Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

LOGIC & PHILOSOPHY

from aridium books

Browse LOGIC & PHILOSOPHY | Return to aridium books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) Liberation and Its Limits : The Moral and Political Thought of Freud
Abramson, Jeffrey

Beacon Press; Boston Mass. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback; Sheldf rub on cover, clean . text in firm binding.. 1986. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



2) Classics of Analytic Philosophy
Ammerman, R. T

Mcgraw Hill; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Very sound copy, . clean text, tight binding.. 1965. Eighth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 413 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.00



3) Reasoning and Logic
Angell, Richard B

Appleton Century Crofts; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Sound copy, minor . shelf rub, mane on fly page.. 1964. " This book is designed as a general textbook for undergraduates. Attempts to present it in a rigorous and thorough presentation of basic logic in relation to two perspectives. 1. Analyzing & criticizing arguments 2. Reasoning out problems. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 625 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.00



4) Nicomachean Ethics
ARistotle

Wordsworth Editions Ltd; San Diego, California. Very Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1997. No spine crease, solid and clean. Crease on cvr. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



5) Making Sense Philosophy behind the Headlines
Baggini, Julian

Oxford University Press, USA; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild shelf . and edge rubbing. Clean copy in firm binding. Light use.. 2003. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



6) The Elements of Logic
Barker, Stephen F

McGraw Hill; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1965. Clean and solid very light use. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 336 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.00



7) Critical Thinking, Reading and Writing : A Brief Guide to Argument
Barnet; Bedau, Hugo Adam

Bedford Books of St. Martin' Press; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback; Light use, solid, intermittent . highlights to 12 or so pp.. 1993. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.40



8) Introduction to Symbolic Logic
Basson, A. H. & O'connor, D. J

The Free Press; Glencoe, Il.. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1960. 3rd edition, square in firm binding, show little use. no sun. p/o/name ffep. 142pp + appendix, biblo, exercises,index. Topics include; symbolic logic & classic logic, calculus of propositions, axiomatic method and more.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 175 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



9) Solutions to Selected Exercises in The Logic Book,
Bergmann, M. & Moor, J. & Nelson, J

Mcgraw Hill; New York, NY. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback; Some typ minor shelf rubs,. 1990. First Printing. A solid tight square copyClean text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.00



10) Solutions to Selected Exercises in the Logic Book
Bergmann, Merrie

Rand Mcnally; New York, NY. Good+; First Edition; Trade Paperback; Reading Copy. 1980. clean text, exterior wear, creases.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



11) Logic : a Dialogue
Bierman, A. K

Holden Day; San Francisco. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Couple modest . edge bumps.. 1964. Square, tight in good binding, a very sound copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 426 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.00



12) the English Philosophers from Bacon to Mill
Burtt, Edwin A

Modern Library / Random House; New York, NY. Very Good+; Hardcover; A clean, sound copy.. 1939. Grey hardcover nice crisp spine title in gilt and blk. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 1041 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.30



13) Fundamentals of Logic 2nd Edition
Carney, James D. & Scheer, R. K

Macmillan; New York, NY. Near Fine; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Good crisp binding, square, name . on fly page. Mild edge rub.. 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 428 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



14) Fundamentals of Logic
Carney, James D. & Scheer, Richard K

Macmillan; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor rubs, . bumps, name on fly page. Very sound, text clean.. 1964. First Printing. Square, good binding. "This text introduces much material that is new to logic texts. Most of this new material has been taken from the writings of philosphers who, in the last sixty years, have greatly enriched our understanding of language and the nature of inference. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 474 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



15) Kierkegaard The Difficulty of Being Christian
Colette, Jacques edited by

University of Notre Dame Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has minor . shelf rubs, small 1/4" edge tear lower front, sticker removal scar. . Hardcover is black boars, corners pointed, binding tight, pages crisp, no . owner names.. 1968. First Printing. Firm, clean unread copy. Now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



16) Symbolic Logic Fourth Edition
Copi, Irving M

Macmillan. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1973. square in firm binding, shows little use. no sun no damp p/o/name on ffep. dk red bds. stamped" complimentary copy" on bottom of text block. 282 pp + appendices, solutions, symbols, index. includes: logic & language; method of deduction;logic relations and more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



17) Thesis : Rhetoric of the Essay
Danzig, Allan & Schor, Edith

Wadsworth Publishing Co. Inc; Belmont, CA. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback; Solid copy, clean text in . firm binding. Some normal exterior rub, mild crease at corners. Name . stamped inside and on fore edge.. 1969. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



18) The Logic Course
Dehaven, Steven

Broadview Press; Peterborough, ON, Canada. Not Stated; Paperback; Solid copy, edge wear. Highlighting intermittent to . 30% of text. No loose or missing pp.. 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 290 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



19) Moral Theory
Field, G.C

Methuen University Paperbacks; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback; Solid copy, light use, few . rubs, 2% pp with some underlines.. 1966. NEW introduction by Stephan Korner; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



20) Political Philosophy
Gewirth, Alan

Macmillan; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Paperback. 1967. Solid tight light edge wear marks. Intermittent highlighting to about 10% of text. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 123 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



21) The Path Through the Labyrinth The Quest for Self-Initiation into the Western Mystery Tradition
Green, Marian

Element Books; Dorset, United Kingdom. Very Good; Trade Paperback; Minor edge rubs. Mild reading crease.. 1991. Solid copy, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.40



22) Sartre
Grene, Marjorie

NEW Viewpoints; New York, New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1973. Sound copy, clean text in firm binding, very light use, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 301 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.00



23) Essays in Philosophical Psychology
Gustafson, Donald F

Doubleday Anchor Edition; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1964. Light use, clean text block, firm binding. Exterior very minor rub, spine crease. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 403 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



24) Logic a Comprehensive Introduction
Guttenplan, Samuel D. & Tamny, Martin

Basic Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very minor edge rub, name . on fly page.. 1971. A very sound copy. Clean text. Now in mylar. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



25) Paradigms and Revolutions Applications and Appraisals of Thomas Kuhn's Philosophy of Science
Gutting, Gary

Univ of Notre Dame Pr; Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. Very Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback; Slight typical edge rubs.. 1980. Firm copy, clean, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



26) Manipulation : Ehtical Boundaries of Medical, Behavioural & Genetic Manipulation
Haring, Bernard

Saint Paul Publications; Slough, England. Very Good; First Thus; Trade Paperback; Modest exterior wear. Clean text . in a firm binding.. 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 218 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



27) The Many Worlds of Logic : A Philosophical Introduction to Symbolic Logic
Herrick, Paul

Harcourt; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Square in firm binding. Light shelf . rub.. 1994. Incl: fundamentals; truth function logic; truth trees and more. Answers to problems, index; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 581 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



28) Critical Thinking : An Introduction To The Basic Skills
Hughes, William

Broadview Pr; Orchard Park, New York. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; Reading crease, mild rubs, light . use.. 1992. Solid and clean copy. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



29) Critical Thinking An Introduction to the Basic Skills 3rd Edition
Hughes, William

Broadview Press. Very Good; Paperback; Light normal use with spine crease, some rubs, cover . crease. Highlighting to portions of 10 pages.. 1999. First Printing. Solid copy, light use. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; William Hughes' 'Critical Thinking' is a comprehensive and accessible introduction to the essential skills required to make strong arguments. Hughes gives a thorough treatment of such traditional topics as deductive and inductive reasoning, logical fallacies and how to spot them, the importance of inference, how to recognise and avoid ambiguity, and how to assess what is or is not relevant to an argument. But he also covers a variety of topics not always treated in books of this sort: special concerns to keep in mind when reasoning about ethical matters; and how the nature of language can affect the structure of an argument. The book gives a lucid treatment of the differences between descriptive and evaluative meaning: one person's freedom fighter is another person's terrorist. Last but not least, 'Critical Thinking' includes a selection of logical paradoxes and puzzles that are as entertaining as they are enlightening. For the third edition a new chapter on criti! cal thinking and the media has been added and the text has been revised and updated throughout. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.65



30) A Brief Introduction to the Philosophy of Mind
II, Jack S. Crumley

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine; Paperback; Clean text in a firm binding and bright cover. A . few light normal shelf rubs.. 2006. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pp; Crumley introduces four core areas in contemporary philosophy of the mind: the mind/body problem, mental content (intentionality), mental causation, and the nature of consciousness. The book is distinctive in its further coverage of such fascinating topics as the nature of mental images, theories of concepts, and whether or not computers can think. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.72



31) Contemporary Theories of Rhetoric : Selected Readings
Johannesen, Richard L

Harper & Row; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1971. solid copy, clean text. minor wear marks and typ corner curls. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 401 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



32) Logic and Rhetoric
Johnson, James William

MACMILLAN; New York, NY. Very Good-; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Wear on edge of boards. Names . and ink on edge of text block and inside front cover.. 1967. Sixth Printing. A sound copy with clean text and good binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 577 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.30



33) Mathematics and Logic Retrospect and Prospects
Kac, Mark and Ulam, Stanislaw M

Mentor Book; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Thus; Paperback; Unread, crisp clean.. 1969. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 222 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.40



34) Logic and Contemporary Rhetoric : The Use of Reason in Everyday Life (Philosophy Ser. )
Kahane, Howard; Cavender, Nancy

Wadsworth Publishing Company; Belmont, CA. Near Fine; Eighth Edition; Softcover; NEW UNREAD. A solid clean copy. . Minor shelf rubs. 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 369 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



35) Dialogues of Plato
Kaplan, J. D., Ed

Pocket Books; New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Slight shelf rub. Clean, sound copy in . bright wrapper.. 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 387 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.40



36) Mission of Man
Katz, Aaron Hillel

Philosophical Library; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Clean sound . copy, monir shelf rub.. 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 104 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.00



37) Philosophy : The Basic Issues
Klemke, E. D.; Hollinger, Robert; Kline, A. David

St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Very Good; Third Edition; Paperback; Clean text in firm binding, modest . normal cover rubs, light use.. 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 598 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.00



38) Understanding Symbolic Logic
Klenk, Virginia

Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated; Scarborough, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1983. Square, tight in firm binding, Light use. Name on fly page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 466 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



39) The Age of Complexity
Kohl, Herbert

Mentor Book; New York, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1965. Tight, clean. Name on fly. Appears unread. Mentor MT606; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 287 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.40



40) Elements of Formal Logic
Kretzmann, Norman

Bobbs Merrill; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1965. A very solid copy in a firm binding, with little edge wear name on fly page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 243 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



41) Howling with Sakutaro : Cries of a Cosmic Wolf
Kurth, Frederick

ZamaZama Press; LOS ANGELES. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Crisp binding and pages. Solid copy, few rubs at edge as typical. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 317 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



42) The Nature of Argument
Lambert, Karel & Ulrich, William

Macmillan; New York. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1980. Light use. No sun, solid copy. Name on fly page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 261 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.00



43) Philosophical Sketches
Langer, Susanne K

Mentor Book; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1964. Solid, square, tight, light minor rubs. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.40



44) Deductive Logic
Leblanc, Hugues & Wisdom, William A

Allyn and Bacon; Boston Mass. Very Good+; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1972. First Printing. Square, in firm binding. Name on fly page . Minor wear at edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 367 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



45) The Philosophy of Mind : a Bibliography, Part 1 Philosophy in Action & Part 2 the Self
LINDley, R. C. & Shorter, J. M

Sub-Faculty of Philosophy; OXFORD. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1978. Very solid, clean copy with minor typical exterior use marks. Part 1; 76 pp; Part 2; 62 pp. Pp, stapled wraps, manuscript style Section 2 through section 11. (section 1 being in the 1st seperate volume. ) suited to those writing theses. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 138 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.00



46) Basic Applied Logic
MacHina, Kenton F

Scott, Foresman; Glenview, Illinois. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1981. UNREAD, in crisp binding some minor edge rubs, corner bumps. p/o/name ffep. no sun. no damp. 414 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 414 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



47) The Critical Philosophy for English Readers Vol I. Part 1. The Aesthetic and Analytic; Kants Aesthetic; with a Controversial Chapter on the Empirical Derivation of Space
Mahaffy, J. P

Longmans Green and Co. ; LONDON. Good; Softcover; Rear board and portions of spine missing. Ex of Edinburgh . University Phiosophical library and stamped as such on 2nd title page.. 1872. All pages present in sewn binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.00



48) Later Medieval Philosophy (1150-1350) an Introduction
Marenbon, John

Routledge & Kegan Paul; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name on fly . page, Minor exterior rubs.. 1987. First Printing. Light use, sound copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $45.00



49) McLuhan : Hot & Cool
Mcluhan, Marshall

Signet; New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1969. solid, clean, light use, minor shelf/use rubs. chip at bottom of spine, no damp, not torn. name inside.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 304 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $3.60



50) Way of the Peaceful Warrior : A Book That Changes Lives
Millman, Dan

H. J. Kramer Incorporated; Tiburon, CA. Very Good; First Thus; Trade Paperback. 1984. a solid copy. light use. minor typ edge rubs. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy