COMPUTER Booksfrom aridium books |
|
Browse COMPUTER Books | Return to aridium books | Even more COMPUTERS / General books
|
| 1) |
The Applesoft Tutorial
|
|
|
Apple Computer Inc. ; Cupertino, CA. Very Good+; Softcover; Spiral bound illustrated stiff card cover. Minor . rubs. Illustrated, internally as new.. 1981. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
Apple II Parallel Interface Card Installation and Operating Manual
|
|
|
Apple Computer Inc. ; Cupertino, CA. Near Fine; Softcover; Spiral bound in color illustrated card cover. Minor . cover rubs. No ownership marks, some light pencil notation or checkmarks . in text. Illustrated with photos, diagrams, tables.. 1982. First Edition. Charts & Tables; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $33.00
|
|
| 3) |
Apple II the DOS Manual Disk Operating System
|
|
|
Apple Computer Inc. ; Cupertino, CA. Very Good; Softcover; Spiral bound color illustrated stiff card cover. Red . ink circle around Apple top of cover and a 1 in blk ink. Minor rubs, few . pages are creased. Removable 3 fold Reference card still attached inside . rear cover. (Apple Product #A2L0036). 1981. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Auerbach On Computer Output Microfilm
|
|
|
Auerbach Publishers. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1972. very solid, clean copy. light gentle use only. crisp pages. no sun no damp. previous owners name on first title page. nice clean boards.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Data Structures and PL-1 Programming
|
|
|
Prentice Hall PTR; Paramus, NJ. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1979. solid copy, clean text in a firm binding. minor normal wear to ext, corner bumps. no sun no damp not torn. 643 pages; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Future with Microelectronics
|
|
|
THE Open University Press; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Thus; Trade Paperback. 1979. solid, clean tight. appears unused with some ext wear marks. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.06
|
|
| 7) |
Modern Information Systems for Managers
|
|
|
Academic Press; Saint Louis, MO. New; First Edition; Hardcover. 1997. NEW, UNREAD. bright, solid, clean copy. bibliographical references.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 8) |
8080 Microcomputer Experiments
|
|
|
Dilithium Press. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1978. A SOLID COPY, CLEAN TEXT IN FIRM BINDING. SOME NORMAL RUBS ON COVER. NO SUN DAMP OR SMOKE.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.75
|
|
| 9) |
Management Standards for Data Processing
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Company. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. may 1968 printing. crisp pages crisp binding. minor wear at heel. minor shelf rub, efew dge terars on dj. no damp no sun no foxing. name blacked out on fep. typical 1401 computer installation; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 10) |
An Introduction to the Spectre Computer
|
|
|
University of Waterloo; WAterloo Ont. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback with no dust jacket. 1969. lt grn stapled cvr, little fade on edge. light normal edge wear.crease at corner top. no sun or moisture or ink exc orig price stamp inside. 96 pp, an intro to machine language and assembly language programming using a hypothethetical computer called SPECTRE.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Microprocessor Systems Engineering
|
|
|
Weber Systems, Incorporated; Beachwood, OH. Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1979. esterior has typical shelf rubs and bumps, solid binding, clean text, no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Applications Strategies for Risk Analysis
|
|
|
Intertext Publications. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor edge rubs.. 1991. First Printing. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. Unread. ; McGraw-Hill Software Engineering Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 570 pp; No DJ issued. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $58.00
|
|
| 13) |
Electricians Guide to Programmable Controllers Second Edtion
|
|
|
Pend Oreille; Spokane, Wash. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1983. solid, clean light use. spiral bound illustraed.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
An Introduction to Electronic Computers
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. solid copy, light use. clean and firm. corner bumps, dj has edge tears, chipping. no sun no damp no smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Data Base Description Proceedings of the IFIP TC-2 Special Working Conference on Data Base Description
|
|
|
North-Holland Publishing Company; Amsterdam. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Spine . sticker, stamp to title page, pocket rear fep. Uncirculated, clean and . firm copy. Cover rubs, edge chipping, creases.. 1975. First Printing. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $87.95
|
|
| 16) |
Computers and Thought
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill; Usa. Very Good; Reprint; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1963. a solid copy in a firm binding, clean text crisp pages. no ink. very nice clean bds with grey cloth, gilt stamped. few minor rubs on edge. no sun no damp no ink. DJ has large tears and some pieces missing, no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.37
|
|
| 17) |
Computer Sorting
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Inc; Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Couple short closed tears on DJ - now in archival mylar - . A clean and crisp copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 18) |
Digital Troubleshooting-Practical Digital Theory and Troubleshooting Tips
|
|
|
Movonics; LOS Altos, California. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1976. clean text, firm binding. some wear and rubs. light use.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Designing Systems Programs
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1970. A very solid, lightly used copy, minor wear marks to edge, corner bumps. Name inside on ffep. clean crisp text pp. clean boards. DJ rubs, edge wear, chips, edge tears. 1/2" piece gone from top back panel, board not damaged. 274 pp inc.summary answers, index; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.57
|
|
| 20) |
Color Coded Guide to Micro Computers
|
|
|
Barnes Noble. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback with no dust jacket. 1983. no other printings indicated. tight binding, no ink or sun. light rub/edge wearat spine/rub. orig price on cvr.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Application of GPSS Five to Discrete System Simulation
|
|
|
Prentice Hall PTR; Paramus, NJ. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1975. a very solid, tight clean copy. minor edge wear marks. bright black bds with green & white titleing on front and spine. 389 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 22) |
AI in the Nineteen Eighties and Beyond : An MIT Survey (Artificial Intelligence Ser.)
|
|
|
Mit Press; Cambridge, MA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. square & tight light use. no sun. no damp. no ink. 374 pp. This collection of essays by 12 members of the MIT staff, provides an inside report on the scope and expectations of current research in one of the world's major AI centers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 23) |
Essentials of Pro/Engineer
|
|
|
Brooks/Cole Publishing Company; Pacific Grove, CA. As New; A First Printing; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD.some minor typ shelf rub and bump. No sun no damp no ink not torn INCLUDES CD in factory sealed package.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 24) |
Structured Information Files
|
|
|
Melville Pub Co. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Short tear on DJ at spine, light shelf rubs. Clean, crisd copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.80
|
|
| 25) |
Computer-Mediated Communication Systems : Status and Evaluation (Human Communication Research Ser.)
|
|
|
Academic Press, Incorporated; San Diego, CA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. clean solid copy with some shelf rubs, no sun no damp no ink not torn. appears unused in tight binding.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 26) |
Computer Programming and Architecture : The VAX-11
|
|
|
Elsevier Science & Technology Books; Saint Louis, MO. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. A solid, firm, square clean copy. couple minor marks on dj. name on fep. clean bright text, no sun no damp. very little use on this great copy. diagrams, formulas.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 27) |
Computer Based Information Systems in Organizations
|
|
|
Science Research Associates Inc. Very Good; Unknown; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1973. clean & tight. light use. p/o/n ffep. some light rubs, scuffs on graphic image bds.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 28) |
Applying Software Engineering Principles
|
|
|
Little Brown. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. inside crisp, clean, no ink. few typical rubs and small edge tears on dj. no sun. shows very little use. excellent reference text; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Systems Analysis for Data Transmission
|
|
|
PRENTICE HALL; Lebanon, Indiana. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Clean, firm copy. Rubs, some edge chips, creases to dj. HC corners pointed. No owner names etc, firm binding, clean text, no damp, smoke or sun. approx 910 pp. Very detailed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $26.35
|
|
| 30) |
Motorola Schottky TTL Data Series E, DL 121, Rev 2
|
|
|
Motorola. Very Good; Paperback; Minor rubs. Name inside.. 1985. Clean pages in firm binding, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Includes complete specs for LSTTL, 7400 TL, LS TTL, FAST Schottky & TL family in data sheet form. Also includes data sheets for TTL RAMs. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.20
|
|
| 31) |
Using Computers : Human Factors in Information Systems
|
|
|
Mit Press; Cambridge, MA. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. a solid tight square copy with some typ minor shelf rubs, no sun no damp not torn. light use, crips pp. name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.52
|
|
| 32) |
Computers in Business Management : An Introduction Revised Edition
|
|
|
Irwin Publishing. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1979. good binding, bds rubbed scuffs, crnr bump. soil on edge of blk. no sun or moisture or ink damage. offered as good reference copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 33) |
Navigating in Cyberspace : a Guide to the Next Millennium
|
|
|
Macfarlane Walter & Ross; Toronto, ON, Canada. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. NEW UNREAD. a soid clean copy. dj has shelf rubs. CD SEALED IN MFR POUCH attached inside rear cover. No sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 34) |
Signetics Microcontroller Users' Guide
|
|
|
Signetics Company / Philips Corporation. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1989. a solid copy, edge rubs and creased. text clean, crisp, binding firm. no sun or damp not torn. Integrated Circuits. SIgnetics Company / Philips Corporation . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Joy of Linux : A Gourmet Guide to Open Source
|
|
|
Premier Press, Incorporated; Indianapolis, IN. Fine+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. NEW UNREAD. some minor shelf rubs. NO sun no damp not torn no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 36) |
Mathematical Methods for Digital Computers, Volume 2
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Printing. A solid copy.clean crisp pages in firm binding, clean blue cloth over bds. bright gilt on backstrip. DJ has few rubs, minor crease at edges. no sun no damp not torn.; Vol. 2; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 287 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $27.50
|
|
| 37) |
Apple II Basic Programming Manual
|
|
|
Apple Computer Inc. ; Cupertino, CA. Very Good; Softcover; Spiral bound color illustrated card cover. . Illustrated. Minor rubs and corner crease, rear cover at spine bottom end . chipped 1/4". Internally clean, no ownership marks. 139 pp incl. Index.. 1978. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $55.00
|
|
| 38) |
Digital Systems Design and Prototyping Using Field Programmable Logic
|
|
|
Kluwer Academic Pub; Secaucus, New Jersey. Near Fine; Second Printing w/ Corrections; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1997. 1998 corrected printing. appears unread, couple v minor bumps, clean and bright copy.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $89.76
|
|
| 39) |
Modems and Communication on IBM PCs
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc; Somerset, New Jersey. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1986. Solid, tight binding, clean text, few light shelf rubs to bright clean sc. no sun no damp not torn. interesting vintage computer text. 355pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Critical-Path Method
|
|
|
MCGRAW HILL. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1965. Name on first blank page. Minor rubs, corner curl, few spots of white paint on rear cover. Light use, firm binding, clean pages. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 216 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Software Psychology Human Factors in Computer and Information Systems
|
|
|
WINthrop; Cambridge, Mass. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Some wear . to edge as typical. Dustjacket has creases, chipped at spine with some . loss, shelf rub. Now in protective mylar sleeve.. 1980. Solid copy, light use. Clean text, firm binding, name inside, clean blk bds, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 42) |
Computers : A Programming Problem Approach
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1966. solid copy, clean text in a firm binding. light use, light normal ext wear and rub. clean, no sun no damp not torn. 388 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 388 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Introduction to Digital Data Communications
|
|
|
Delmar Publishers; College Park, Maryland. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1985. A crsip copy, internally as new, name stamped inside, touch of shelf rub at edge. no sun, damp or smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.70
|
|
| 44) |
Joint Man / Machine Decisions. The Phase Beyond Data Processing & Operations Research
|
|
|
Systems & Procedures Association; Cleveland, Ohio. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1965. light use. tight binding, text not inked. no sun. book is flat & square. BRIGHT GILT ON BROWN CLOTH 157 pp; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.20
|
|
| 45) |
Compiler Construction (Texts and Monographs in Computer Science)
|
|
|
Springer Verlag. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover. 1985. CORRECTED SECOND PRINTING.clean, solid copy, light use. few minor rubs and exterior. no sun, no damp, no smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|