Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

ART

from aridium books

Browse ART | Return to aridium books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) Ceramic Art of the World 1973; L'Art De La Ceramique Du Monde 1973
Alberta Potters Association

Rothmans. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Light edge wear and cover rubs.. 1973. First Printing. Clean, firm copy. Many black and white photographs and explanitory notes for each exhibition item. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



2) Horizon Winter 1969 Vol XI, No 1
American Heritage

American Heritage. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1969. light wear, rub soil .no sun or damp no ink. inside is nice!; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



3) Horizon Summer 1978, Vol XV, No. 3
American Heritage

American Heritage. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1978. light wear, rub soil .no sun or damp p/o name on pastedown. inside is nice!; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



4) Creative Rubbings
Andrew, Laye

B t Batsford Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Reprint; Hardcover. 1967. usual library markings, rep removed. no damp not loose or torn. not heavily used copy. clean text in firm binding.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



5) Fish of the World
Aramata, Hiroshi

Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated; New York, NY. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. A very nice, clean, square and solid copy. Firm strong binding. Mild corner bump to top outer and small edge bump top front. Text pages are clean and crisp with over 1000 of the most beautiful full-color plates made by naturalistic painters and ichthyologists of the 19th century. DJ has minor wear marks to edge. NO sun No damp No ink Not torn. about 8.5" x 11.5" and 280 pp inc index. This copy has been used very little.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $56.39



6) BRIDLE AND BRUSH, REMINISCENCES OF AN ARTIST SPORTSMAN
ARMOUR, GEORGE D

Eyre & Spottiswoode; LONDON/NEWYORK. Fair; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1937. BOARDS COMING AWAY, TAPED AT BACK, TORN AT FRONT. CONTENTS NOT EFFECTED. BINDING IS FIRM, NO LOOSE, TORN OR MISSING, NOT INKED. SMALL STICKER OF LONDON BOOK DEALER ON INSIDE FR PASTEDOWN. BOOK HAS NOT BEEN SUNNED. 4 COLOR PLATES. 127 DWGS IN BW.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



7) The Critical Eye A New Approach to Art Appreciation
Ballo, Guido

Heinemann; London, United Kingdom. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Firm binding, clean crisp pages, blue boards with color dust jacket not clipped. No owner names, etc. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.00



8) Lost and Found : Critical Voices in New British Design
Barley, Nick

Birkhauser Verlag AG. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD, a tight, clean copy ,corner bumped.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



9) The First Computer Design Coloring Book
Baxendale, Stanley

Optimum Publishing Company Limited; MONTREAL. Very Good+; First Canadian Edition; Paperback; A bit of mild edge rubs, . light cvr rubs, a small crease at head and tail.. 1979. Inside is clean and bright, none of the 85 original computer designs have been colored. Pages crisp, no foxing no damp no sun. Excellent copy of original computer designs laid out by a plotter - interesting bit of computer history. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



10) Drawing on Scraper-Board
Billin, Edward S

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons; London. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Milcd orner . bump, rub, name inside.. 1952. A solid copy, silver stamped design on front board is crisp, No sun no damp no tears. Crisp pages, very light use. Firm binding. B&W Art Illus. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 63 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



11) Primitive Art
Boas,Franz

DOVEr. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1955. Solid, clean, sqaure, v light use, no sun, damp or smoke, light rub as typical. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



12) Walter Gramatte, 1897-1929. 71 x selbst. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik
Brucke-Museum, Berlin / [Gramatte, Walter]

Brucke-Museum; Berlin. Near Fine; Not Stated; Wraps. 1982. A solid copy with a tiny chip on back lower edge near spine and previous owner name blacked out on title page. All text in german language, cataloge and art. very clean pp, crisp. no sun no damp.ibliography. 18 pp text. 38 pp art.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.20



13) The Art Crisis
Burnham, Bonnie

COLLINS; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1975. A clean, firm copy, light use. No sun no damp not torn, some modest normal rubs to ext brown bds, w/bright gilt on backstrip.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



14) Selections from the Campbell Museum Collection
Campbell Museum

The Campbell Museum; Camden, NJ. Very Good; Revised Edition; Paperback. 1978. solid, clean no sun no damp not torn. 4th edition wrappers Color & b&w photographs . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



15) Movements in Modern Art
Carroll, Donald; Lucie-Smith, Edward

Horizon Press; Tucson, AZ. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1973. solid copy, clean text in firm biding. shelf rubs. complete dj tape repairs to front dj panel. no damp not foxed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



16) The Arts in Belgian Congo and Ruanda-Urundi
Chandler, Stephanie

Information an Documentation Center; Brussels. Very Good; First Thus; Trade Paperback. 1950. Translated from the french. Chipped spine, crease, light waterline lower edge, no mold and does not affect text or paper viability. Sewn binding, internally very good, 89 pages of text plus 99 pages of individualy items in b&w photograph ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $44.00



17) Venetians
Chihuly, Dale

Portland Press, Incorporated; Seattle, WA. Very Good+; Second Edition; Hardcover. 1999. Unread copy in russet cloth hardcover with color images, clean, firm and bright. Mild edge bump, corner bumped. Unpaginated. A tall Beautiful, colorful coffee table size book filled with photos and drawings of glass sculpture by Tacoma native Dale Chihuly. Limited to 5000 copies. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The plates are printed four color on matte coated and uncoated paper stocks with special fifth and sixth colors added to selected signatures. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $51.70



18) Across Frontiers Hispanic Crafts of New Mexico
Cirillo, Dexter; Swanson, Eric

Chronicle Books. Fine; Paperback; Unread. Crisp pages. Color and B&W photos. Excellent . photographs by Eric Swanson. Oblong 9 x 8.5". 1998. First Edition. Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pp; At last, a beautiful, authoritative survey of the thriving Hispanic craft movement of the Southwest. Tracing the roots and revival of arts brought to Mexico and the US by Spanish settlers, this book includes over 150 photographs representing the work of more than 80 contemporary artists. Gorgeous chapters on weaving, furniture making, straw and tin arts, and santos (the traditional rendering of Catholic saints) reveal how these historic crafts have become today's living arts. Interviews and a thoughtful text by Dexter Cirillo illuminate the rich cultural history of the region, where frontiers overlapped and intermingled to produce a unique local aesthetic. This important book is the first to do justice to modern artists working in the 400-year-old tradition of Hispanic crafts. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



19) Indian and Eskimo Art of Canada
Clark, Ian

Ryerson; CANADA. Not Stated; Hardcover. 1971. Ex-lib. Very light use/wear. Usual markings. Green cloth ovr bds. About 7x7. Very nice COLOR and b&w photos of great art pieces. 120 pp, fold out index attached. No sun or damp or torn or loose. ; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 120 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



20) Film Theory and Criticism: Introductory Readings
Cohen, Marshall

Oxford University Press. Very Good+; Second Edition; Paperback; Edge wear and modest rubs as normal.. 1979. Internally clean in solid bonding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 877 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



21) Art from Found Objects Illustrated with Drawings and Photographs
Comins, Jeremy

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. ; New York. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover; A solid copy, usual library markings in and . out. Modest rubs, firm binding, clean pages. Light use.. 1974. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



22) Need More Love A Graphic Memoir
Crumb, Aline Kominsky

M Q Publications; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; UNREAD. . Minor dustjacket rubs, bright pictorial hardcover. Bright, firm, clean . unread copy. Colorful artwork.. 2007. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



23) Directory of Designers, 1991
Design Council Staff

The Design Council; London Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1991. solid copy, light use, light wear, rubs to ext.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.92



24) Dore's Illustrations for Don Quixote : A Selection of 190 Illustrations by Gustave Dore (Pictorial Archive Ser.)
Dore, Gustave

Dover Publications, Incorporated; Mineola, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. unread, solid and clean copy. cvr crease near spine. bright copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $38.63



25) Oil Painting Doust Colour Sketch Book
DOUst, L. A

WARNE; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Usual library markings inside. Very nice sticker free dust jacket. Binding and hinges firm. Light wear marks, inside text in clean condtion. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.85



26) Canadian Drawings and Prints
Duval, Paul

Burns and MacEachern; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Appears to be rebound, green . hardcover with spine title. Pocket and stamps inside. Firm copy, clean . pages, minor edge wear.. 1952. First Edition. Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $38.50



27) The Pocket Dictionary of Art Terms
Ehresmann, Julia M

New York Graphic Society Ltd; Boston, Massachusetts. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1979. solid copy, light use, a few short highlights. no damp not torn. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



28) World of M. C. Escher
Escher, M.C. and Locher, J.C.; Locher, J. C

New Amer Library; E Rutherford, New Jersey. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Minor shelf rub. Half title page removed.. 1974. Unread; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.35



29) Tramp Art : A Folk Art Phenomenon
Fendelman, Helaine; Taylor, Jonathan Brackett

Stewart Tabori & Chang; Edison, New Jersey. Near Fine; First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. small crease on cover, minor typical shelf rub to edge.; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.00



30) ALPHABET BOOK
Fleming, Allan

University of Toronto Press. First Thus; Hardcover. 1969. a solid copy in firm binding, no sun no damp not torn. usual library markings and light wear. dj in plastic attached to boards. drawings by children interperting each letter of the alphabet. This is a reprint of the 1968 limited printing presentation gift from the press. it was named one of the "fifty books of the year" by the american institite of graphic arts. unpagnated. SBN802016316; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



31) Outstanding American Illustrators Today : U.S.A
Fujii, Satoru - Editor

G K Hall; Boston, Massachusetts. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; modest typical . rubs, corner bumped, 1" closed tear at base of backstrip at rear gutter . neatly repaired. A small amount of red ink is visible on the fr bd and a . couple areas of blue in to rear bd.. 1985. Printed in Japan, text in Japanese and english. A solid copy in yellow hc, Light use, internally it is near fine and the binding and hinges are solid. No sun, dampnes or smoke exposure. Approx 342 pp. ( isbn outside Can & USA 0-8161-8749-5). Nearly 900 outstanding illustrations by 234 contemporary illustrators from the East Coast to the West Coast and in between. Includes Artists profiles with photo. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; No DJ. No slipcase. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $36.98



32) The Work of Andy Warhol Dia Art Foundation Number 3
Garrels, Gary editor

Bay Press; Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.. Very Good+; Paperback; Reading crease, mild rubs, light use.. 1989. First Printing. light use, solid copy. ; Discussions in Contemporary Culture 3; Textbook; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



33) how to Draw and Paint
Gasser, Henry

Dell; New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback; Light use, light crease, rub.. 1965. Appears unused, color plates. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 240 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.39



34) The Painter's Keys A Seminar With Robert Genn
Genn, Robert

Studio Beckett Publications; Vancouver. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor cover rubs. Clean and firm.. 1997. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



35) Wallace Collection Catalogues : Miniatures and Illuminations
Gibson, W.P

Wallace Collection Trustees; London. Very Good; First Edition; Wraps. 1935. complete copy, light use, exterior edge rubs, tanned spine. 177pp. plus 55 plates. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



36) Art in Everyday Life Fourth Edition
Goldstein H & Goldstein V

MACMILLAN; New York, NY. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1956. 3rd printing, some page creases. p/o/name ffep. edge worn, no sun no damp no torn occasional underline a good solid reference copy. lots of good photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.85



37) Over 50 Years of American Comic Books
Goulart, Ron

Consumer Guide Books Pub; Lincolnwood, Illinois. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. A very solid, clean copy, very little use, interior pages are bright, clean and crisp. No names written inside. Some typical light rubs on Glossy black boards near spine and at corners. Glossy complete colorful dustjacket with some light but typical shelf rubs. An excellent book with outstanding color and great supporting text.About 320 pp. index. Printed on quality stock. about 3.0 kg packed.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $34.27



38) I LOVE MOM : AN IRREVERENT HISTORY OF THE TATTOO
Gray, JOHN

Key Porter Books; Toronto. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. CLEAN, TIGHT, SQUARE. LIGHT USE. NO SUN OR MOISTURE. NOT INKED. BRIGHT CLIPPED DJ LIGHT SHELF RUB NOW IN BRODART.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



39) Zen and the Art of the Macintosh
Green, Michael

Running Press Book Publishers; Philadelphia, PA. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1986. no sun, no ink, a bit of shelf cock but look store new. no spine crease. A great example of one of the first books written by computer.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



40) THE BOOK OF RAILWAYS
GROOM, ARTHUR

BIRN BROTHERS LTD; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Hardcover; Modest rubbing at edge of color illustrated boards, . corner crease at top. 42 color illustrations in like new condition. Name . on illustrated endpaper. Firm sewn binding. No publication date.. 1950. Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



41) The Simon and Schuster Pocket Art Museum Guide
Haines, Susanne Editor

Simon & Schuster Trade; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. A solid little used copy with a bit of wear at the heel and slight curl. no sun, no ink no torn not clipped, DJ very glossy just a bit of spotty shelf rub. 7.5 3.5 listings, descrip, color photos.; Remainder; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



42) Self Expression Through Art
Harrison, Elizabeth

Gage and Company; Toronto. Fair; Unknown; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1951. usual library markings inside and out. binding solid, no loose torn or missing pp. exterior wear as expected, chipped, worn torn dj in plastic protector. this is a good "working" copy. offered as a reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



43) Social History of Art, the Vol 3 Rococo, Classisism, Romanticism
Hauser, Arnold

Vintage; New York, NY. Good; Paperback. N.D.. a solid complete little used copy with light normal exterior wear marks. 227 pp plus index. photos. name in fr cvr.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 227 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



44) Greg and Tim Hildebrandt, the Tolkien Years
Hildebrandt, Gregory; Herdling, Glenn

Watson-Guptill Pubns; Lakewood, New Jersey. As New; A First Printing; Paperback. 2001. UNREAD, complete includes attached Pullout Poster. Gift quality copy. large, square about 10.5 x 10.5 inches.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



45) Drawing Country-side
Hill, Adrian

Studio Drawing Books; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; A First Printing; Softcover. 1961. spine chipped, edge wear. cvr creases. no damp, no foxing no smoke.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



46) Erotica II : An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature
Hill, Charlotte & Wallace, William

Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; Second Printing; Paperback. 1995. New unread, clean solid copy, light shelf rubs on cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.55



47) The Art of the Nehiyawak
HODGINS, Ken

Plains Publishing Inc. ; EDMONTON CANADA. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1988. solid copy, light use. light rub on pictorial hardcover, clean crisp pages, colors bright, firm binding. no sun no damp. no foxing, no smoke exposure.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 112 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.50



48) The Art of the Nehiyawak
HODGINS, Ken

Plains Publishing Inc. ; EDMONTON CANADA. A First Printing; Hardcover. 1988. tape repaired hinges, some rubs on pictorial bds. clean inside, not heavily used. no damp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.95



49) The World Encyclopedia of Comics
Horn, Maurice edited by

Chealsea House; New York. Very Good; Library Binding in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf rub, . short closed tear and edge crease on clean dust jacket.. 1976. Second Printing. Clean, square. Light use. Many colour pages. ; World Encyl Comics Sp Ed CL; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 785 pp; Oversixe, heavy volume. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.45



50) Basic Rendering Effective Drawing for Designers, Artists and Illustrators
(Hugh L. Cayce editor)

Thames & Hudson. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, . stamps, etc. Wear/rubs to cover and edge. 1/2 " tear edge front cover near . spine. Tape reinforced cover.. 1991. First Printing. Pages clean, binding firm. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy