LITERATUREfrom aridium books |
|
Browse LITERATURE | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |
| 1) |
Jude the Obscure : A Paradise of Despair (Twayne's Masterwork Studies)
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated; Old Tappan, NJ. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. NEW UNREAD tight clean square. no damp no sun no ink just some shelf rubs. no sun, no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
Annable's Treasury of Literary Teasers
|
|
|
F & W Publications, Incorporated; Cincinnati, OH. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback; Slight shelf rub.. 1989. solid, clean, light use only. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
For Rushdie : Essays by Arab and Muslim Writers in Defense of Free Speech
|
|
|
GEORGE BRAZILLER; Scranton, Pennsylvania. Very Good; First US Edition; Hardcover. 1994. Usual library markings in and out. Very light use, interior near new, binding and hinges tight. DJ in sleeve attached. no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 4) |
Prairie Fire Volume 21 Number 3 Icelandic Voices
|
|
|
Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Slight edge rub.. 2000. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.34
|
|
| 5) |
The Tyrannosaurus Prescription : And 100 Other Essays
|
|
|
Prometheus Books; Amherst, New York. Near Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Unread, clean bright copy . now in sleeve.. 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 322 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $28.60
|
|
| 6) |
SURVIVAL : A Thematic Guide To Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Anansi. Good+; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1972. solid copy, firm binding. exterior edge wear. no damp no ink on text. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 7) |
Pride and Prejudice : an Authoritative Text Backgrounds Reviews and Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
W.w. Norton. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1966. A solid and clean copy, very light use, light rub, clean inside. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Lyric/Anti-Lyric : Essays on Contemporary Poetry (The Writer as Critic Ser., Vol. VIII)
|
|
|
Newest Publishers, Limited; Edmonton, AB, Canada. Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD COPY. clean and bright.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $32.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pirates of Pen's Chance: Homolinguistic Translations
|
|
|
Coach House Press. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback; Tiny crease rear cover upper . outer corner.. 1981. Tight binding, crisp pages, appears unread. No owner names. ; 0889102279 . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $21.95
|
|
| 10) |
New German Critique Number 36 Fall 1985
|
|
|
New German Critique; Milwaukee. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1985. Solid copy in green wrapper, rubbed, very occasional pencil in text. no damp not torn. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 11) |
Rhetorics of Self Making
|
|
|
University of California Press; Berkeley, CA. As New; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1995. NEW UNREAD, some typ light shelf rub to edge. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 12) |
MODERNS AND CONTEMPORARIES : NINE MASTERS OF THE SHORT STORY
|
|
|
Random House. Good; A First Printing; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1968. solid copy, moderate ext wear marks. no sun no damp name inside and on edge of block. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Writing Home
|
|
|
Faber and Faber; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; Revised Edition; Paperback; A few light normal shelf rubs.. 1998. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 634 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.20
|
|
| 14) |
The Moral Compass : Stories for a Life's Journey
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Trade Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. clean solid copy, crisp pages. slightest normal shelf wear to edge of DJ. no sun no damp no ink not torn. A companion to the book of virtures.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.70
|
|
| 15) |
ALONG THE TRACKS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Appears unread. Light rub on clipped bright DJ now in brodart. Remainder line. Translated from hebrew. Recounts adventures of jewish boy who becomes refugee. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 245 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 16) |
Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages
|
|
|
Scribner; New York, NY. Near Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight crease along dust . jacket top edge otherwise clean, square, crisp.. 2001. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.80
|
|
| 17) |
Literary Lovers : The Private and Public Passions of Famous Writers
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket. 1999. NEW UNREAD. some minor shelf rub marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 18) |
Literary Lovers : The Private and Public Passions of Famous Writers
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. NEW UNREAD. some minor shelf rub marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 19) |
Robertson Davies A Mingling of Contrarieties
|
|
|
University of Ottawa Press; Ottawa, Canada. Near Fine; Paperback. 2001. First Printing. Appears to be an unread copy in as new condition. ; Reappraisals: Canadian Writers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.15
|
|
| 20) |
Landmarks in Greek Literature
|
|
|
Meridian. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1969. solid copy. clean text.firm binding. some normal light wear to exterior. no damp not torn. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Black Swine in the Sewers of Hampstead : Beneath the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism
|
|
|
VIKING. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. A firm, clean, square copy in a bright, clean DJ, not clipped. Tight binding. Very light, gentle use. "An important book ... treats notorious murder cases of the 1840's, 50's, 60's as media events..helping us understand how journalism affects us."; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 22) |
Bread Out of Stone Recollections, Sex, Recognitions, Race, Dreaming, Politics
|
|
|
Random House of Canada, Limited. Very Good; Paperback; Minor edge rubs. Tight binding.. 1998. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.39
|
|
| 23) |
Wuthering Heights : Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, Criticism
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc; Scranton, Pennsylvania. Near Fine; Third Edition; Paperback. 1990. Clean text, little use, no spine crease. couple typical rubs only. name on fly. Bronte, Emily; Sale, William M.edied by . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Theatre of Revolt : Studies in Modern Drama from Ibsen to Genet
|
|
|
Atlantic/Little, Brown. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1964. A SOLID COPY, CLEAN TEXT, FIRM BINDING, MODEST EXT RUB MARKS. no sun no damp not torn.. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.20
|
|
| 25) |
The Pleasure of Miss Pym
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Pr; Austin, Texas. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1987. Solid, light use, very occasional UL or tic mark. no damp, smoke or torn pp. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Glimmer Train Stories
|
|
|
Glimmer Train Press, Inc., Portland, Oregon. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Some normal rubs, mild top corner . crease. Tigh binding, clean.. 1991. First Printing. Winter 1992 Issue 1; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.85
|
|
| 27) |
Character Parts Who's Really Who in Canlit
|
|
|
Random House; Toronto. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor rubs at edge.. 2003. Unread. Gift quality Copy. Now in Mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.13
|
|
| 28) |
Cult Fiction: A Reader's Guide
|
|
|
Contemporary Books; Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. light use. edge rub and curl to corner. Clean copy, tight binding. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company; BOSTON MASS. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. solid, square, light use, name on fep. clean black cloth, bright gilt on backstrip. some edge rubs/edge creases on dj,not clipped. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $21.51
|
|
| 30) |
Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Winter 1997 Volume 104 Number 4 Faith ... and its Books
|
|
|
THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 177 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 31) |
Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Summer 2004 no. 2
|
|
|
THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2004. Gently read one time, slight curl at corner, other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 111; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.15
|
|
| 32) |
Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1997 No. 2
|
|
|
THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; Vol. 104; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 33) |
Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1999 No. 1
|
|
|
THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1999. Gently read one time, touch of rub, bright copy. Other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 106; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 34) |
Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Spring 1997 No. 1
|
|
|
THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. Gently read one time, touch of rub, bright copy. Other copies listed review my cataloges. ; Vol. 104; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 35) |
Queen's Quarterly a Canadian Review Summer 1998 Volume 105 Number 2 Odyssey of a Revolution & an Interview with Umberto Eco
|
|
|
THE Quarterly Committee of Queen's University; Kingston, Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1998. Gently read one time, touch of rub, no sun, damp or smoke. bright copy. other copies listed review my cataloges.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 112 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 36) |
Landmarks a Guidebook for Prose and Poetry for Canadians
|
|
|
J. M. Dent; Toronto. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Chip top of spine. Name inside.. 1951. solid, clean, minor edge wear. tanned on spine and part of cvr. clean and soid text block appears unused.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Sound of Writing Americas Short Story Magazine of the Air
|
|
|
Anchor Books. Very Good+; Trade Paperback; Mild normal shelf rub.. 1991. A solid copy light use no sun 239pp by several noted contemporary writers. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.35
|
|
| 38) |
NTC's Dictionary of Shakespeare : A Comprehensive Guide to Shakespeare's Plays, Characters, and Contemporaries
|
|
|
N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company; Lincolnwood, IL. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1996. UNREAD, NEWsome minor typ shelf marks to edge. solid copy. used and recommended by the Royal Shakespeare Company. Guide to all of Shakespeare's Plays and characters.Extensive bibliography. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 39) |
Heart of Darkness
|
|
|
NORTON. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1971. A solid and clean copy in firm binding, light normal rubs, no damp not torn. A Norton Critical EditionEdited by Robert Kimbrough. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 40) |
The Prairie
|
|
|
The Easton Press; Norwalk, Conn.. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover. 1968. First Printing. Deep brown leather with crisp gilt design to boards and spine. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, bound in page marker. Tight binding, crisp pages. Gift quality. ; Masterpieces of American Literature; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 412 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $55.00
|
|
| 41) |
Extended Outlooks, Iowa Review Collection of Contemporary Women Writers
|
|
|
Collier Books. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback; Light edge wear. Spine broken . so book opens at p 222.. 1982. Light use. Pages tight. Text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 42) |
Thought and Expression : Language and Literature for High School Seniors
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co. ; Toronto. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover. 1955. solid, clean, light use. no foxing, not torn,.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 43) |
Thackeray's Haunts and Homes
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons; New York. Very Good-; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Portion of . backstrip missing at heel 1 1/2" and a split at the top of back strip . about 1", the binding remains very good. Mild edgewear, light edge bumps. . Light olive green boards with mild soil from handling mostly confined to . the margins,.. 1897. front board has nice gilt title no sun, foxing or damp. Binding good, rear hinge starting. 82 pp & illustrations. Pages are in great condition. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 82 pp; Illustrations from Sketches by the Author. 20 illustrations including frontispiece. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $27.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Novels of Wright Morris : A Critical Interpretation
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE. A First Printing; Hardcover. 1978. usual library markings in & out. light use, light wear marks, solid binding crisp pages, complete dj in mylar protector.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 45) |
THE THOMAS HARDY JOURNAL : OCTOBER 1997 : ;VOLUME XIII NO. 3
|
|
|
Thomas Hardy Society; Dorset, United Kingdom. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. A solid and complete copy, light use, no damp, some typical rub, corner creasde, edge wear. photos. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $21.51
|
|
| 46) |
COMPANION TO ENGLISH & AMERICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
AVENEL. Fine; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1981. CLEAN, SQUARE, TIGHT. NO MARKS. BRIGHT DJ W/COUPLE CHIPS & CLOSED TEARS. NOT SUNNED. NOW IN BRODART.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 47) |
Critical History of English Literature, the Volume 1
|
|
|
RONALD; New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1960. A solid copy in a firm binding. little wear on boards, some light rubs. darkening edge of block. spine titles are sharp. NOT sunned.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.95
|
|
| 48) |
Critical History of English Literature, the Volume 1
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg Ltd; London. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1961. A solid copy in a firm binding. little wear on boards, some light rubs. darkening edge of block. spine titles are sharp. NOT sunned.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 49) |
Soviet Literature SL 1979 (ISSN 0202-1870)
|
|
|
Writers Union USSR; MOscow, USSR. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1979. A solid copy with minor typ ext rub wear marks.. ISSN 0202-1870. Soviet Literature SL 1979 No.3 (372). Fiction ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 188 pp; Contents include: The Whole Wide World - Irina Raksha; A Meeting with a Son - Chinghiz Aitmatov; The Bridge of Anarbai - Kasym Kaimov; Poetry Contents include: A Request; How Much Stays Unseen - Ludmilla Shchipakhina; Illumination; Gentleness Offended - Tursynkhan Abdrakhmanova. Plus literat criticism and the arts. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.25
|
|
| 50) |
The Merry Heart : Selections 1980-1995
|
|
|
MCCLELLAND & STEWART; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; . Minor rubs at edge.. 1996. A solid, crisp copy. Now in Mylar sleeve ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy