Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

ARCHITECTURE

from aridium books

Browse ARCHITECTURE | Return to aridium books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) Celebrating the Art of Architecture 25 Years of Pritzker Prize Winning Architects
Abbate, Jaye & Michael C. Thomsett

Marketplace Books, Inc.. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs.. 2004. First Printing. Clean firm copy. Photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



2) Solar Dwelling Design Concepts
Aia Research Corporation, the

Us Depart of HUD, Office of Policy Development and Reasearch; WASHINGTON DC. Very Good; Paperback. 1976. a solid copy with typical edge wear and rub marks, not inked, no sun. 1.5" tear at spine lower front cvr otherwise solid. about 8 x 11 146 pp, photos, dwgs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



3) Low-Cost Wood Homes for Rural America - Construction Manual
Anderson, L. O. ; U. S. Dept. Agriculture Forest Service

U. S. Dept. Agriculture Forest Service. Very Good; First Edition; Softcover; Previous owner name stamps to cover, . label of book description from a catalogue taped to cover. Minor rubs. . Well illustrated. Firm binding.. 1969. First Printing. Diagrams; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



4) A Social History of American Architecture Architecture, Ambition and Americans
Andrews, Wayne

Free Press. Very Good; Trade Paperback. 1967. solid tight light use. lots of photos. some underlines. no sun no damp no torn or loose pp. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



5) The Old Stones of Kingston - Its Building Before 1867
Angus, Margaret

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. solid, name inside, light use, clean papges in firm binding. few rubs on dj, light handling soil on lt tan. photos by G.E.O. Lilley; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



6) Architectural Technology
Anthony, George H

Pitman Publishing; Vancouver. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, . stamps, etc. Cover & edge have light wear and rub, some age darkening to . white area of cover.. 1966. First Printing. Internally clean, many excellent photographs and drawings. Good detail and supporting text. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.00



7) Motels
BAKER, Geoffrey / FUNARO, Bruno

Reinhold Publishing Corporation; New York, NY. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1957. Second Printing. orange boards, green lettering. a solid, clean, tight, used copy. no sun no damp not torn. firm binding, clean text, lots of photos and drawings, very informative text. name inked on fep and rear pastedown. Exterior has corner wear, frays at head and heel, some typ darkening. titling not rubbed off. Progressive Architecture Library.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 264 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $66.00



8) How to Build a House with an Architect Revised Edition
Baker, John M

Harpertrade; New York, NY. Very Good; Revised Edition; Trade Paperback. 1988. soid copy, light use. minor normal edge rubs. no damp.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



9) Architecture : A Place for Women
Berkeley, Ellen Perry

Smithsonian Inst Pr; Scranton, Pennsylvania. Not Stated; Paperback. 1989. usual library markings, rub on edge, cover crease, internally clean and binding is firm.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



10) Canadian General Builders Handbook
Bradford, George A

Universal Enterprise; Kitchener,ont. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. tight, clean inside. no sun or water. 410 pp how to build, estimate, theory, bidding. tables. in leather look black hc. some mild corner bumps, scuffs. cr 1968 no pub date.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



11) The Story of English Architecture
Braun, Hugh

Faber and Faber Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Poor dust jacket. 1950. A solid copy, clean bds and block. no foxing, damp or smoke exposure. rub on edge. not inked. DJ tears and chips, some loss, fr panel about 97 % completerear panel 80+% complete flaps attached. now in mylar archival sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



12) Moving in Cities
Brian Richards

Westview; Boulder, CO.. Fine+; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1976. A solid copy, light use. clean text. DJ has piece missing from back panel , chips on fr, wear, not sunned or damp. in mylar.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.70



13) The Prairie School Frank Lloyd Wright and His Midwest Contemporaries
Brooks, Harold Allen

W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor rubs on edge of cvr.. 1976. Later Printing. Light use. Frim copy. Clean ; The Norton library; 0.75 x 8.5 x 8.5 Inches; 373 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



14) The Underground House Book
Campbell, Stu

Garden Way Pub Co. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs, light wear. A clean copy . in a firm binding with bright cover. Not torn or loose. Illustrated with . drawings and photos.. 1990. First Printing. B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 210 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



15) Architectural Graphics
Ching, Frank

Van Nostrand Reinhold Co; New York, NY. Very Good; Paperback; Tanning to portion of white soft cover. Minor rubs. . Clean text and firm binding. Excellent illustrations.. 1975. Sixth Printing. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



16) Old Wooden Buildings
Clemson, Donovan

Hancock House Pub Ltd; Blaine, Washington. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1978. Solid, clean, some rub on edge. no sun no damp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



17) The Interior Design File design your home with the confidence of a professional
Clifton-Mogg, Caroline

Ryland Peters & Small Ltd. Near Fine; Hardcover; Unread, light rubs. Pictorial cover, cloth spine, . color illustrated, tabbed and pockets for your clippings and notes.. 2000. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pp; Be your own interior designer with this invaluable decorating companion by best-selling interiors expert Caroline Clifton-Mogg. The Interior Design File is packed with helpful advice on making the right choices on every aspect of decorating the home - from choosing good flooring for your kitchen to creating the perfect bedroom. The file is also a useful wire-o-bound organizer with pockets to hold paint and fabric samples and magazine clippings, and there are over 350 useful addresses of where to shop for the very best choices in home design. With sections exploring wall finishes, flooring, textiles, lighting, living rooms, kitchens, bedrooms, and bathrooms, the file is illustrated with inspirational but informative photographs by the very best interiors photographers. Armed with The Interior Design File you can visit design stores with wisdom and confidence. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.70



18) Landscape Architectural Design and Maintenance
CMHC

CMHC; OTTAWA. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1982. A solid and clean copy with some normal rubs on edge and cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



19) Modest House Designs (NHA 5140 7/77)
Cmhc; Canadian Mortage and Housing Corporation

CMHC; OTTAWA. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1977. A solid and clean copy with some normal rubs on edge and cover. 25 Home illustrations, floor plans, technical data. As new inside. ; Drawings; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



20) House of the Book - Beth Sepher : Zvi Hecker's Jewish Community School in Berlin
Cook, Hejduk & Hecker

Black Dog Publishing Limited; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. some minor shelf rub on edge. No sun no damp no ink not torn. "Zvi Hecker's recently completed Jewish Community School in Berlin must be considered one of the major works of our time for its thought provoking energy ..."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



21) Building a Log House in Alaska
Cooperative Extension Service

University of Alaska; College, Alaska. Very Good; Revised Edition; Trade Paperback. 1971. solid, complete, edge wear, typical moderate handleing soil. no damp not torn.. 75 pp. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.95



22) HOW TO BUILD MODERN FURNITURE Second Edition
Dal Fabbro, Mario

Magna Publications. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor rubs. . Clean, tight square. Light use. Excellent inside. 53 plans.. 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 214 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $53.90



23) Diderot Pictorial Encyclopedia of Trades and Industry, Vol. 2 485 Plates Selected from L'Encyclopedie
Diderot, Denis; edited with Intro & Notes by Charlies C. Gillispie

Dover Publications. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Slight rub at cover front edge. . Tight binding, crisp pages. Nice clean copy with many large illustrations.. 1993. First Printing. Dover Pictorial Archive Series; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 507 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



24) Decorative Hardware
Dittrick, M & Kender, D

Hearst. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Minor wear . marks. DJ worn, rubbed, chipped, small tears.. 1982. Solid, tight, square, clean text no sun no damp. 327pp well photographed on quality paper. By David Arky, Illustrated by Mark Dittrick. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.95



25) Progressive Architecture May 1980 Japanese House / Office Chairs / GFRC
Dixon, John Morris

Reinhold Publishing Corp. ; Cleveland, Ohio. Very Good; Magazine; Cover is visibly rubbed. Complete and firm binding.. 1980. First Printing. Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



26) Progressive Architecture April 1977 Alvar Aalto / Wood: Detailing and Treatments
Dixon, John Morris

Reinhold Publishing Corp. ; Cleveland, Ohio. Very Good; Magazine; Light cover rub. Complete and firm binding.. 1977. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



27) Progressive Architecture September 1972 Canada: a View from the South
Dixon, John Morris

Reinhold Publishing Corp. ; Cleveland, Ohio. Very Good; Magazine; Cover is light rubbed. Complete and firm binding.. 1972. First Printing. Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



28) The Story of Design
Downer, Marion

Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. ; New York, NY. Good+; Later Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1973. later printing poss 1973. ex pub lib. library edition. all usual markings. indicates light use inside. no torn, or loose, or ink. no sun or damp. edge of bds show wear, edges of block show dust/normal soil. library clear protective sleeve on complete dj no tears in dj no sun. chip f title p. & sml corner fold p 42.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



29) Designing the 21st Century
Fiell, Charlotte & Fiell, Peter Editors

Benedikt Taschen Verlag; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Reprint; Hard Cover in Good dust jacket. 2005. tear to spine 2" at top neatly repaired. tear on front panel of dj repaired. some rubs. unread copy. many photos. 350pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.51



30) California Furniture : The Craft and the Artistry
Finegan, W. Robert

Windsor Pubns; Chatsworth, California. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. soid copy, clean crisp pp, firm binding, DJ some typ rubs. no sun no damp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



31) A Text-Book of Topographical Drawing
Frank T Daniels

D. C. Heath and Co; BOSTON MASS. Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Reading Copy. 1908. A solid and clean copy in firm binding. Defect: rear board at lower edge gnawed by rodent. no sun no damp. includes 144pp. 4 full color plates.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



32) Ideas and Integrities
Fuller, Buckminster

Collier; New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 318 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



33) Le Corbusier
Gardiner, Stephen

Perseus Books; Reading, Massachusetts. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback. 1988. Light use, no sun, damp or smoke, not torn. touch normal rubs.; Remainder . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



34) Nigel Coates : Designing the City (Cutting Edge Ser.)
Glancey, Jonathan

Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated; New York, NY. As New; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 64 pp. new unread. dj has shelf rubs. " The city is an organism, a giant body if you lie." Nigel Coates. Awesome designs, great photgraphs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



35) On the Rise
Goldberger, Paul

Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. a solid copy with some shelf rubs, no sun no damp no ink. 1/4" edge tear top fr panel. age darkening to edge of text block, firm binding. By Architecture critic for The New York Times.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $14.52



36) Behavioral Architecture Toward an Accountable Design Process
Heimsath, Clovis

McGraw-Hill Education. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor rubs on edge and . dust jacket. Some small edge tears top of DJ near spine.. 1976. First Printing. Light use, clean firm in strong binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.95



37) The City In the World of the Future
Hellman, Hal

Evans. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Very nice . clean exlibrary copy with usual stckers and stamps.. 1970. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; ]187 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



38) Art Deco Style
Hillier, Bevis & Escritt, Stephen

Phaidon Press. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild rubs on . dustjacket. 1" scratch inside on pastedown. Toght binding and crisp clean . pages. Excellent photographs and detailed supporting text. 11.5" x 10"w.. 1997. First Printing. Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $47.25



39) Practical Uses of the Steel Square, Volume 1, Complete Modern Treatise
Hodgson, Fred T

Drake Publishers; Chicago. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1913. Cr is 1913, pub date unknown, Title page: A Practical Treatise on The Steel Square and Its Application to Everyday Use. Complete, not shaken some stress on hinge mid point of book. No sun. No damp . No ink. Gren bds nice black & silver image. Bonus pages: House Plan Supplement, perspective views and floor plans of twenty five house. At back of book. ; Vol. 1; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 246 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



40) TRADITIONAL DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN. VOL.21. HEIBONSHA SURVEY OF JAPANESE ART
Itoh, Teiji

Weatherhill; Trumbull, Connecticut. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Clean, firm, crisp pages in tight binding, no ink, not torn. very little use. light blue and purple swirl hard cover with gold colored ep's.lighly stamped with previous owner name on fep. DJ clipped, some shelf rubs, few short tears at edge near spine. No sun, no damp, no smoke. trans by richard l. gage VOL.21. HEIBONSHA SURVEY OF JAPANESE ART; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $44.56



41) BLUEPRINT READING FOR THE BUILDING TRADES
J. RALPH DALZELL B.S., J MCKINNEY, H. RITOW

American Technical Society; CHICAGO. Good; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1942. GOOD BINDING. NO LOOSE, TORN OR MISSING. FOLD OUTS. MANY ILLUS. TYP RUB/WEAR. DJ IS COMPLETE CHIPS RUBS SOIL.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



42) California Modern The Architecture of Craig Ellwood
Jackson, Neil

Princeton Architectural Press. Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor normal rubs to jacket. . Hardcover book as new. Profusely illustrated. A comprehensive monograph on . Ellwood.. 2001. First Edition. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pp; He had no professional license, but was named one of the "three best architects of 1957" along with Frank Lloyd Wright and Mies van der Rohe. He drove a red Ferrari with the license plate VROOM. His succession of wives brought him clients and influenced his designs. He relied on a staff of talented assistants to realize his ideas. <P>If ever there was a product of Hollywood, it was architect Craig Ellwood (1922-1992). A fiction of his own making--even his name was an invention--Ellwood fashioned a career through charm, ambition, and a connoisseur's eye. By the 1950s Ellwood had a thriving practice that infused the Germanic rationalism of Mies van der Rohe with an informal breeziness that was all Southern California. A series of dramatic, open, and elegant houses made him a media star, and interest in him and his work has only increased in recent years. <P>California Modern: The Architecture of Craig Ellwood is the first compre-hensive monograph on this prolific, influential, and complex character. Copiously illustrated with contemporary images--including many striking black and white photographs by Julius Shulman--plans, drawings, and specially commissioned new photography, California Modern traces Ellwood's fascinating personal history, provides a critical evaluation of his work, and establishes his importance as a pivotal shaper of the California style. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $60.50



43) As Good As New A Guide to Rehabilitating the Exterior of Your Old Milwaukee Home
Jakubovich, Paul J. (Prepared by, For The City Of Milwaukee, Wis)

City of Milwaukee. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Soft cover in cerlox binding, oblong . 8.5" tall x 11" long. Many photographs and illustrations. Printed on . quality gloss stock.. 1993. First Printing. B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 258 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $34.05



44) LeCorbusier and the Tragic View of Architecture
Jencks, Charles

Harvard University Press. Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Wear and rubs to . cover and edge.. 1974. Second Printing. Complete copy, good binding and hinges. A Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



45) Aluminum in Modern Architecture (2 Volumes in Slipcase)
John, Peter & Weidlinger, Paul

Reynolds Metals Company. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover; 2 volumes silver foil slipcase. Both . volumes profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and technical . detail and Architect commentary. Hard cover with blue, red and silver . geometric design to black boards, mild lower corner bumping. Clean pages . printed on quality stock in firm bindings. Some rubs from bookplate . removal to front pastedown. Original slipcase worn and rubbed.. 1956. First Printing. Photographs of many famous buildings using aluminum. Volume 2 deals with engineering details. Vol.1 255pp. Vol. 2 403pp. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 658 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $88.00



46) Architectural Handbook : Environmental Analysis, Architectural Programming, Design and Technology, and Construction
Kemper, Alfred M

WILEY. Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1979. solid copy, usual library markings in and out. clean text in firm binding. DJ in plastic sleeve. corner bumped. not heavily used. no damp. not torn. 591 pp plus front matter.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



47) Creative Communications for a Successful Design Practice
Kliment, Stephen A

Whitney Library of Design; Lakewood, New Jersey. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. inside near new, exterior grey cloth clean, bright gilt, name on fep. DJ few rubsm scar on back panel. very light use, no sun no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



48) Architectural Record 1/1994 Volume 182 Number 1 Design Portfolio
Kliment, Stephen A. (editor)

McGraw Hill; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Magazine; Mailing label to front cover. Los . angeles Convention Center Expansion; Beyond Levittown; Grasse Road . Housing; Cameo Place and more.. 1994. First Printing. Vol. 182; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.90



49) Architectural Record 10/1992 Volume 180 No. 10 A Masterpiece Saved or Compromised?
Kliment, Stephen A. (editor)

McGraw Hill; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Magazine; Name lightly written below date on . front cover otherwise clean. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Addition, . Renovation, and Restoration - Gwathmey Siegel & Associates Architects. 1992. First Printing. Vol. 180; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 134 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.90



50) Architectural Record 7/1993 Vol. 181 No. 7 Design Portfolio
Kliment, Stephen A. (editor)

McGraw Hill; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Edition; Magazine; Scar from mail label removal . otherwise clean. United States Holocaust Memorial Museum - Pei Cobb Freed . & Partners; Environmental Sciences Centre Trent University - Richard . Henriquez Architect.. 1993. First Printing. Vol. 181; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.95



Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy