Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

RELIGION

from aridium books

Browse RELIGION | Return to aridium books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.
1) The Book of Uncertainty the Sufi Doctrines of Faith, Vision, and Gnosis
Abu Bakr Siraj Ed-din

WEIser; New York, NY. Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1970. solid, light use, occasional underlines or margin notation to 20% of text. no sun, no damp not torn no smoke.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.00



2) Power of the Wheel : The Falun Gong Revolution
Adams, Ian; Adams, Riley; Galati, Rocco

Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 2001. NEW UNREAD. gift quality.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.00



3) Power of the Wheel : The Falun Gong Revolution
Adams, Ian; Adams, Riley; Galati, Rocco

Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 2001. NEW UNREAD. gift quality.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 158 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



4) A Man Called Norman The Unforgettable Story of an Uncommon Friendship
Adkins, Mike

Word Books; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Paperback. 1989. Solid copy, name inside, light use, some normal rubs. ; Mass Market PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



5) The Saving Remnant An account of Jewish survival
Agar, Herbert

COmpass; New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1962. A solid copy, first blank page removed, clean text, modest rub to edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.63



6) Released from Bondage
Anderson, Dr. Neil

Here's Life Publishers; San Bernadino, CA. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1991. solid and clean copy, light normal use, few typical creases. no sun no damp; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



7) What They Don't Always Teach You at a Christian College : With Questions for Groups
Anderson, Keith R

InterVarsity Press; Westmont, Illinois. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1995. Clean bright copy, read one time.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



8) My Heart Is Ready Feasts and Fasts on Fifth Avenue
Andrew, John

Cowley Pubns; Boston, MA. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Some mild typical . shelf rub at the edge of boards and DJ.. 1995. First Printing. A crisp, clean unread copy in bright DJ, no owner names. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.00



9) The Lost Books of the Bible
Anonymous

Bell; New York. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1979. solid copy, clean. light use. dj has edge tears, shelf rubs. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 293 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.00



10) Baptized into Wilderness : A Christian Perspective on John Muir (Environmental Theology Ser.)
Austin, Richard C

Westminster John Knox Press; Louisville, KY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1987. solid copy, light use, ink underlines on some pages. no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



11) Kicking Habits Welcome Relief for Addicted Churches
Bandy, Thomas G

Abingdon Press/United Church Publishing; Nashville, Tenn. Very Good; Paperback; Minor cover rubs.. 1997. Second Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



12) Fishers of Men
Barclay, William

The Westminster Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1966. solid copy, light use. light wear to ext no ink on text.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 148 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



13) An Introduction to Contemporary Preaching
Baumann, J. Daniel

Baker Book House; Grand Rapids, MI. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Firm unread copy in nice dj slight rub at top, name inside under dj flap and faintly stamped top edge. no sun, damp or smoke expsure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.00



14) . Rethinking our priorities the church : ;its pastor and People
Baxter, J. Sidlow

Zondervan. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Clean text, crisp pages in firm binding, sqaure, very light use, Dj edge tear, spine fade, name on fly page. Now in protective mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.99



15) Discover The Word : Reading the Bible for All Its Worth (Dialog Ser.)
Beacon Hill Press Staff

Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City; Kansas City, MO. Near Fine; Trade Paperback. 1997. appears unused. some shelf rubs. sold clean copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



16) Soldiers of Compassion
Bender, Urie A

Herald Press; Scottdale, PA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Crisp and clean copy in firm binding, green cloth, corners sharp, Green DJ clipped, light rub at edge. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 319 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.00



17) The Earth The Theater of the Universe
Benson, Clarence H

Moody; Chicago. Near Fine; Unknown; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. Modest wear and rub, 1" tear on jacket spine. Clean text in firm binding. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 140 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



18) The Six Ways of Atheism New Logical Disproofs of the Existence of God
Berg, Geoffrey Hugh Lewis

Temple DPS Ltd. Fine; First Edition; Paperback. 2009. First Printing. New unread in bright wrapper. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pp; Geoffrey Berg is a graduate of Cambridge University, England. He believes the case for atheism has never been put in as forceful and logically cogent a way as it merits, least of all by the great philosophers. In this book he sets out to remedy that by strengthening some traditional atheistic arguments and by initiating some new logical arguments of atheism. Geoffrey Berg develops six simple completely logical arguments in clear language that practically everybody can understand in a way that has never been done before to prove that belief in God is not merely unsupported by Logic but is actually contrary to Logic. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



19) Ultimate Journey : Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment
Bernstein, Richard

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. UNREAD, some mild shelf rub and bump. Clean bright jacket. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



20) The Disciplines of a Disciple
Bertolucci, John & Fred Lilly

Servant Publications. Very Good; Paperback; Name inside, minor cover rubs.. 1985. First Edition. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.00



21) Unknown Gods The Ongoing Story of Religion in Canada
Bibby, Reginald W

Stoddart; Toronto, On, Canada. Near Fine; Reprint; Softcover; Slight shelf rub. Bright, clean copy,. 1997. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.49



22) Fragmented Gods the poverty and potential of religion in canada
Bibby, Reginald W

Irwin Publishing; Don Mill, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1987. solid copy, clean text, cvr crease light rubs, no damp no smoke. name stamped on edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



23) Unknown Gods The Ongoing Story of Religion in Canada
Bibby, Reginald Wayne

Stoddart Pub; Toronto, On, Canada. Good; First Edition; Paperback; Cover crease, rubs. Highlighting to page . 21.. 1993. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



24) The New Testament Kuoyu & English
Bible Society in Hong Kong

Hong Kong Bible House; Hong Kong. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1951. TA solid copy in deep red cloth hardcover, with name on fly, light use, light rub at edge. 1 edge torn (2") page 361. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 908 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.00



25) Passion for Jesus
Bickle, Mike; Sullivant, Michael

Creation House; Lake Mary, Florida. Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1993. some underlines in text, edge rubs. solid copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



26) Bible and Ethics in the Christian Life
Birch, Bruce C.; Rasmussen, Larry L

Augsburg Fortress, Publishers; Minneapolis, MN. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1976. solid, clean, little use. crisp pages no damp not torn. some typ light shelf rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



27) The Eye of the Storm
Bishop, Joseph P

Chosen Books; Old Tappan, New Jersey. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Solid and clean, light use, few rubs to DJ w/couple short tears. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 126 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



28) Abridgement of the Secret Doctrine
Blavatsky, Helena P.; Preston, Elizabeth (editor); Humphreys, Christmas (editor)

Theosophical Publishing House; Wheaton, IL. Very Good; Unknown; Trade Paperback. 1968. solid and clean in firm binding minor exterior wear marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn. 260pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



29) Cracking the Apocalypse Code: The Shocking Secrets of the Book of Revelation Decoded
Bodson, Gerard

Houghton Mifflin; Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. bump to bottom edge. minor edge rubs as typical. Clean firm copy internally as new.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



30) Creative Bible Teaching for Children Grades 1 - 6
Bolton, Barbara J. & Smith, Charles T

Int'l Center for Learning; Glendale, Calif.. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1978. A solid, crisp copy, clean copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



31) A View from the Barn
Bombay, Cal

CROssroads. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1997. A solid copy, clean inside, gently read one time. few rubs on edge.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



32) The Wisdom of Nature
BOmbay, Cal

Crossroads Christian Communications Inc; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1991. A crisp clean copy, mild typical reading crease. no sun, damp or smoke exposure.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



33) Ethics : A Textbook in Moral Philosophy
Bourke, Vernon J

The Macmillan Company; New York, NY. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1951. Solid, clean text, light use, light normal rubs and edge wear, Ex of bible college with stamp and pocket.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 497 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.00



34) A Lover's Quarrel with the World
Boyd, R. Maurice

Welch; Burlington, On, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1986. solid clean copy, light use. Edited by Ian A. Hunter. Fwd by Malcolm Muggeridge; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



35) Building a Christian Home
Brandt, Henry R.; Dowdy, Homer E

Victor Books; Wheaton, Illinois. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1960. A solid and clean, firm copy. slight rub on edge as typical. no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



36) Catholicism Great Religions of Modern Man
Brantl, George

George Braziller; New York, New York. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. UNREAD very clean, solid, firm binding. DJ minor typ shelf rub. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.49



37) Global Visions : Beyond the New World Order
Brecher, Jeremy (editor); Childs, John B. (editor); Cutler, Jill (editor)

Black Rose Books; Montreal, PQ, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1993. appears unread. solid, clean. name inside.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.00



38) Pastoral Care in the Church
Brister, C. W

Harper & Row; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Very solid, clean copy, light use. DJ edge tears top rear panel and some chips. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 262 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



39) Europe After Democracy How This New World Order Will Oppose Israel Resulting in Armageddon
Brown, Arthur H

Bridge Logos Pub; Gainesville, Florida. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1993. UNREAD, crisp copy. clean, bright.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.49



40) Modern Religious Faiths
Brown, C. E

WARNER Press; Anderson, IN. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Poor dust jacket. 1941. name inside, no foxing, firm binding, dk green cloth. DJ tape repairs, chipping.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 199 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.00



41) A Crucified Christ in Holy Week : Essays on the Four Gospel Passion Narratives
Brown, Raymond E

Liturgical Pr; Princeton, New Jersey. Very Good; Not Stated; Wraps. 1986. name inside, clea copy, light use. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



42) The Spirit of Protestantism
Brown, Robert MCafee

Oxford University Press; New York, New York. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback. 1965. solid copy, light use. some cover rubs, name inside. no sun no damp.270pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 271 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



43) Finding the real God
Browne, Donald Elgin

Browne Publishing; Victoria BC. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1992. solid, clean, light use, light rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 295 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



44) Responsible Living in an Age of Excuses
Bruner, Kurt D

MOody Press; Chicago, Illinois. Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1992. UNREAD. as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



45) Sociologists and Religion
Budd, Susan

Macmillan Pub Co; Farmington Hills, Michigan. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1973. solid copy, light use, few rubs, no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



46) Preaching the Just Word
Burghardt, Walter J

Yale Univ Pr; Cumberland, Rhode Island. Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Firm copy, crisp binding, clean, bright, few rubs DJ edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 149 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



47) The Laughter of God and Other Sermons (Expository)
Burrell, David James

Fleming H. Revell Company; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1918. no other printing stated, burgundy cloth, gilt tile on spine, wear and rub to exterior. portion cit from page 13 otherwise complete, no damp no foxing, hinges and binding good.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.70



48) The Power Delusion A Serious Call to Consider Jesus Approach to Power
Campdo, Anthony

Victor Books; Wheaton, Illinois. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1983. Solid, rubs, light use, name inside. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



49) Theology for Non-Theologians : God and His Word
Cantelon, James

Collier Books; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1989. Crisp, unread copy,; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.39



50) Summoned by Love
Carretto, Carlo

Orbis Books; Maryknoll, New York. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Clean in a firm binding, crisp pages, light typical rubs on edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 141 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.00



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy