Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

LAW and Criminality

from aridium books

Browse LAW and Criminality | Return to aridium books | Even more LAW / Reference books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Evidence the Cavendish Q & A Series
Allen, C

Cavendish Publishing, Limited; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback. 1995. solid, light use, rub on edge. text clean. no damp no smoke not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



2) Province of British Columbia Supreme Court Rules, 1961
Authority of the Legislative Assembly Province of British Columbia

Authority of the Legislative Assembly; Victoria, B.C.. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1960. Very light use, name top fr paste down, minor rub on edge, green cloth, red and gilt applied spine label. five pp with small margin tick or note. No foxing. A solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 508 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $44.00



3) Criminal Justice
Blumberg, Abraham S

NEW Viewpoints; New York, NY. Very Good; First Thus; Trade Paperback. 1974. Solid, light use, light rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.60



4) Commercial Law of Scotland
Burns, Campbell B

William Hodge & Company; EDinburgh. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1966. solid copy, light use, no sun no damp. occasional pencil underline. blue bds with bright gilt on backstrip.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 243 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



5) One Hundred Years of Medical Murder
Camp, John Michael Francis

BODLEY HEAD; U.S.A.. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Clean, light use, light rubs. photos, DJ not clipped, not torn or sunned.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



6) On Crime
Camps, Francis E

David & Charles PLC; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name inside. . Minor rubs.. 1973. First Printing. Firm copy. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



7) Legal Writing and Research Manual
Christie, Innis (Editor)

BUTTERWORTHS; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1970. Solid copy, very light use, underlines in some text. Clean exterior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



8) Criminal Evidence Handbook Second Edition
Cox, B. A. ,ll. B. , Harold J

Canda Law Book Inc. ; Ontario Canada. Near Fine; Second Edition; Hardcover. 1991. a solid copy, light gentle use, clean pages in firm binding. minor slight wear marks only, ex of uncirculating private law library with usual markings. no sun no damp not torn. 407pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 407 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.40



9) Canadian Constitutional Law Handbook Leading Statements, Principles and Precedents
Davis, Louis B. Z

Canada Law Book; Aurora, On, Canada. Very Good+; Hardcover with no dust jacket; From a non-circulating court . library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Internally near new, clean . pages, firm binding, clean dk red boards with pointed tips.. 1985. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1056 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $66.00



10) Super Predators : The Demonization of Our Children by the Law
Elikann, Peter T

Da Capo Press, Incorporated; Cambridge, MA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. NEW UNREAD, some typ shelf rubs on dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



11) Cases and Materials on Criminal Law and Procedure
Friedland, Martin L

University of Toronto Press; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1978. solid, light use, corner bumps. clean text in firm binding no sun no damp. Ex of non-circulating judges library with typical markings. heavy 933 pages.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 933 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $31.90



12) Famous Criminal Cases 7
Furneaux, Robert

Odhams Press Ltd. ; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor rubs, spine . faded, name inside.. 1962. First Printing. Firm copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



13) Great Issues in Private Court
Furneaux, Robert

William Kimber; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge . rubs, some mild spotting to fore-edge.. 1964. First Printing. Light use, firm copy. Errat slipp attached p 144; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.45



14) The Illusion of Prison Reform Corrections in Canada
Gamberg, Herbert & Anthony Thomson

Peter Lang Pub Inc; New York, NY. Very Good; Hardcover; Some underlines to about 20 pp. Highlighting to 10 . pages.. 1985. Solid copy, light use. ; American University Studies; Series XI, Anthropology/Sociology, Vol 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



15) Pocket Criminal Code 2002, Includes Forms of Charges
Gary P. Rodrigues, B. A. LLB., Editor

Carswell; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD a few minor typ shelf marks on edge. no sun no damp no ink not torn. Incorporating R.S.C. 1985 and subsequent amendments. 1063 pp plus 60pp index.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 1063 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



16) A Feather, Not a Gavel : Working towards Aboriginal Justice
Hamilton, A. C. Q. C. Ll. D

Great Plains Publications; Winnipeg, Manitoba. Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. minor rub on edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



17) A Feather, Not a Gavel : Working towards Aboriginal Justice
Hamilton, Alvin

Great Plains Publications; Winnipeg, Manitoba. Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. minor rub on edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



18) Con Game : The Truth About Canada's Prisons
Harris, Michael

McClelland & Stewart Ltd; Westminster, Maryland. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. A solid copy, very light use, 'discard' stamped on fly page, no other markings, minor shelf rubs as typical. no damp no smoke not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 371 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



19) Words and Phrases Legally Defined, Third Edition, Supplement 1997
Hay, David Ma, Llm (General editor)

BUTTERWORTHS; U K. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1997. a very lightly used ex court library copy. nno spine creae. no sun. usual lib markings, crease on front, modest rub. 287 pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.90



20) Hurricane : The Miraculous Journey of Rubin Carter
Hirsch, James S

Houghton Mifflin; Wilmington, Massachusetts. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Light use, clean copy, crease to rear fly page. Few typical rubs on clean dj. no sun, damp or smoke exposure. PHOTOS. Now in archival mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



21) The Last Two to Hang
Jones, Elwyn

MacMillan; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear . and rub.. 1966. First Printing. Firm copy, light use. Clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



22) Blue Politics : Pornography and the Law in the Age of Feminism
Lacombe, Dany

University of Toronto Press; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good-; Not Stated; Trade Paperback; Highlighting throughout text. . Light use, firm copy.. 1994. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



23) Library Law & Legislation in the United States (Library Administration Ser.)
Ladenson, Alex

Scarecrow Press, Incorporated; Lanham, MD. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1982. a new unread copy. some light edge wear marks. dk blue cloth boards. silver stamped title. 191 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



24) Guns, Crime, and Freedom
Lapierre, Wayne R

Gateway Books; Washington, D.C., U.S.A.. Very Good; Later Printing; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket; Slight . shelf rub.. 1994. Solid and clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



25) Restoring Dignity : Responding to Child Abuse in Canadian Institutions
Law Commission Of Canada

Law Commission of Canada; OTTAWA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2000. A firm, clean unread copy, 455 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 454 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $33.00



26) Prevention and Control of Juvenile Delinquency
Lundman, Richard J

Oxford Univ Press; Cary, North Carolina. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback. 1993. solid, light use, highlights intermittent to 5% pp. rubs to edge as typical.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.70



27) The Business of Murder
LUstgarten, Edgar

GEORGE G Harrap & Co. ; London. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1968. solid copy, edge wear. dj edge tears chips, creases. in mylar for years. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



28) A Primer in Radical Criminology (Special Edge Texts Ser. )
Lynch, Michael J. ; Groves, W. Byron

Harrow and Heston; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1986. Solid copy, light use, clean text in firm binding. Minor normal rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



29) Outrage : Canada's Justice System on Trial
MacDonald, Alex

Raincoast Book Dist Ltd; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. A solid copy, gently read, rub on edge as typical no damp no smoke not inked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 182 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



30) RCMP Vs the People : Inside Canada's Security Service
Mann, W.E.; Penner, Norman; Lee, John Alan

General Pub Co; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1979. Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, cvr and edge wear as normal no damp, smoke or torn pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 290 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



31) Sentencing : Process and Purpose
Mueller, Gerhard O

Charles C Thomas Publisher, Limited; Springfield, IL. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1977. usual library markings in and out, from non circulating court library. solid and clean, burgundy bds with crisp gilt. no sun no damp not torn. 214pp; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



32) Province of British Columbia, Statutes, Compiled for the Use of Magistrates, Police, Etc. Consolidated to July 1, 1929
N/a

Charles F. Banfield / King's Printer; Victoria, B. C.. Near Fine; Hardcover; Light corner chips, tan card boards with green . backstrip, text block age darkening. Firm clean copy.. 1929. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



33) Expert Witness Handbook Tips and Techniques for the Litigation Consultant
Poynter, Dan

Para Pub; Santa Barbara, CA. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Modest shelf . rubs to bright dust jacket. Name on fly page. Tight binding, crisp clean . pages.. 1987. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $38.50



34) ANTICOMBINES AND ANTITRUST : THE COMPETITION LAW OF CANADA AND THE ANTITRUST LAW OF THE UNITED STATES (Canadian Leagal Text Series)
Roberts, R. J

BUTTERWORTHS; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1980. a solid copy, from private law library with markings. little use, crisp pages. grey cloth over bds, crisp titles.no sun or damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 799 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $82.50



35) The Unwanted Gaze: The Destruction of Privacy in America
Rosen, Jeffrey

Random House Inc; Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor . typical shelf/use rubs.. 2000. Solid copy, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



36) Royal Commission Inquiry Into Civil Rights Report No. 1, Volume 3
Royal Commission, Ontario

Royal Commission of Ontario; Ottawa, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1968. Solid, clean, light use, rub, edge wear. Large fold out attached at page 1229 has a repaired tear at bottom edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 13331 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



37) SENTENCING
Ruby, Clayton C

BUTTERWORTHS; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; From law library . with usual marks. Not much wear , light use. Cream boards, gold stamping. . Square & tight. 548pp inc index. Senteces, criminal procedure, canada.. 1980. Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 548 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $33.00



38) SENTENCING
Ruby, Clayton C

BUTTERWORTHS; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1976. FROM LAW LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKS. LT COLOR MARK ON FRONT NEAR BOTTOM. LIB SPINE STICKER. NOT MUCH WEAR ,LIGHT USE. GREY COVERED CLOTH W/PURPLE BLOCK &, GOLD STAMPING. SQUARE & TIGHT. NO SUN. 537 PP INC INDEX. SENTECES,CRIMINAL PROCEDURE, CANADA.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 537 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



39) A Basic Guide to Evidence in Criminal Cases
Salhany, Roger E

Carswell; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1990. solid and clean, light normal use. light normal rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 85 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



40) Inmate, the Casebook Revelations of a Canadian Penitentiary Pyschiatrist
Scott, George D. ; Trent, Bill

Optimum Pub. International; Montreal, QC. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Crisp, clean copy, slight shelf rub on bright dj in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 226 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



41) Investigative Methods
Scott, James D

Prentice Hall PTR; Paramus, NJ. Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1977. solid copy, firm binding. highlights on half dozon pp. exterior wear at edges. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 325 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



42) A Companion to Murder : A Dictionary of Death...1900-1950
Shew, E. Spencer

CASSELL; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1960. name on fly. edge wear, mild rubs on black cloth, bright gilt, corner curl, top outer rear corner creased, no foxing, solid binding and hinges. no sun no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 303 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



43) Public Property? The Habitat Debate Continued Essays on the Price, Ownership and Government of Land
Smith, Lawrence B

The Fraser Institute; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Public Property the Habitat Debate Continued Essays on the Price, Ownership and Government of Land; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.50



44) Civil Litigation : A Practical Handbook
Stockwood, David

CARswell; Scarborough, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover. 2004. Very light use, clean bright copy, black bds w/gilt title. appears unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.20



45) The Blue Wall
Stroud, Carsten

Mcclelland Stewart; Toronto. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge . rubs, DJ edge tear and corner creased top fr outer. Minor shelf rub.. 1983. Third Printing. Firm binding. Light use. No ink, no sun. Now in brodart. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



46) Computer Law
Tapper, Colin

Longman; New York, NY. Very Good; Third Edition; Trade Paperback. 1983. internally clean, binding firm. light use, few minor rubs, no sun.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.45



47) This Life We Take : A Case Against the Death Penalty
Thomas, Trevor

Friends Committee on Legislation; Washington, D. C. Near Fine; Revised Edition; Wraps. 1959. A clean and firm copy, stapled wrapper revised from 1955 edition. 23pp. , some age toning on rear of cvr no foxing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



48) Crime Scientist
Thompson, John

HARRAP; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. A firm and clean copy in tight binding, some light rub on edge. No foxing, DJ light sunning to spine and edge. No moisture no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



49) Virtual Justice : The Flawed Prosecution of Crime in America
Uviller, H. Richard

Yale Univ Pr; Cumberland, Rhode Island. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. clean in and out. light normal use. no sun, damp or smoke. in mylar protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 318 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.20



50) Investigating the FBI
Watters, Pat; Gillers, Stephen

BALLANTINE BOOKS; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1974. Solid and complete, clean text.. Cover rubs, reading crease. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 472 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy