Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Drama

from aridium books

Browse Drama | Return to aridium books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
1) 2 Minutes and Under : Original Character Monologues for Actors
Alterman, Glenn

Smith & Kraus Pub Inc; Lyme, New Hampshire. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1993. clean copy, light use. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



2) Soldier, soldier, and other Plays
Arden, John

Methuen & Co; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. A very sound copy, light use, no foxing, sun or smoke. name fep, crease at tail, light rub.bright silver gilt to backstrip. Soldier, Soldier: Wet Fish: When is a door not a Door?: Friday's hiding by Margaretta D'Arcy & J. Arden.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



3) So To Speak : A Personal Approach to Voice
Bernhardt, Colin

Ekstasis Editions Canada Ltd; Victoria, BC, Canada. As New; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. solid bright copy. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $204.30



4) So To Speak : A Personal Approach to Voice
Bernhardt, Colin

Ekstasis Editions Canada Ltd; Victoria, BC, Canada. As New; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. solid bright copy. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $204.30



5) Newest Plays by Women
Bessai, Diane

NEWest Press; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Second Printing; Trade Paperback. 1987. A solid and clean copy, light use, minor rubs as typical. Cover protected with clear laminate. no damp not torn. text is clean. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



6) The Actor : A Practical Guide to a Professional Career
Brandstein, Eve; Lipari, Joanna

Donald I Fine / Putnam; New York, NY. Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1987. a solid copy with usual ex lib marks but light wear and rub marks no sun or damp or torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.91



7) The Right Play For You
Carlson, Bernice Wells

Abingdon Press. Not Stated; Hardcover. 1960. usual library markings in and out. light use, clean text. no damp, rub on edge. DJ in plastic sleeve taped to bds.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.85



8) Canadian Drama and the Critics
Conolly, L. W

Talonbooks Ltd; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Very Good; Revised Edition; Paperback. 1995. solid copy, light use, light typ rubs. half dozen pp with bit of underline. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



9) The School Play
Courtney, Richard & Foreword by Knight, Wilson

CASSELL. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover. 1966. solid, clean, bright, name on fep. no sun no damp, appears used little if at all.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



10) A Taste of Honey a Play
Delaney, Shelagh

Grove Press; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback; Modest cover and edge rubs, light . coffee ring on cover. Internally clean pages, in tight binding.. 1959. Ninth Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.30



11) The Magic Mask : A Basic Textbook of Theatre Arts
Dow, Marguerite R

MACMILLAN. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1966. usual library markings in and out. little use, clean text crisp pp. ext edge wear and rub. no sun no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



12) American Drama and Its Critics
Downer,Alan S

University of Toronto Press. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; A solid copy with clean text in a . firm binding, exterior has light edge wear and shelf rub.. 1965. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.10



13) The Language of Shakespear's Plays
Evans, B. Ifor

METHUEN; London. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1952. ssolid copy, light use. some minor ext rubs, no sun no damp. clean text in firm binding. UP113, 216 pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.00



14) Reading and Staging the Play : an Anthology of One-Act Plays
Gassner, John & Little, Frederick H

HOLT Reinhart Winston. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1969. clean text, ext rubs, name on block edge. no damp, not torn. about 400 pp. Some of the plays included: Pyramus and Thisbe, The Telltale Heart, The Boor, Pariah, The Romancers and 16 more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



15) New Native American Drama : Three Plays
Geiogamah, Hanay

UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. A solid copy, very gentle use, some pencil underlines and margin notations. minor wear, dust jacket in mylar.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



16) Stage Scenery : Its Construction and Rigging Second Edition
Gillette, A. S

Harper & Row; Usa. Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1972. usual library markings in and out. square in solid binding, clean text, not inked or torn. corner bumps, edge wear. no sun, no damp, not torn. 429pp inc index.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.85



17) A Reader's guide to 50 European Plays
GRACE, Matthew

Washington Square Press; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1973. rubs, spine creases. no sun no damp no ink.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



18) Acting and Directing
Grandstaff, Russell J

National Textbook Company; Skokie, IL. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1975. solid copy, light use, exterior has edge rubs. no damp not torn name inside. illustrated.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



19) The Director a Guide to Modern Theater Practice
Gregory, W. A

Funk & Wagnells; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. solid copy, clean text in firm binding, clean green bds, mild corner bump, DJ edge tears, creases and shelf rub. no sun no damp, no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.50



20) The Book of Jessica : A Theatrical Transformation
Griffiths, Linda; Campbell, Maria

Consortium Book Sales & Dist; Saint Paul, Minnesota. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1997. Clean, firm copy. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



21) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE TEACHING OF DANCE
HAYES, ELIZABETH R

RONALD; New York. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1964. TIGHT BINDING, MINIMAL WEAR. NO SUN, NO MOISTURE. PON ON FFEP. SOIL SMUDGE ON REAR BD. BRIGHT UNDAMAGE SPINE. NO DJ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.70



22) Strasberg at the Actor's Studio : Tape-Recorded Sessions
Hethmon, Robert H

Theatre Communications Group, Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; Second Printing; Softcover. 1993. light use, solid copy, some rubs, corner bump. not inked, torn or damp.; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 410 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



23) Dry Lips Oughta Move
Highway, Thomas

Fifth House; Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback; Some rubs, cvr crease.. 1993. Clean text. Firm binding. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



24) Today's Drama
Huffman, Grant, Ed

Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto. Very Good; Reprint; Hardcover. 1974. solid, light use,few light typ rubs.some muild corner bump appears unused. no foxing. clean copy.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



25) Ghosts and Three Other Plays
Ibsen, Henrik

Anchor Books; GARDEN CITY NEW YORK. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1966. solid, clean, minor rubs. cvr rubs, creases.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.30



26) Adventures in Acting : a Selection of Plays for Young Players
Kaasa, Walter H. & Peacock, Gordon

Edmonton: Institute of Applied Art, Ltd; EDMONTON CANADA. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1957. solid copy. clean text. firm binding. not foxed. edge wear and typical light rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.87



27) Persons of the Drama : Theater Comment and Criticism
Kauffmann, Stanley

Harpercollins Publishers; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. exterior edge rub/wear marks. light use. no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



28) Two for the Show Scenes for Student Actors
Kennedy, Brian

Playwrights Canada Press. Very Good+; Trade Paperback; Slight rub at edge.. 2000. Second Printing. No spine crease, firm binding, crisp clean pages. ; Plays for Young People; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.00



29) Feminist Theatre : An Introduction to Plays of Contemporary British and American Women
Keyssar, Helene

Olympic Marketing Corp; Manchester, New Hampshire. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1985. Not highlighted, no damp or torn pp. light use, crease on cover corner and few pages. solid copy. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



30) Sean O'casey : The man and His Plays
Koslow, Jules

Forum House. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1968. solid, clean text, firm binding, mild normal rubs on cover. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



31) Chrystanthemum Chrysantheme Bilingual Edition
Lion, Eugene

Dramaturges Editeurs. Very Good; Trade Paperback. 1977. Bilingual Edition. Light use, clean and firm copy, slight normal cvr rubs only.; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.95



32) Canadian Drama ( L'Art Dramatique Canadien) Vol. 2, Number 1, Spring 1976
LIster, Rota

University of Waterloo; WAterloo Ont. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1976. solid, clean, light use, light wear. bilingual publication; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



33) Divinity Bash/Nine Lives
MacDonald, Bryden

Talonbooks Ltd; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. As New; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. gift quality. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



34) The Theatre of Aristophanes
McLeish, Kenneth

TAPLINGER. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. a solid clean tight square copy. little used. DJ unclipped, spine sunned, few edge pulls, light rub. a really nice copy. 192 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



35) Training an Actor : The Stanislavski System in Class
Moore, Sonia

Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1980. light edge wear and shelf rubs. tight and square. no sun no damp no torn, loose or missing pages . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



36) Play Production - A Handbook for the Backstage Worker, A Guidebook for the Student of Drama
Nelms, Henning

BARNES & Noble. Good+; Reprint; Trade Paperback. 1964. solid copy, clean text, no damp not torn, names on fly, rubs to edge/cvr. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.70



37) STRATFORD The First Thirty Years
Pettigrew, John and Portman, Jamie

MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Toronto, ON, Canada. A First Printing; Hardcover. 1985. usual library markings inside. no dustjacket as issued. light use and a solid copy, no damp not torn. This is volume 1 of the 2 volume set originally issued in slipcase.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.50



38) The Homecoming
Pinter, Harold

Faber and Faber; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback; A few brief comments or observations . noted in ink in the text.. 1991. Solid, light use, light wear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 82 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



39) Listen to the Wind
Reaney, James

Talonbooks Ltd; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1972. solid, clean, few rubs, light use. no damp or smoke exposure. 4th printing. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



40) TDR : The Drama Review Vol 34, Nu 4 (T128), Winter 1990
Schechner, Richard

Mit Press. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1990. solid, complete, not inked damp or torn. Cover creases, edge wear marks inside pp clean.. ISSN 0012 5962.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.55



41) Preparing
Simons, Beverley

Talonbooks. Good+; Paperback; Some rubs and reading creases. Name inside.. 1975. more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.65



42) Crabdance
Simons, Beverley

Talonbooks Ltd; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1972. solid, clean, no damp or ink, few normal rubs to ext. light use. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



43) Improvisation for the Theater
Spolin, Viola

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Solid, clean, crisp, 1972 printing, appears unread. some rub and chips on nice unsuned dj, no damp no smoke. ships in new mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.70



44) Great Scenes from the World Theater (Vol. 1)
Steffensen, James L., Jr. (editor)

Morrow/Avon; New York, NY. Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1976. solid copy with shelf rubs and wear. no sun no damp not torn. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



45) An Introduction to Drama
Tennyson, G.B

HOLT Reinhart Winston. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1966. soid binding, crisp clean pages. minor typical ext wear marks. scar on fr cvr. no sun, no damp. name inside. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



46) THE THEATRE GUILD ANTHOLOGY
THEATRE GUILD, ThE

Random House; New York. Very Good; First Edition; Cloth with no dust jacket. 1936. SQUARE, TIGHT. NOT SUNNED CLEAN GREEN CLOTH, GOLD STAMPED. GOOD BINDING. PON IS BLACKED OUT W/FELT PEN ON PASTEDOWN. FEW PP FOLDED ON CORNER. light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $14.73



47) Theatre Today
Thompson, David Edited By

Longman Green & Co.. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1973. a solid copy with usual library markings, light normal wear and rubs to illustrated purple bds. 190 pages this is section b no. 77 of the heritage of literature series.; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



48) Bonjour, la, bonjour A play
Tremblay, Michel

Talonbooks; Vancouver. Very Good+; Paperback; Mild rubs.. 1980. Second Printing. Firm gently used copy. ; Trade PB; 93 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.79



49) Saskatoon Pie
Ursell, Geoffrey

Coteau Books; Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1993. Clean text, solid copy. light use, edge rub, some cvr rub, as typical. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. name inside. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



50) POPULAR PERFORMANCE PLAYS OF CANADA, VOL. 2
Wilson, Marian M. Editor

Simon & Pierre Publishing Co. Ltd. ; Toronto. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. A clean, square, tight copy. some minor typ wear marks. dj is in mylar for years. no sun no damp no ink not torn. Canplay Series.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.00



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy