Poetryfrom aridium books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to aridium books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 383 listings found. |
| 1) |
Blue Sand, Blue Moon
|
|
|
Cormorant Books; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps. 1988. Clean, firm, light rubs to edge/cvr. clean text, crisp pages. no sun, damp or smoke. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
Faith in Forever
|
|
|
Alderson, Scott; CALGARY AB.. Near Fine; First Edition; Stiff Card. 1998. like new, unread, clean and solid.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.25
|
|
| 3) |
A Shored Up House
|
|
|
Turnstone Press; Winnipeg, MB. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps. 1980. Name on fly page otherwise clean. Firm tight, in white wrapper that is yellowing with age. no damp not foxed. 79pp. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 4) |
Territories
|
|
|
Coteau Books; Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps. 1984. Clean and crisp copy, light typical rubs at edge. no sun or damp. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
Ricky Ricardo Suites
|
|
|
DC Books; Ville Saint Laurent, PQ, Canada. As New; First Edition; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. solid clean bright copy. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 6) |
Rumours of Paradise - Rumours of War : Poems
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart/Tundra Books; Plattsburgh, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1995. solid copy. unread. some minor shelf rub and bump. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 7) |
To hold awhile
|
|
|
Limen Books. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback with no dust jacket; Mild reading . crease and rub. Firm clean copy.. 1997. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.35
|
|
| 8) |
You Are Happy
|
|
|
Oxford University Press; Toronto. Good; Trade Paperback; Rubbed and creased cover. Name inside. Edge wear.. 1974. Second Printing. Clean pages in firm binding. ; 96 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Being on the Moon
|
|
|
Raincoast Books, Polestar. Very Good; Trade Paperback; Minor rub maily near edge, lt corner crease. . Name inside.. 2000. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.3 Inches; 80 pp; An activist and poet, Marie Annharte Baker celebrates and critiques the lives of today's urban Native people. These powerful and articulate poems are humorous and fierce-a testament to survival. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 10) |
Breath Takes
|
|
|
BPR Publishers; New Providence, NJ. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2001. UNREAD, solid, bright copy, couple minor edge marks, some rubs. no sun no damp not torn. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.05
|
|
| 11) |
Lyric/Anti-Lyric : Essays on Contemporary Poetry (The Writer as Critic Ser., Vol. VIII)
|
|
|
Newest Publishers, Limited; Edmonton, AB, Canada. Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD COPY. clean and bright.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $32.00
|
|
| 12) |
Voices, Noises
|
|
|
Coach House Press; Toronto. Very Good+; Paperback; Tanning to spine.. 1982. First Printing. Tight, clean, unread. In textured wrapper. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.65
|
|
| 13) |
ARC Canada's National Poetry Magazine Fifth Annual Poem of the Year Contest Winter 2000
|
|
|
Arc Poetry Society; OTTAWA. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2000. Solid and clean, lightly read, shelf rubs to wrapper. no smoke no damp. 112pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 14) |
This Vessel, This World...Georgia Strait and Other Poems
|
|
|
Abbey Road Press; Davis, CA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Wraps. 1984. Crisp copy, internally as new, slight rub at edge of beige textured wrapper, few areas mild spots rear. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.25
|
|
| 15) |
Of Diverse Things
|
|
|
The Ryerson Press; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover. 1957. Limited to 250 copies. signed by Author across title page ' With all good wishes Mary Elizabeth Bayer' Exterior yellow HC some mild creasing on spine. outer corners pointed, light handling soil, no sun no damp,sewn binding firm, internally has issued, no foxing or owner names. 12pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $51.01
|
|
| 16) |
Going Down Into History
|
|
|
Very Good; Limited Edition; Paperback; Some small staining spots along . front cover near spine. Minor normal rubs.. 1976. First Printing. Unread firm copy with clean crisp pages. Only 500 copies were printed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
All American Girl
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight rub lower edge.. 1996. First Printing. Light use. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Professional service since1999.; Pitt Poetry Series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.72
|
|
| 18) |
To Live and Die in Dixie & Other Poems
|
|
|
Red Mountain Editions; Newburyport, Mass. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Slight wear at . tips.. 1966. First Printing. Crisp and clean copy in red boards. ; Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 19) |
Report to Stockholders & other Poems 1932 - 1962
|
|
|
MR Press; New York. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1962. firm binding in sqaure bds, brown cloth & paste on cream label complete, spine label very poor, chipped,torn. discoloration on bds from unknown source. but does not appear sunned. noticable edge wear and corner curl. P/o/ inscription on ffep. inside shows light use. 81 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dying I Was Born
|
|
|
Penumbra Press. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback. 1992. A solid clean copy not sunned, green textured paper wrapper. Also features illustrations from woodcuts by Peter Schwarz. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 61 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 21) |
Body Labyrinth
|
|
|
Coach House Pr; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; Paperback. 1985. First Printing. Firm, clean copy. Appears unread. ; 78 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Penn
|
|
|
Raven Arts / Thistledown Press; SAskatchewan / Ireland. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1989. 1st North American edition. usual markings, but light use, wear. no sun 48pp. "Few debuts have recieved such critical acclaim as PENN, sara Berkeley's first collection of poems which was short listed for The Irish Book Awards & Sunday Tribune Arts Awards when first published in Ireland in 1986.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Poems of Earle Birney : New Canadian Library Original No. 6
|
|
|
MCCLELLAND & STEWART; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1969. Firm binding, no spine crease (unread?), clean inside, no sun no damp not torn. Some minor normal shelf rubs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 64 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
Near False Creek Mouth
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Paperback; Light typical cover and edge rubs. Firm copy, clean . pages.. 1964. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.20
|
|
| 25) |
Trail of a City and Other Verses
|
|
|
Ryerson Press; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Yellow dust . wrapper chipped at spine ends with loss, minor edge creases (now in . protective sleeve). Yellow hardcover slight edge rub, name on fly page, . blank bookplate to front pastedown. A clean and firm copy.. 1952. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $38.50
|
|
| 26) |
Th Influenza Uv Logik
|
|
|
Talonbooks Ltd; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1995. First Printing. Solid & clean copy. Some rub and edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Th First Snow
|
|
|
Blewointmentpress; Vancouver. Very Good; Limited Edition; Card Covers; White cover darkening near edge, . rubs, mild corner crease.. 1979. First Printing. Firm copy, light use, about 35 pp in card cover and taped spine as issued. Limited to 350 copies. Signed by bissett on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $47.30
|
|
| 28) |
In the Dark : Poets and Publishing
|
|
|
General Distribution Services, Incorporated; Niagara Falls, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Wraps. 1997. unused copy with shelf edge wear. stapled card cover. 56pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 29) |
Great Lakes Logia
|
|
|
Broken Jaw Pr; Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada. As New; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.05
|
|
| 30) |
Bonsai : a Poetry Anthology
|
|
|
Very Good; Paperback. In good solid condition not sunned name and price on front stapled wrapper 51 pp. some nice dwgs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Apostrophes : Woman at a Piano
|
|
|
Buschekbooks; Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Reprint; Trade Paperback. 1996. Clean, tight, no damage, few rubs, usual library markings.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 32) |
Arche / Elegies
|
|
|
Longspoon Press; EDMONTON CANADA. Very Good; First Edition; Printer Wrapper. 1983. A solid, tight and crisp copy. small, tidy gift inscrip. title page. few minor wear marks. no sun no damp not torn. 62pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 33) |
Holes the Crickets Have Eaten in Blankets (Boa Pamphlets Ser., No. 9)
|
|
|
BOA Editions, Limited; Rochester, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Original Wraps. 1997. Unread. some minor shelf rub marks to edge. sticker shadow on fr corner of wrap. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 34) |
In the flesh
|
|
|
mcClelland and Stewart; Toronto. Very Good; Paperback; Name inside. Minor typical exterior rubs.. 1974. First Printing. Firm copy. Light use. ; Trade PB; 112 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.61
|
|
| 35) |
Urban Snow
|
|
|
Talonbooks, Limited; Vancouver. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback with no dust jacket. 1992. usual markings, hardly used no spine crease. no sun or damp. light wear. 111 pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
West Window: The Selected Poetry of George Bowering
|
|
|
General Pub Co. Fair; Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Rub and . creasing.. 1982. No loose pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pp; Reading copy . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.00
|
|
| 37) |
Touch; selected poems 1960-1970
|
|
|
mcClelland and Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada. First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. . Firm copy, clean pages. Light use.. 1971. First Printing. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.35
|
|
| 38) |
Smoking Mirror
|
|
|
Longspoon Press; Edmonton, Alberta. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. a solid copy, tight binding, clean pages, minor typ rub marks on edge, modest shelf rub marks, name/price on fep.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.30
|
|
| 39) |
The Killing Room
|
|
|
Sono Nis Press; Victoria, B.C.. A First Printing; Hardcover. 1977. Usually library stamps etc, very light use, clean text in solid binding/hinges. moinro rubs on edge, dj in sleeve attached. no damp, not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 40) |
Love as It Is
|
|
|
Beach Holme Publishers, Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Trade Paperback. 1993. usual markings, very little use. no sppine crease. no sun. typical light wear. 95 pp. " explores the subleties and varaitions of love with truth, with spirit, with passion and mystery but never with false sentiment. offered as a "better" reading copy.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
Anyone Can See I Love You
|
|
|
Porcupine's Quill. Very Good+; Paperback; Modest typical exterior/edge rub.. 1987. First Printing. Nice clean copy. Professional service since1999.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pp; <p>`In this extraordinary cycle of poems, we hear and are spell-bound by the voice of Marilyn Monroe. Her vulnerability and toughness, her narcissism and immaturity, and above all the mystery of Monroe's innocence are perfectly conveyed. Bowering sees both that her character's suffering is genuine and that it is self-indulgent. She gives us the luminescence of Monroe, embodies her in the rhythm of voice and in the visual images of self and world through which Monroe lived. She gives us Monroe's darkness, and also her faith in perfect love, her belief that there is no sin, no death, that nothing bad can happen.' - <i>Constance Rooke</i> . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
Low Water Slack
|
|
|
Nightwood Editions. Very Good+; Trade Paperback; Mild creases to cover and some typical shelf . rub.. 1995. First Printing. Solid unread copy. Inscribed by Bowling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp; In his fourth collection of poetry, Tim Bowling continues his exploration of loss, heartache, joy and wonder. Employing a supple lyricism that is at turns tender and fierce, he draws on his experiences as a father and son, on his memories of childhood, and on his journeys into landscape as ways to explore the deep mysteries at the heart of consciousness. <br><br><I>Darkness and Silence</I> moves from the lush riverscape of BC's south coast to the eerie moonscape of the Alberta badlands, from elegiac considerations of the lives of other writers (such as Al Purdy in "Elegy for an Elegist" and Willa Cather in "I Went into the Gardens of the Empress Hotel") , to the imagistic meditations on the simple acts of washing dishes, going for a walk, or returning home after a day's work. <br><br>These highly crafted poems, rich with startling metaphors and vivid images, underline Robert Frost's idea that poetry is, above all else, a performance. Bowling believes wholeheartedly in emotion and drama, and he puts his deep love and respect for the sounds and rhythms of English into every line he writes. <br><br>Intellectual without being academic, and philosophical without being abstract, he is a poet fully engaged with the challenges, beauties and hard truths of day-to-day living.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Darkness and Silence
|
|
|
Nightwood Editions. Trade Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc.. 2001. Solid unread copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pp; In his fourth collection of poetry, Tim Bowling continues his exploration of loss, heartache, joy and wonder. Employing a supple lyricism that is at turns tender and fierce, he draws on his experiences as a father and son, on his memories of childhood, and on his journeys into landscape as ways to explore the deep mysteries at the heart of consciousness. <br><br><I>Darkness and Silence</I> moves from the lush riverscape of BC's south coast to the eerie moonscape of the Alberta badlands, from elegiac considerations of the lives of other writers (such as Al Purdy in "Elegy for an Elegist" and Willa Cather in "I Went into the Gardens of the Empress Hotel") , to the imagistic meditations on the simple acts of washing dishes, going for a walk, or returning home after a day's work. <br><br>These highly crafted poems, rich with startling metaphors and vivid images, underline Robert Frost's idea that poetry is, above all else, a performance. Bowling believes wholeheartedly in emotion and drama, and he puts his deep love and respect for the sounds and rhythms of English into every line he writes. <br><br>Intellectual without being academic, and philosophical without being abstract, he is a poet fully engaged with the challenges, beauties and hard truths of day-to-day living. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
My Sentimental Journey
|
|
|
The Dockery Press; Selma, Ca.. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1974. A solid copy, appears unread, clrean in and out. no sun no damp. illustrated fr bd. Card from publisher laid in.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 45) |
Rommel Drives on Deep Into Egypt
|
|
|
Delacorte Press; New York. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Red pictorial . boards, slight rub at tips (pointed) and spine ends, bright color, clean, . binding firm. Jacket sticker scar 1.5" top panel below 'Drives' in title, . short edge tear on flap and near spine, chips. Not price clipped. Name on . first blank page. Jacket now in sleeve, a nice copy.. 1970. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 85 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $71.50
|
|
| 46) |
Rommel Drives on Deep Into Egypt
|
|
|
Delta; New York. Good; Trade Paperback; Rubbed and creased, some spots on a few pages. No . loose pages. Reading copy.. 1970. Sixth Printing. solid clean copy. some shelf rubs on unsunned wrapper.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 85 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 47) |
The Colour of Bones in a Stream
|
|
|
Sono Nis Press; Victoria. Very Good+; Paperback; Crease top outer corner.. 1993. First Printing. A clean, solid copy. Firm binding. No sun no damp no ink. ; Trade PB; 88 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.57
|
|
| 48) |
The Way Home : New Poems
|
|
|
Oberon Press. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps. 1982. Name to fep. Solid binding, no tears, tight copy. Some typical age yellowing and sun to white edge of wrapper. light soil to fore edge. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 49) |
This Stranger Wood
|
|
|
Quarry Press; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Limited Edition; Paperback; Small scuff on rear cover edge, . minor rubs. Limited to 800 copies.. 1982. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 41 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Poetry Library)
|
|
|
Wordsworth Editions, Limited; Ware, United Kingdom. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback. 1998. solid, clean, light use only. no sun no damp not torn. name inside cvr.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 667 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.74
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 383 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy