Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

PHOTOGRAPHY

from aridium books

Browse PHOTOGRAPHY | Return to aridium books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) Photographing Colour
Benser, Walther

Fountain Press; LONDON. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. A solid, slightly bumped and rubbed copy, wear at heel, some curl, with a good binding, inked price on ffep.. Offered as a "better quality" reading copy. no loose or missing pp; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.85



2) To Every Thing There Is a Season : Roloff Beny in Canada
Beny, Roloff

LONGMANS; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Third Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. A tight, square and clean copy. 1/4" tear top of backstrip at gutter. Corners pointed. internally as issued. DJ minor rubs, 2" repaired teat top of backstrip, chip fr corner, chip fr flap fold. Not exlibrary, no dampnes, foxing, sun or smoke. 56 colour plates, 144 photogravure plates, 10 maps and line drawings.; B&W Illustrations; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 324 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $55.00



3) Photojournalism : A Freelancer's Guide
Bilker, Harvey L

Contemporary Books, Incorporated; Chicago, IL. Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1981. solid copy, clean text. ext wear and rub. no damp. corner curl. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



4) Seasons of the Eskimo, a Vanishing Way of Life
Bruemmer, Fred

Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1974. very little used volume, a 4th printing, no sun, no damp, no ink, nice inside. Photography by author; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



5) American Photgrapher 1983 8 Individual Issues Jan to May; July , Aug & Sep
Callahan, Sean

CBS Publications; New York, NY. Very Good; Magazine in Very Good dust jacket; Complete issues, faint rubs, . firm bright in original covers. 8 Individual issues.. 1983. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $55.00



6) American Photgrapher 1982 10 Individual Issues Jan; Mar; May to Dec
Callahan, Sean

CBS Publications; New York, NY. Very Good; Magazine in Very Good dust jacket; Complete issues, faint rubs, . firm bright in original covers. 10 Individual issues.. 1982. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $55.00



7) Photo-Offset Fundamentals
Cogoli, John E

Mcknight & Mcknight; Bloomington,. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1960. solid copy, edge wear, rubs on green cloth over bds. no damp or sun. inside; reddish spots & ink notes on fr pastedown. text is clean in firm binding.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



8) Special Applications Motor Drives, Underwater Photography, and Auxiliary Systems (Nikon Handbook Ser.)
Cooper, Joseph

Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1979. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. edge rubs, corner curl. no sun no damp no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.20



9) Astrophotography for the Amateur
Covington, M. A

Cambridge University Press; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. solid tight and square no ink clean like new pages. touch of wear marks to boards. DJ shelf rubs and edge pulls. no sun or damp. A handbook of astrophotography for all amateur astronmoers and photographers incorporating a colour gallery of 32 photographs showing the results that you can achieve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.70



10) Photography, Second Edition
Davis, Phil

William C. Brown; Dubuque, La. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1975. A very solid copy with light typical wear and rubs, no sun no ink (except name inside) not torn, scuff mark on back cvr. Illustrated, in plastic spiral bound wraps.Excellent introduction to photography.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.75



11) Colour Photography
De Mare, Eric

PENGUIN Books; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1968. A solid, lightly used copy, in firm binding. No sun no damp not torn. Minor typ ext rub marks. Illustrated; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.94



12) Beacon Hill Byways
De Wolf, Nick

Beacon Hill News Press; Boston, MA. Very Good; Wraps. no date. 1965 christmas inscrip. inside fr cvr at corner. solid, light water stain, few wrinkles to lower 1.5" near spine extends out approx 5", few dots on some phots in samp area, no mold, mildew, foxing, tears, light normal handling soil to white wrapper.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $50.49



13) First Chapter : Canadian Writers Photography Project
Denton, Don

Banff Centre Press; Banff, Alberta. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 2001. New unread, minor shel bump to edge. no sun on damp not otrn no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



14) Scottish Counties, a Book of New Photographs By
Dixon-Scott, J

Nelson. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1950. not a 1st. good inside no sun or water. edge rubs,warp to fr cvr. lt edge soil. gift insc ffep. DJ chips, tear at spine 1". shelf rub, lt soil. 37 photos + text. 9" x 6.6"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.00



15) Kodak Data for Aerial Photography
Eastman Kodak Company

Eastman Kodak Company; Rochester, NY. Near Fine; Paperback with no dust jacket; Name inside. Minor normal rubs. . Firm copy in bright wrapper. A partial list of the New Information this . totally revised edition contains: expanded description of Kodak Aerial . Films and Photgraphic Plates; Information on Rewind-Processing of Color . Films; Data on Aerial Films 2412 and 3412; ISO -149; SO-187; 192; 243; . 277; 397; Data on black & white and color papers; many new curves relating . to the photographic properties of the products described herein.. 1982. Fifth Printing. Charts, Tables & Graphs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



16) Kodak Black and White Darkroom Dataguide Kodak Numbers: R-20. CAT 8289092
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Eastman Kodak Company. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback; Spiral bound in white coated stock. . Only a few minor shelf rubs. Inside virtually as new. Kodak numbers: R-20. . CAT 8289092. 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 66 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.55



17) Creative Darkroom Techniques
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Kodak; Rochester, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover. 1973. Kodak pub # AG-18.name inside. A solid copy with typical mild ext rub marks. inside is clean and pp crisp. no sun no damp not torn. Many great illustrations and colour plates.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



18) Basic Scientific Photography
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Eastman Kodak Company; Rochester, NY. Very Good; Revised Edition; Paperback. 1977. a clean solid copy, light use, light ext rubs, corner crease. no sun no damp. 40 pp. Kodak pub # N-9. CAT 147 2364 minor revision 2-77-AX; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.75



19) Kodak's Guide to 35mm Photography : Techniques for Better Pictures
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Tiffen Company LLC, The; Rochester, NY. Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1989. a solid copy, light use, minor typical edge wear and shelf rub marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



20) The Color Photo Book
Feininger, Andreas

PRENTICE HALL. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Light use, clean, firm, no damp or smoke. corners sharp, no owner markings. DJ spine tan, edge tears, now in mylar protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.35



21) Darkroom Techniques: Volume 1 - the Darkroom - Film Development - Basic Photo-Chemistry
Feininger, Andreas

Amphoto. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-library . with usual stamps inside. Very light use, minor rubs, firm copy.. 1974. First Printing. Volume I; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



22) The Home Darkroom
Fineman, Mark

Amphoto; New York, NY. Later Printing; Paperback. 1974. Illustrated. Good condition some ext rubs inside clean binding firm no sun no damp not torn. It is a detailed, step-by-step guide. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



23) The American Annual of Photography Volume 54 Number 1
Fraphe, Frank R

Very Good; First Edition; Magazine; Chipping at spine ends, price and name . inked to front cover, slight rub. Internally pages are excellent in firm . binding.. 1940. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



24) American Photography Volume 55 Number 8
Fraphe, Frank R

Very Good; First Edition; Magazine; Slight cover rub. Name inside. . Internally pages are excellent in firm binding. ( No. 626, New Series No. . 410). 1941. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 77 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.40



25) American Photography 3 Issues Vol. XXXV March No. 3 & April No. 4 & July No. 7
Fraphe, Frank R. editor

American Photographic Publishing Company; Boston, MA. Very Good+; Magazine; Modest shelf rub. Chipping at spine ends. Firm . complete copy. No. 3 pp 161-240 plus advertising; No. No. 4: pp 241 -320 . pp plus advertising. No. 7 pp 459-528 plus advertising. 1941. First Edition. Vol. 35; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.50



26) Manual of Outdoor Photography
Freeman, Michael

Ziff-Davis Pulishing Company; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. clean, solid, square. no ink, light use. DJ has typ shelf rub and edge wear marks. no sun no damp, clipped, not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.69



27) Photoguide to the 35mm Single Lens Reflex
Gaunt, Leonard

Focal Press. Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback with no dust jacket. 1977. 6th printing, light use, some rubs/bumps/wear/soil/ spine not creased. no sun. p/o/name ffep. offered as a "better" reading copy. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



28) The Basic Darkroom Book compl GT Processing ptg Color Black White photogs for Beginners thru Experts
Grimm, Tom

Plume. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Minor cover rubs. Clean and firm. . Well illustrated.. 1999. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pp; <i>Third Edition, newly revised, the companion edition to the bestselling Basic Book of Photography. </i> <br> <br>This completely updated edition of Tom Grimm's classic how-to darkroom guide explains all the steps necessary to develop and print professional quality photographs at home. This third edition of <i>The Basic Darkroom Book</i> is totally current with the latest technology and equipment, including electronic imaging in the "digital darkroom." <br> <br>Like most books on darkroom techniques, <i>The Basic Darkroom Book</i> contains illustrations, but what sets it apart is the amount of explanatory text devoted to each step in the development process. Written with clarity and concision by a 40-year veteran in the photographic arts, this accessible master reference is the only darkroom assistant a photographer needs. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



29) CAT PEOPLE
Hayward, Bill

DOUBLEDAY. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1978. solid copy, tight binding, d brown boards, black cloth spine few minor edge wear marks. DJ complete but has some edger tears and pulls. 163 pages, many full-page b/w photos of people and their cats.Excellent photos and comments by "cat people" about their cats. The picture of Jane Pauley is great!; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



30) John Hedgecoe's Complete Photography Course
Hedgecoe, John

Simon & Schuster; Riverside, New Jersey. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. CLEAN, FIRM, V LIGHT GENTLE USE. NO SUN, DAMP OR SMOKE.dj has normal use/shelf rubs and creasing. not torn. Over 700 illustrations Over 300 in full color.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



31) History of Photography an International Quarterly Volume 5 No 1 January 1981
Henisch, Heinz K

Taylor & Francis; London. Very Good; A First Printing; Magazine. 1981. Solid tight copy with slight cover rubs. No tears. No sun. An outstanding publication. Inside pages are clean and crisp. ; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $30.00



32) Action Photography
Hodgson, David

Coles. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1977. a solid, clean copy in firm binding, very little use, few wear marks. no sun no damp not torn. no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



33) The Photographer's Business Handbook
Holtje, Herbert F. (editor); Stockwell, John (editor)

Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. a solid, clean copy with minor wear at corners, slight cock. clean crisp text pp. DJ has some minor rubs, corner wear, has been in brodart for many ytears. no sun no damp no ink. Deals with business aspect of photography not technical photographic topics. 238 pp, incl index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



34) In Focus : A Rated Guide to the Best in Photographic Equipment
Holtz, John

Harper & Row; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1980. a solid copy in a firm binding. clean text, many detailed photos. typ mild shelf rub, corner bump on lower outer. no sun. no damp. no ink not torn. 213pp inc index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.85



35) How to Take Great Pictures with Your SLR
Jacobs, Lou

Putnam Publishing Group, The; New York, NY. Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1982. solid square tight clean. light normal edge wear and rubs. no sun no damp not torn. name inside.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



36) Konica Autoreflex Manual Second Edition
Jacobs, Lou

Amphoto. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1974. a very solid copy in firm binding with crisp clean pages. light gentle use only. no ink, no sun no damp. bright colors. some edge wear to edge of black boards. small 1/8" chip to of rear bd.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.95



37) Halftone Photography for Offset Lithography
Jaffe, Erwin

Graphic Arts Technical Foundation, Inc.. Very Good; Third Edition; Trade Paperback. 1960. A solid copy, very light use, 10-15 pp with some light pencil UL. no exposure to dampness, smoke or sun. Few minor normal rubs on clean orange card cover. GAFT 508. 210pp. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



38) The Asahi Pentax Way:9th Ninth Edition Including the New Pentax K Series
Keppler, H

Focal Press. Near Fine; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Clean, firm copy, minor light rubs and bump. Couple small edge chips from bright DJ. Very light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 0240508890 . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.95



39) Adventures in Existing-Light Photography (advanced AC-44)
Kodak

Kodak; Rochester, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1978. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Paperback. rubs on cover. clean text. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



40) Photo Filters and Lens Attachments (Photographic Library, Vol. 5)
Lahue, Kalton C

Petersen Publishing Company, Book Sales Division; Los Angeles, CA. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1981. a clean copy some mild use marks solid bindingclean crisp pages.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



41) Photography Textbook
Levy, Marc

Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1980. a solid little used copy wirh minor typical wear marks. no sun. not torn. good binding.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



42) A PORTRAIT OF DAVID Winnipeg Art Gallery
Lexier, Micah

Winnipeg Art Gallery; WINNIPEG. Near Fine; Limited Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1994. Clean, firm in tight binding w/Crisp pages. SLIGHT SHELF RUB AT EDGES. Endpapers with photographic viewsof completed work, 1 OF 1150 ISSUED (NOT NUMBERED) AS STATED FOR 1994 SHOW. 6 page INTERVIEW OF ARTIST BY JON TUPPER LAID IN. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 75 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.00



43) China after Mao : seek Truth from Facts
Liu, Heung Shing

PENGUIN Books. Good+; Paperback. 1983. solid, clean complete. rubs on cvr/edge. name inside. no damp no smoke. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



44) Lootens on Photographic Enlarging and Print Quality 7th Edition
Lootens, J. Ghislain

Amphoto. Good+; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. clean text in firm binding, no foxing or damp. HC edge rubbed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



45) Desert
Magnum

Terrail; Paris. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback with no dust jacket. 1998. unread 64pp. photos. 8' x 7 3/4" rubs,scuffs, price residue. no sun or moistore. inside crisp, bright.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.30



46) The Complete Photographer 3 Issues: 16 Vol 3 & 36 Vol 6 & 38 Vol 7
Morgan, Willard D. (editor)

National Educational Alliance; New York, NY. Very Good+; Magazine; 3 seperate issues. Issue 36 has 6 pages with some . underline or margin note. All are Firm in bright original wrapper.. 1942. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



47) The Complete Book of Lighting for Color and Black-and-White Photography
Nibbelink, Don D

Midland Publishers. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Poor dust jacket. 1950. solid copy, clean text in firm binding, no ink in text. green bds mild normal wear marks, light use. DJ has large tears and some pieces missing. no damp no sun.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



48) The Champion Pig Great Moments in Everyday Life
Norfleet, Barbars P

PENGUIN. Very Good+; Paperback. 1980. No sun, damp or torn. Mild edge wear and rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 121 pp; This remarkable collection of photographs, culled from thousands from studios across the country unviels the common rites of passage that bind Americans together. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



49) Life and Times of the Rolling Stones, the
Norman, Philip

CENTURY; LONDON. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. square, tight, very light use if any. mild edge wear. unclipped dj has shelf rub & edge pulls. no sun no damp. color & BW photo's.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



50) Photography Fro the Joy of it
Patterson, Freeman

Van Nostrand; TORONTO. Very Good; Paperback with no dust jacket. 1980. 5th ed. light use. clean inside. ege yellow to edge of cover, light soil. soft cover is rubbed, edge bumps minor no sun or damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy