Pets,animals, Relatedfrom aridium books |
|
Browse Pets,animals, Related | Return to aridium books | Even more PETS / General books
|
| 1) |
Molly's Zoo : Monkey Mischief at Twycross Zoo
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; New York, New York. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. UNREAD, no names or stamps, tight and crisp. some mild typical creasing at DJ edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
First Aid for Dogs
|
|
|
Barricade Books, Incorporated; Fort Lee, NJ. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback with no dust jacket. name inside, small corner crease, tight, clean copy. First aid for dogs is first rate and should be first on your list to get and keep where you can get at it in an emergency" cleaveland amory.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
First Aid for Dogs
|
|
|
Barricade Books, Incorporated; Fort Lee, NJ. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback with no dust jacket. appears unread. small corner crease, tight, clean copy. First aid for dogs is first rate and should be first on your list to get and keep where you can get at it in an emergency" cleaveland amory.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 4) |
Animal Life and Lore
|
|
|
Harper and Row. Very Good; Stated First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1963. square, tight, clean. no sun or damp. v/light wear on bds. dj, clipped, edge chips, some shelf rub, fade to spine. now in brodart. bit of dust to top of block.now in mylar.Fascinating and improbable facts about the ways of birds and mammals. very light use to this volume.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Train Hunting Dogs
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Company; New York. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1943. a solid copy, clean crisp pages in firm binding. light use. unsunned blue boards, wear at heel and head. no sun no damp. many photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 228 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Canadian Ayrshire Herd Book Vol 43
|
|
|
Can. Ayrshire Breeders Assoc; OTTAWA. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1934. clean, tight, square. no: sun, ink, moisture. no torn or loose. cloth covered bds,maroon, gold stamp. rubs & wear to edges, some shelf rub. covers pedigrees #160301 to #168800, nice b/w photos in front matter. 391pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 7) |
The Canadian Ayrshire Herd Book Vol Xl
|
|
|
Can. Ayrshire Breeders Assoc; OTTAWA. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1930. clean, tight, square. no: sun, ink, moisture. no torn or loose. cloth covered bds,maroon, gold stamp. rubs & wear to edges, some shelf rub. smear of white (paint?) on back bd. Volume XL covers pedigrees #134001 to #143400, nice b/w photos in front matter. still a good reference volume. 788 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 8) |
FISHES OF THE PACIFIC COAST OF CANADA Bulletin No. LXVIII
|
|
|
Fisheries Research Board of Canada; OTTAWA. Good+; Revised Edition; Hardcover; Solid, complete, waterstain to portion . of block near top/spine affects top portion of some pages. No mildew light . typical wear and rubs. Many photographs. FISHES OF THE PACIFIC COAST OF . CANADA. 1949. B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 368 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 9) |
Basenji Stacked and Moving : A Comprehensive Illustrated Explanation of the Basenji Breed Standard
|
|
|
COLe Book; OTTAWA, Ontario Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover. 1987. Used very little (if at all) as pages are crisp, clean and binding is firm. Signed by author A very nice solid copy. Never exposed to sun, moisture, damp or smoke. Glossy, clean hardcover has a mild edge bump near spine, mild corner bump. 600 ILUSTRATIONS. Signed by author on FEP.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $47.30
|
|
| 10) |
Judging Live Stock
|
|
|
Kenyon Printing & Mfg. Co. ; Des Moines, Iowa. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1913. complete book, no loose pp, loose hinge so out of square. no torn. rubbed boards red w/gold title clear. some soil from rubs. no sun. offered as a good reference copy. 193 pp. includes photos of different types of live stock. originally printed in 1901.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Training Your Own Bird Dog
|
|
|
PUTNAM. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. new revised ed. tight & clean. no sun or damp. start of age fade at bd edges & block. unclipped dj edge/shelf rub. not sunned. a practical book for the beginner starting his first bird dog, by an internationally recognized authority.; 64mo - up to 3" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 12) |
The Shar-Pei
|
|
|
T F H Publications, Incorporated; Neptune, NJ. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1989. a solid clean tight square unsunned copy in a solid binding and a clear "protective jacket" 7- full color photos. no sun no torn. gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 13) |
Special Report on Diseases of the Horse, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Government Printing Office; Washington. Very Good; Revised Edition; Hardcover. 1907. rebound in library type binding. very firm. name ink felt marker inside title page some typical darkening to text block. illustrations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
Intimate Relations
|
|
|
Stein and Day. Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1976. square, tight, clean. minor wear at edge of green bds, cloth backstrip. dj unclipped,2 closed tears top bk. shelf rub, chips. no sun. no damp .no ink. now in brodart.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 15) |
The Dog Who Rescues Cats : The True Story of Ginny
|
|
|
Harpercollins Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; An UNREAD . copy in a crisp binding sqaure, tight with some minor rubs ro edge and dj. . Introduction by Cleveland Amory. 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 16) |
Pets & Their People
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Ed. Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. clean, square, tight. no sun or damp. light use, bright clipped dj has a few minor wrinkles at top v/sml/. now in brodart. 227 pp; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 17) |
A Practical Guide to Sheep Disease Management
|
|
|
News-Review Publishing Co.; Moscow, ID. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. solid copy, clean text, firm binding light use, name blacked out on fly. DJ small edge repaired edge tear. no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Canadian Hereford Digest August 1977 Vol. 34 No. 11
|
|
|
Gilmore Publications; CALGARY AB.. Very Good; A First Printing; Softcover; A solid copy, 546 pp. Packed with . photos, advertising and breed related items. Great history piece. Clean . inside, Exterior has modest rubs creases top of spine.. 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 546 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pocket Guide to Ducks of Britain and the Northern Hemisphere
|
|
|
Dragon's World; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1989. As new inside, very light use. Spiral bound soft cover, very nicely illustrated, maps. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.54
|
|
| 20) |
Life with Daktari
|
|
|
Bles Collins; LONDON. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1969. does not state edition. clean, tight, sqaure,no sun or damp. br yellow to top of blk. prev owner name on ffep. dj not clipped, not faded, edge chips, sml crease,sml tears. damage fr price stkr removal at "h".; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
Veterinary Clinic Treating Gun Dog Problems
|
|
|
Gun Dog Magazine. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Very light and minor shelf rubs.. 1991. First Printing. light use, solid copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Koehler Method of Dog Training Certified Techniques by Movieland's Most Experienced Dog Trainer
|
|
|
Howell Book House. Very Good+; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Solid copy, firm binding, with . clean crisp pages, very light typical ext wear marks.. 1981. Twenty-Sixth Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.80
|
|
| 23) |
The Ducks, Geese & Swans of North America
|
|
|
STACKPOLE. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. 1962 tenth printing. Clean solid copy, light use, mild corner bumps. DJ few edge tears and creases. no sun, damp, smoke, pests. Ships in new mylar sleeve. Section with many colour plates on quality stock, bibliography. 476 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 24) |
Exploration North Australia's Wildlife from Desert to Reef
|
|
|
Richmond Hill; Victoria, Aus. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Firm, slight edge rub, modest shelf rub. Extremely nice inside. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.94
|
|
| 25) |
When Elephants Weep : The Emotional Lives of Animals
|
|
|
DELACORTE. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1995. june 1995. square,tight, no ink or sun or damp. slightist edge rub. dj bright with little shelf rub on edges, little rub on sides minor.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 26) |
Secrets of Show Dog Handling from Early Training to Ring Strategy
|
|
|
ARCo. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1973. This is a clean, gently used copy in pictorial hardcover with spiral coil binding. Some breaks on the coil binding, still very firm, light rubs, no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. many helpful photos.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Be the Pack Leader Use Cesar's Way to Transform Your Dog . . . and Your Life
|
|
|
Harmony. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Firm . unread, slight normal shelf rub. Clean and bright copy.. 2007. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pp; Bestselling author Cesar Millan takes his principles of dog psychology a step further, showing you how to develop the calm-assertive energy of a successful pack leader and use it to improve your dogâs lifeâand your own.<br><br>Filled with practical tips and techniques as well as real-life success stories from his clients (including the Grogan family, owners of Marley from <i>Marley & Me</i>) and his popular television show <i>Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan,</i> Cesar helps you understand and read your dogâs energy as well as your own so that you can move beyond just correcting behavioral issues and take your connection with your dog to the next level. <br><br>The principles of calm-assertive energy will help you become a better pack leader in every area of your life, improving your relationships with friends, family, and coworkers.<br><br>In addition, Cesar addresses several important issues for the first time, including what you need to know about the major dog behavior tools available and the difference between âpersonalityâ and âinstability.â <br><br>Ultimately, what emerges from <i>Be the Pack Leader</i> are both happier dogs <i>and</i> happier, more centered owners. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 28) |
The Mating Instinct
|
|
|
Little and Brown. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. second printing square, tight, clean. no sun or damp. v/light wear on bds. dj, clipped, edge chips, some shelf rub,clsd tear at btm fr.. now in brodart. bit of dust to top of block. now in mylar.Sexual behavior in the animal kingdom and its significance to man. very light use to this volume.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Thoroughbred
|
|
|
A.s. Barnes and Company; New Jersey. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover in Poor dust jacket. 1972. solid copy, clean text, firm binding, light use, no damp. DJ few large edge tears, chipping, tape repair on inside of dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $21.95
|
|
| 30) |
Primate Ethology
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson; LONDON. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. a solid square tight copy in black cloth bds, crisp gilt spine title. no sun no damp no tears, light use. sketches & photos. 374pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.35
|
|
| 31) |
Outstanding Modern Quarter Horse Sires
|
|
|
William Morrow and Co; New York. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1948. A solid copy, light use, clean pages. firm binding, brown cloth over bds, corner frays, bumped, minor typ edge wear marks, couple small stains. no sun no damp. photos.DJ seperated but laid in. this title is getting hard to find.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $55.00
|
|
| 32) |
The New Art of Breeding Better Dogs
|
|
|
Howell Book House; New York, NY. Very Good+; Revised Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Unread, tight . binding, clean text. The first true revision since the 1946 first.. 1975. Seventeenth Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 33) |
The Hawkwatcher : Adventures Among Birds of Prey in the Wild
|
|
|
Unwin Hyman; LONDON. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1989. tight, square, clean. no sun. light edge wear. dj 2"cl tear on fr lowwer, wrinkles at top edge rubs, scuffs. no sun. now in mylar unclipped.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
Pigeons As Pets
|
|
|
T.F.H. Publications. Good+; Not Stated; Wraps. 1956. complete, not torn, some use, marks and staining. not torn or mildewed. photos. 24pp. assumed first printing. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 35) |
PIGEONS
|
|
|
T.F.H. Publicatons. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1962. solid and clean, light use,few rubs, no sun no damp. color photos and lots of bw photos. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
Veterinary Obstetrics and Genital Diseases Second Edition
|
|
|
Published By the Author; Ithaca, NY. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover. 1971. Solid, light use, corner bumped. No sun no damp, text clean. Name on fep. Illustrated, red cloth. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 776 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.90
|
|
| 37) |
ABC AND XYZ OF BEE CULTURE
|
|
|
A.I. Root Company; Medina, Ohio. Very Good; First Thus; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1974. Clean text, not foxed, Very light use. Textured dark blue leather or faux leather with Gold BEE and raised title on front and on spine, Corners sharp. minor typ handling soil on edge of text block, name on fpd.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $21.95
|
|
| 38) |
Training You to Train Your Dog
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1952. tight, clean text, good binding. no torn or loose.bds good/1 chipped corner. no sun. no damp. dj is clipped, edge chips, wear. bit of fade & stain on spine." New revised edition" on dj, louise branch b/w photos. 301 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 39) |
Using the American Quarter Horse
|
|
|
THE Saddlerock Corporation; Dayton, Texas. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover in Poor dust jacket. 1964. solisd copy, light use.very minor corner wear, edge rub. clean text, solid binding, name on fep. DJ heavy rub, chips, tears, pieces missing. no sun no damp. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 40) |
This is the German Shorthaired Pointer
|
|
|
T F H Publications, Incorporated; Neptune, NJ. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1970. clean, tight. square, no ink or sun or damp. light use. dust on text block. bright pictorial cober has modest shelf rub,sml bump at heel. This is the german pointer, shorthared and wirehaired.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.29
|
|
| 41) |
Monkeys on the Interstate : And Other Tales from America's Favorite Zookeeper
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY; New York, NY. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 1989. clean, tight no sun or damp no ink. sml bmp on bttom bds. bright dj has chip at heel, wrinkle at top unclipped. no sun now in brodart. americas favorite zookeeper.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 42) |
Expert Obedience Training for Dogs (Second Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Barrie & Jenkins; LONDON. Very Good; Revised Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. solid, square tight clean inside. very little used copy, no sun no damp no torn pages. bright yellow dj not clipped. 169 pp. photos and dwgs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.20
|
|
| 43) |
Expert Obedience Training for Dogs (revised Edition Including the Current Rules of the American Kennel Club)
|
|
|
MACMILLAN; New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. a solid copy with some light minor wear marks. name on ffep. no sun. no damp nice cliped dj no sun edge wear marks. photos dwgs in 277 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
Dragon Doctor More Adventures from a Zoovet's Casebook
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small area . scar from sticker removal to front DJ panel on the N in dragon. Chip top . DJ rear panel. Slight shelf rub.. 1986. Bright crisp copy in tight binding. Not price clipped. Gift and collector copy. Member IOBA offering professional service since1999.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $50.05
|
|
| 45) |
The New Miniature Pinscher
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated; New York, NY. As New; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1988. NEW UNREAD copy, bumped on head o/w fine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 46) |
Innocent Killers
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company; New York, NY. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1971. tight, clean, light use. touch edge wear on btom bds. no sun on green bds very bright. map ep's. dj unclipped, large cl tear on front near spine w/wrinkles, creases.edge wear & chips no sun or damp. now in brodart; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|