Language Artsfrom aridium books |
|
Browse Language Arts | Return to aridium books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General books
|
| 1) |
Short Synopsis of the Most Essential Points in Hawaiian Grammar
|
|
|
Tuttle Publishing; Boston, MA. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1973. solid like new with mild edge wear marks and mild shelf rubs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 59 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 2) |
Words on the Level
|
|
|
The Bodley Head. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. A tight little used copy with no sun or damp.dj has tear at back outer edge 1/2" , minor edge wear & clipped. Booksellers sticker lower rt dj & bottom first tittle page. a neat copy in gift condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Media Studies Journal, Summer 1992 - Publishing Books
|
|
|
Freedom Forum Media Studies Center; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1992. solid, clean, very light use. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 4) |
A Pocket Guide to Correct Grammar Second Edition
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated; Hauppauge, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1990. a solid tight square copy with some typ minor shelf rubs, no sun no damp not torn. softcover book in durable flexible platic cover.very light use. (Barron's Pocket Guides Ser.); 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
On Writing Science Fiction : The Editors Strike Back
|
|
|
Owlswick Press; Philadelphia, PA. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1981. usual library markings in and out, light use, solid copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Reading is More Than Phonics
|
|
|
Reading Wings, Incorporated; DeWinton, AB, Canada. As New; Second Printing; Trade Paperback. 2000. NEW UNREAD. a bright clean copy. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 7) |
New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges
|
|
|
Ginn & Company; BOSTON MASS. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1916. A solid copy, good binding, nice boards,light but typical shelf rubs, not heavily worn, no sun no damp.no foxing some pencil notes on pd's. name on edge of block. gilt good on backstrip of dk green cloth. text is clean, not torn, Allen and Greenough's New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $26.40
|
|
| 8) |
Collins Yugoslav Phrase Book
|
|
|
COLLINS; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback with no dust jacket. 1964. leather look soft cover minor marks. no sun no damp not torn. light use. map endpapers, clean and solid.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Biographer's Craft
|
|
|
Harpertrade; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. A square, tight copy in a firm binding with no ink inside. DJ mild rubs, edge creases. no sun. no damp, no tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Pocket Guide to Correct English Second Edition
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated; Hauppauge, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1990. a solid tight square copy with some typ minor shelf rubs, no sun no damp not torn. bound in durable flexable pastic cover. light use. (Barron's Pocket Guides Ser.); 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Useful Expressions in Oral English 2nd Revised Edition
|
|
|
Hong Kong Educational Publishing Co.. Very Good; Revised Edition; Paperback. 1993. soft cvr book in nice shape. 138 pp 2nd revised ed. little used. english to chinese pharases and expressions.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Useful and Interesting Idioms 2nd Revised Edition
|
|
|
Hong Kong Educational Publishing Co.. Very Good; Paperback. 1993. soft cvr book in nice shape. 98 pp2nd revised ed. little used.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Writer's Control of Tone. Readings, with Analysis, for Thinking and Writing About Personal Experience
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1970. solid copy, no spine crease. clean text, . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Writing for Love and Money
|
|
|
Quality Paperback Book Club. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1994. solid gently used clean tight copy. no sun no damp no ink not torn. "Do you long to write a romance novel but dont know how to start? This is the book for you! Full of good advice, practical examples and stories. 130pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|