing. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.90
|
|
| 20) |
Mesoamerica : The Evolution of a Civilization
|
|
|
Random House, Incorporated; New York, NY. Good+; Reprint; Trade Paperback; Reading Copy. 1968. a solid complete copy with some highlighting, edge wear and shelf rub. no sun no damp not torn. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 21) |
Man in Search of His Ancestors
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin Pty. , Limited; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. A solid copy in a firm binding, in blue bds with typical but light edge wear & rubs, age darkened edge of text block. no ink no torn pp. DJ clipped, faded spine, small edge tears, in mylar.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 22) |
The Human Experience
|
|
|
Dorsey Press, The; Florence, KY. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1975. SOLID COMPLETE LIGHT USE, exterior edge rub, shelf wear. no sun no damp not torn. 466pp. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
Conformity and Conflict
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated; Reading, MA. Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1990. complete copy, edge wear.some intermittent highlighting. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Indian Lives and Legends
|
|
|
Mitchell Press Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada. A First Printing; Hardcover. 1966. usual library markings in & out. wear at edge.binding firm, pages clean, no damp. pocket removal scar rfep. All 12 plates present but (as is common) loose. Complete DJ in plastic sleeve attached to the pd's. No foxing.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $27.50
|
|
| 25) |
Indians and Eskimos in the Quebec-Labrador Peninsular Ethnology of the Ungava District
|
|
|
Presses Comeditex. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Very modest esterior rub, mild crease at . corner.. 1979. Very light use, firm binding, clean copy. Many line drawings. Professional service since1999.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp; Indexed. Originally published 1894 as part of the eleventh report of the Bureau of Ethnology, Smithsonian Institute, 1889-1890, the pages numbered 165 to 350 in the original edition, become 1 to 190 in the present one. Illustrations and plates have been renumbered. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.20
|
|
| 26) |
Sons of the Shaking Earth
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press; Chicago, IL. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1962. A very solid copy with just minor typ wear indications. no damp, not torn, slightest fade to top of spine. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|