HISTORYfrom aridium books |
|
Browse HISTORY | Return to aridium books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 361 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Palestinian Uprising : Facts
|
|
|
Association of Arab-American University Graduates; Washington, DC. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1990. a solid copy, light use , clean text, minor ext typ wear marks. no sun no damp no ink; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 435 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Power of the Wheel : The Falun Gong Revolution
|
|
|
Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 2001. NEW UNREAD. gift quality.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.75
|
|
| 3) |
Modernity & Tradition : The Saudi Equation
|
|
|
Kegan Paul International. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. good binding, light use, corner bump, v/light wear. shelf rub on dj. now inbrodart. no sun no ink.; Charts & Graphs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 337 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 4) |
Modernity & Tradition : The Saudi Equation
|
|
|
Kegan Paul International. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Light use, corner bump, light soiled fore edge, v/light wear. Shelf rub on. No sun no ink. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 337 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
A Pictorial History of Vancouver - Book 1 Origin of Street and Place Names
|
|
|
Josten's Publications / Author; Winnipeg. Very Good+; Unknown; Paperback; Cover crease, minor wear and rub. Name . crossed out on first blank page.. 1982. Solid copy, very light use, clean. Many photographs. NOT ex-Library. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Germany Confronts Modernization : German Culture and Society, 1790-1890
|
|
|
D. C. Heath & Company. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1972. solid copy light use. cvr crease, edge wear as typical. occasional pencil margin notation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Oldtime Sheriffs and Outlaws of Montana
|
|
|
Gopher; SAskatoon Sask.. Very Good; Revised Edition; Original Wraps. N.D.. Photographs. Clean inside, some edge rubs, corner curl. No sun no damp not torn. No ink. No pub date. Gopher Bokk no. 18. 120pp. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Workers and Workplaces in Revolutionary China
|
|
|
M. E. Sharpe Incorporated; Armonk, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1977. solid, clean text firm binding. corner bumped, no sun no damp, clean tan cloth with red stamped title.; China Book Project; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 402 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 9) |
America in Europe : A History of the New World in Reverse
|
|
|
Harcourt Trade Publishers; San Diego, CA. Very Good; First Thus; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. a solid, unused exlibrary copy with crisp pages, firm binding usual markings. no sun no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 298 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 10) |
The Ku Klux Klan in Central Alberta
|
|
|
Central Alberta Historical Society; Red Deer, Alberta. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Mild reading crease at gutter. Clean . text in a firm binding. Includes Appendices & bibliography. 2000. First Printing. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chase - the Man and the Village
|
|
|
Kamloops Museum; Kamloops, Bc, Canada. Very Good+; First Edition; Stiff Card; Unread, crisp in stiff card cover.. 1980. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.80
|
|
| 12) |
The Sultans
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Solid copy, shelf cock, no foxing, clipped DJ some tanning at edge, now in mylar sleeve. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 304 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Kgb Today the Hidden Hand
|
|
|
Berkley. Good; Paperback. 1985. A solid tight copy with mild reading crease and rub. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 425 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 14) |
Kgb Today the Hidden Hand
|
|
|
Berkley. Good; Paperback. 1985. a solid copy with wear marks. offered as a reading copy. all text and photos complete and clean . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 15) |
Sons of the Steppe The Story of How the Conqueror Genghis Khan Was Overcome
|
|
|
HENRY Z. Walck, Inc. ; New York. First American Edition; Hardcover. 1958. solid copy, usual ibrary markings in and out. Clean pages in firm binding, clipped dj in plastic sleeve attached to bds. no sun no foxing.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 273 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 16) |
The Contemporary Culture of the Cahita Indians BAE Bulletin 142
|
|
|
Bureau of American Ethnology; Washington, D. C. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps. 1945. A clean and firm copy, errata slip laid in, some typical age toning to green wrapper, chips on spine, 20 pp plates, 33 text figures, 1 map. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $35.20
|
|
| 17) |
A History of Lighthouses
|
|
|
Citadel Press. First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. . Edge worn. No loose pages.. 1973. First Printing. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
All American Girl
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight rub lower edge.. 1996. First Printing. Light use. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Professional service since1999.; Pitt Poetry Series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.72
|
|
| 19) |
Technology and Toil in Nineteenth Century Britain
|
|
|
Prometheus Books. Very Good; Hardcover; Minor edge rubs.. 1979. First Printing. A firm, clean copy in a pictorial hardcover, tight binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 20) |
London's East End Point of arrival
|
|
|
Macmillan. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Map . endpapers. Small name tag inside. Clean and firm copy, minor shelf rubs.. 1976. First Printing. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 21) |
Navies in the Mountains The Battles on the Waters of Lake Champlain and Lake George 1609 - 1814
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; A few . library stamps, very light use, firm binding, crisp pages, bright complete . dust jacket not price clipped. Light rubs. Map endpapers.. 1962. First Printing. Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Town That Died The True Story of the Greatest Man-Made Explosion Before Hiroshima--A Chronicle of the Halifax Disaster
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Ryerson. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor rubs.. 1967. Later Printing. Firm, clean copy. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Totem 1949
|
|
|
University of British Columbia; Vancouver, Bc, Canada. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover; Very modest wear and rubs.. 1949. First Printing. Dark blue cloth, red Totem, gilt text. Corners of hardcover are curled, not mashed. A very solid copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $71.50
|
|
| 24) |
AN EYE FOR THE DRAGON : Sotheast Asia Observed 1954-1970
|
|
|
Farrar Straus Giroux; New York, NY. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Tight, square, light lt wear unclipped DJ lt sun on spine only rest v/bright. Lt edge rub, few sml chips. Map endpapers. Now in brodart. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 414 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Life and Work in Medieval Europe
|
|
|
Dover Publications, Incorporated; Mineola, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 2002. NEW UNREAD. some shel rub and bump to part of cover edge. No spine crease. no ink. no sun no damp. An unabridged replication of the work published by Kegan paul, trench, Trubner & Co., ltd., London, 1927. 342 pp + index.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 395 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Maintain Life on Earth : Documentation of the Sixth World Congress of the International Physicians for the Provention of Nuclear War in Cologne May 29 to June 1 1996
|
|
|
Jungjohann Verlagsgesellschaft; Federal Republic of Germany. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1987. a solid clean tight copy. 334 pp.no sun not torn. modest edge wear and rub marks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Cleopatra's Nose : Essays on the Unexpected
|
|
|
Vintage; New York, NY. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1995. usual library markings. light use, clean, solid.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 28) |
The Future of Scotland, A Survey of the Present Position with Some Proposals for Future Policy
|
|
|
W & R Chambers; U K. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1939. A very nice solid square tight gently used copy with a 1939 xmas date and name p/o lived in dundee home of author. 272 pp. DJ: Very nice unclipped unsunned lightly edge worn deco look blue illustration of St. Andrews House, Edinburgh by MacKay. ships in new mylar sleeve.; Tables; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 29) |
Historic Railways of the Powell River Area
|
|
|
British Columbia Railway Historical Association; Victoria, B. C.. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Unread, clean and crisp in clean . pictorial wrapper. Small sticker removal scar near top corner.. 1982. First Printing. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $27.50
|
|
| 30) |
12 Books That Changed the World
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor edge rubs.. 2006. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. Crisp copy in mylar protective sleeve. Gift Quality Copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ordinary Russians
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Solid, clean copy as new inside. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 32) |
Storm Birds : Soviet Post-war Defectors
|
|
|
George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd; London, United Kingdom. FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover. 1988. usual library markings in and out. used little. inside pages like new, clean and bright. solid binding. slight cock, normal rub and wear to edges. DJ unclipped, in protective plastic cover. no sun no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 303 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 33) |
The Improbable Irish
|
|
|
Ace books inc.. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1969. ACE 36990. No spine crease, no sun no damp not torn. tight binding cleaninside.; Mass Market PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 34) |
The Book of the Dead
|
|
|
University Books; New Hyde Park, New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1960. solid copy, firm binding, no foxing, damp or torn pages. not heavily use. few pages creases at corner. rub on edge. DJ edge tears and creases, some loss.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 704 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 35) |
The Harvard Classics : Edmund Burke On Taste; on the Sublime and Beautiful; Reflections on the French Revolution
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son; New York, NY. Very Good; Reprint; Hardcover; Modest exterior rub. Dark green boards with . gilt stamped title and design. Clean text in a firm binding.. N.D.. No date indicated likely a 1980's reprint of 1937 Collier publication. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 421 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 36) |
The Lisle Letters
|
|
|
PENGUIN; Harmondsworth. Very Good; First Thus; Trade Paperback. 1985. solid copy, clean text minor light usemarks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 549 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Women with Wings Female Flyers in Fact and Fiction
|
|
|
MACMILLAN; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Ffirm, square, clean, firm binding, crisp pp, no ownership markings, light normal shelf rub on edge, DJ not clpd, Now in protective mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 38) |
Honour, Family and Patronage A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
|
|
|
Oxford at The Clarendon Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Second Printing w/ Corrections; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; . Discard stamp inside, no other library markings, occasional pencil . underlines, jacket rubs, chips at spine ends,. 1967. Solid copy. Now mylar sleeve. Reprinted from Corrected Sheets of the First Edition. Fold out map. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 393 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Silent Millions
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Company. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. a solid copy firm binding minor ext wear marks no sun, no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 40) |
China Tide : The Revealing Story of the Hong Kong Exodus to Canada
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. tight, square, light rub on edge, DJ edge creases, light shelf rub. no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Medieval World 300-1300 2nd Edition
|
|
|
MACMILLAN; London. Very Good; Second Printing; Trade Paperback; Reading Copy. 1969. a solid copy with underlines on some pp, name in front, firm binding, exterior rubs and wear marks, bit of curl. not sunned, no damp or torn. a great reading copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 400 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 42) |
The Medieval World : 300-1300
|
|
|
Macmillan Company. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback. 1963. solid, clean text, age darkening, modest rub and wear, no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 312 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 43) |
Arabs Today
|
|
|
Anchor Press. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1977. A solid copy, light use, few rubs, no damp, crease on one corner. name inside.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 44) |
A Matter of Life and Death : How the Conflicts of Our Century Arose
|
|
|
GOLLANCZ; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. solid, crisp, clean. no damp, no sun. DJ not clipped, no sun, some rubs on edge. copy used very little.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 45) |
Victorian Miniature
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor rubs.. 1991. Unread, tight, clean copy. ; Canto original series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Pieces of the Game The Human Drama of Americans Held Hostage in Iran
|
|
|
Peachtree Publishers; Atlanta, GA. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tight . binding and crisp pages. Bright clean copy, likely unread. 2 small closed . edge tears, bright dust jacket now in protective sleeve.. 1984. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 407 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.70
|
|
| 47) |
East Germany
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger; New York, NY. Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Solid, clean, very light use, dk blue bds, corners sharp, bright crrisp gilt to backstrip. Fold out map. DJ not clipped, scar on front of DJ from label removal, (? ) few v short edge tears, rub. Now in archival mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $38.50
|
|
| 48) |
Strathcona's Horse Letters and Weekly Reports between Lt. Col. S. B. Steele and Lord Strathcona and Mount Royal
|
|
|
Author. Good+; Spiral bound; Typewritten, manuscript style in cerlox binding. " . the following pages contain letters and Weekly Reports sent by Lt. Col. . Steele to Lord Stathcona during the period 17th February 1900 to 12th . February 1901. They have been trnscribed from the original draft copies of . the reports and letters which are on microfilm held at the Glenbow Museum . Archives, Calgary, Alberta. " unpagnated, about 200 pp.. 1992. Mild rubs and light handling soil to cover and edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Oxford History of England Vol. XV : English History 1914-1945 Reprinted w/corrections 1966
|
|
|
Oxford at The Clarendon Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Second Printing w/ Corrections; Hardcover in Very Good dust . jacket. 1965. Clean text in firm binding, very light use, minor shelf rub on edge. Square. Grey cloth. bright gilt to backstrip. Light blue DJ, edge tears, spine tanned. Some minor spoting (foxing) on pd's. about 710 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
In Search of the Cid
|
|
|
Hodder & Soughton; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor . rubs, mild corner bumped, some light spotting on the fore-edge.. 1965. First Printing. Clean firm copy in bright dust jacket. Map endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 361 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy