Playsfrom aridium books |
|
Browse Plays | Return to aridium books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
| 1) |
Oresteia Trilogy and Prometheus Bound
|
|
|
Chandler Publishing Company; San Francisco, CA. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1966. a solid copy no sun or damp not torn. occasional underlines, shelf rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Box and Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
|
|
|
Atheneum; New York, New York. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Minor rubs to bright unclipped dj, now in archival sleeve.Slight wear to lower edge of bds. Red ep's. internally as new.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Soldier, soldier, and other Plays
|
|
|
Methuen & Co; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. A very sound copy, light use, no foxing, sun or smoke. name fep, crease at tail, light rub.bright silver gilt to backstrip. Soldier, Soldier: Wet Fish: When is a door not a Door?: Friday's hiding by Margaretta D'Arcy & J. Arden.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Quality Street
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1938. A solid copy in a good binding, square with light minor edge wear. embossed diagonal paper bds. DJ not clipped, black & white has " the cheapest edition of this famous play" in center deco image of dj. edge worn, creases, chips, white speckles of (paint ?) not sunned. still looks good has been in mylar for years.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 5) |
The Rover (Regents Restoration Drama Ser.)
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE. Near Fine; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1967. a clean firm copy, light use. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 6) |
Low Water Slack
|
|
|
Nightwood Editions. Very Good+; Trade Paperback; Mild creases to cover and some typical shelf . rub.. 1995. First Printing. Solid unread copy. Inscribed by Bowling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp; In his fourth collection of poetry, Tim Bowling continues his exploration of loss, heartache, joy and wonder. Employing a supple lyricism that is at turns tender and fierce, he draws on his experiences as a father and son, on his memories of childhood, and on his journeys into landscape as ways to explore the deep mysteries at the heart of consciousness. <br><br><I>Darkness and Silence</I> moves from the lush riverscape of BC's south coast to the eerie moonscape of the Alberta badlands, from elegiac considerations of the lives of other writers (such as Al Purdy in "Elegy for an Elegist" and Willa Cather in "I Went into the Gardens of the Empress Hotel") , to the imagistic meditations on the simple acts of washing dishes, going for a walk, or returning home after a day's work. <br><br>These highly crafted poems, rich with startling metaphors and vivid images, underline Robert Frost's idea that poetry is, above all else, a performance. Bowling believes wholeheartedly in emotion and drama, and he puts his deep love and respect for the sounds and rhythms of English into every line he writes. <br><br>Intellectual without being academic, and philosophical without being abstract, he is a poet fully engaged with the challenges, beauties and hard truths of day-to-day living.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Religious Drama 2
|
|
|
Meridian. Very Good; Later Printing; Magazine. 1958. solid copy, light use, clean text. name inside. minor shelf rubs. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 8) |
The "What Do You Mean I'm in Charge of the School Pageant?" Handbook
|
|
|
Front Row Experience; Byron, California. Not Stated; Paperback. 1988. usual library markings in and out. edge rubs, light use. 112pp.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE PLAYERS Book 1
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Original Wraps. 1970. TIGHT, SQUARE, CLEAN. POSSIBLY UNREAD. NO SUN NO DAMP. NO INK BRIGHT SOFTCOVER SOME MINOR SCUFFS. 174 PP. PLAYS FOR PRODUCTION IN THE CLASSROOM.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 10) |
Clarendon Press Series Shakespeare Select Plays : The Tragedy of King Richard II
|
|
|
Oxford At the Clarendon Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Original Wraps. 1895. a solid copy in original brown,stiff board covers with original taped spine, modest chipping, water marks, edge wear. creases. pages are generally very good with intermittent pencil notation or ul. not a heavily used copy. no sun. no foxing. 158pp +8pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Famous American Plays of the 1960s
|
|
|
Laurel; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1972. rubs, spine creases. no sun no damp; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 318 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Way of the World (Regents Restoration Drama Ser.)
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE. Near Fine; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1965. a firm copy, light use, clean. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Way of the World (Regents Restoration Drama Ser.)
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE. Near Fine; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1965. solid, clean tight light use. no sun no damp no ink no torn pp. name inside cvr. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 14) |
Through the Eyes A Play for One Actor
|
|
|
DC Books. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Unread. Clean copy.. 2004. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Marriage a la Mode (Regents Restoration Drama Ser.)
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE. Good+; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1981. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs to edge and cover. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 16) |
Ten Plays
|
|
|
BANTAM Press. Near Fine; Reprint; Paperback. 1988. solid, clean tight apears unread. no spine crease. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sophocles, the Oedipus Cycle : Oedipus Rex, Oedipus at Colonus, Antigone (Harvest Book Ser.)
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1977. solid, clean light ext rubs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Poor Super Man : A Play with Captions
|
|
|
Newest Publishers, Limited; Edmonton, AB, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1995. solid, clean tight light use. no sun no damp no ink no torn pp. name inside cvr. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 19) |
There's a Girl in My Soup
|
|
|
Samuel French Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1966. solid, clean text, firm binding, light use. no damp, not torn. 74pp. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Thor, With Angels
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. a solid copy, light use, no sun damp or torn pp. a bit of light typical rub on dj. name inside.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.30
|
|
| 21) |
Tit-Coq
|
|
|
Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1967. a solid copy clean crisp, very light use. no sun no damp.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 84 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Masterpiece Theatre : An Academic Melodrama
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press; Piscataway, NJ. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1995. NEW UNREAD. shelf wear marks to edges and cover. no sun no damp not torn no ink. 202 pp. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.49
|
|
| 23) |
Local Boy Makes Good Three Musicals by John Gray 18 Wheels; Rock and Roll; Don Messer's Jubilee
|
|
|
Talonbooks. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Light rubs along edge and cover. . Internally clean and the binding is firm in this lightly used copy.. 1987. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.88
|
|
| 24) |
MELON
|
|
|
METHUEN; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1987. GOOD BINDING, NO LOOSE OR TORN. NOT INKED. NO MISTURE OR SUN. LIGHT USE. SOME EDGE WEAR & BUMPS. NO HARDCOVER EDITION.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Best Plays of 1964-1965
|
|
|
Dodd Mead. Not Stated; Hardcover. 1965. usual lib markings in & out. good binding, not torn or sunned or damp. great reading copy. photos.434pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 26) |
Greek Drama : Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes
|
|
|
Bantam Books; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1983. Light use, clean solid with fe typ minor edge wear marks. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Restoration Plays
|
|
|
Modern Library; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1953. a solid, clean tight square copy. no sun no damp no ink, few minor wear marks. boards and gilt near new look. 674 pp,; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 28) |
The Mysteries
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, Incorporated; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1985. solid, firm binding, clean, light use, light rubs.bump on corner, lower fr outer. no damp, no sun.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 29) |
Shakespeare the Tempest
|
|
|
CBC Enterprises; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1983. solid, clean, light use, light rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 30) |
Famous American Plays of the 1940s
|
|
|
Dell; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1966. solid, clean, minor rubs. cvr creases.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Shakespeare : Romeo and Juliet
|
|
|
Appleton Century; New Jersey. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1947. solid, clean,very light use, light wear. shiny boards.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 32) |
Today's Drama
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto. Very Good; Reprint; Hardcover. 1974. solid, light use,few light typ rubs.some muild corner bump appears unused. no foxing. clean copy.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 33) |
Ghosts and Three Other Plays
|
|
|
Anchor Books; GARDEN CITY NEW YORK. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1966. solid, clean, minor rubs. cvr rubs, creases.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hedda Gabler and Three Other Plays
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY; GARDEN CITY NEW YORK. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1961. solid, light typ creases, rubs. clean copy. no spine crease. light use.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Volpone or the Fox
|
|
|
University Paperback Text / Methuen; London, United Kingdom. Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1968. A solid copy in a complete cvr, rubs, edge wear typical but light. no sun underlines marginalia, no torn pp. price stkr fr cvr. p/o/name inside. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.49
|
|
| 36) |
The Kittredge Shakespeares, Hamlet
|
|
|
Xerox College Pub; Waltham MA. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1967. A solid copy, clean text, firm binding, no damp not torn. name inside.light typical ext rubs. no sun no damp. Revised by Irving Ribner . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 37) |
One Hundred Non-Royalty One-act Plays
|
|
|
Greenberg; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1940. solid binding. inside shows usual library markings, one page has a edge tear. exterior has typical wear and rub marks corner bump, blk bds w/gold and red stamping. shows age but not sunned or heavily beat up. 802 pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Jennie's Story
|
|
|
Playwrights Canada Press; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Unknown; Trade Paperback. 1987. a very solid copy with some normal shelf rubs on edge. no sun, damp torn or ink. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.49
|
|
| 39) |
Mentor Book of Short Plays
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1981. solid, square, no sun damp or tornno ink. mild shelf rub and bumps. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.25
|
|
| 40) |
Three Renaissance Classics Prince, Utopia, the Courtier
|
|
|
SCRIBNERS. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1953. a very solid and clean copy. no sun or damp not torn or inked. few typ minor ext wear marks. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Cruel Tears
|
|
|
Talonbooks, Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1977. usual library markings. light use. solid.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 42) |
Cruel Tears
|
|
|
Talonbooks, Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Near Fine; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1977. Appears unread. clean, bright copy . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 43) |
Six Great Modern Plays
|
|
|
Dell; New York, NY. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback. 1971. Solid, clean, light use. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 44) |
Three Plays ( Juno and the Paycock, the Shadow of a Gunman, the Plough and the Stars )
|
|
|
Macmiillan,. Near Fine; First Thus; Paperback. 1968. papermac P85. a solid copy, few minor ext marks, tight binding clean pp, appears unread. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Invitation to Drama Revised Edition, 8 Short Plays for Secondary Schools
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada. Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. a solid copy, firm binding, no sun no damp not torn, shelf rubs and wear to bds. 284pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.50
|
|
| 46) |
Point of No Return
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1952. edition not stated. light use. no sun age darkened text block. bump on top spine. front hinge starting to split on inside after ep's. p/o/n ffep. nice photo on front henry fonda & susan harris(?). based on a novel by John P. Marquand; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 47) |
Look Back in Anger
|
|
|
Faber and Faber; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1957. soid copy, light use.no ink on text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 48) |
Stratford Gold Fifty Years, Fifty Stars, Fifty Conversations
|
|
|
McArthur & Company Publishing, Ltd.. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight . typical jacket edge creases, couple pages with corner creased, name inside.. 2002. First Printing. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pp; This book consists of wide-ranging conversations of people who each had a unique role in the history of the Stratford Festival. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.48
|
|
| 49) |
Two Restoration Plays and Another
|
|
|
Mount Royal College; CALGARY AB.. Very Good; Not Stated; Wraps. 1993. solid copy, light use, script style. footnotes to text. 165pp. Plays: Ther Country-Wife, A Comedy by Mr. Wycherly, c 1675; The Relapse or Virtue in Danger a Comedy a play by Colly Cibber, c 1697: Lover's vows: A Play in Five Acts by Mrs. Inchbald c. 1829 (altered from the German by Kotzebue; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 50) |
Blood Relations and Other Plays
|
|
|
NEWest Press; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback. 1981. solid copy, no damp not torn, occasional pencil notation or underlines. Typ exterior rubs/creases. name inside.Blood Relations and Other Plays (Prairie Plays Ser., No. 4) . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy