Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Geography & Nature

from aridium books

Browse Geography & Nature | Return to aridium books | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) Woodland Yellow Book of Birds of America
Ashbrook, Frank G

Whitman. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1954. tight binding, light use, wear show at corners, heel, head. bit shelf rub. no sun. p/o/n ffep. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



2) Woodland Red Book of Birds of America
Ashbrook, Frank G

Whitman. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1954. tight binding, light use, wear shows at corners & head/heel, bit shelf rub. no sun. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



3) Woodland Green Book of Birds of America
Ashbrook, Frank G

Whitman. Very Good; Not Stated; Pictorial Cover with no dust jacket. 1954. tight binding, light use, wear/bump show at corners,, chipped at head/heel, bit shelf rub. no sun. p/o/n ffep. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



4) Woodland Blue Book of Birds of America
Ashbrook, Frank G

Whitman. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1954. tight binding, light use, wear shows at corners & head/heel, chip at heel, bit shelf rub. no sun. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



5) Our Angry Earth
Asimov, Isaac; Pohl, Frederik

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. A firm copy read one time. minor light edge rubs. no damp not torn. name inside. A bright solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 323 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.54



6) Book of Naturalists : An Anthology of the Best Natural History
BEEBE, WILLIAM

Princeton Univ Pr; Ewing, New Jersey. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback; A solid and clean copy, very light use, . minor rubs.. 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 499 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



7) Birds of Regina : Special Publication No. 3
Belcher, Margaret

Saskatchewan Natural History Society; Regina, Saskatchewan. Very Good; First Edition; Wraps. 1961. a little used copy with minor normal wear marks to edge of cover.; Drawings; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 76 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.74



8) Our Natural World
Borland, Hal (editor)

Lippincott; New York, NY. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Firm binding, Very clean in side. DJ edge chips, small tears, a 1 1/2" tear on back top. Now in mylar. ; Drawings; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 849 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



9) In Timber Country : Working People's Stories of Environmental Conflict and Urban Flight
Brown, Beverly A

Temple Univ Pr; Chicago, Illinois. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1995. Solid and clean, few shelf rubs, no spine crease. photos. very light - read one time use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 300 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.54



10) Tom Brown's Field Guide to Wild Edible and Medicinal Plants
Brown, Tom

Berkley Trade; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Slight typical rub at cover edge.. 1985. First Printing. Cleam and firm copy. No spine crease. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.88



11) The Birds of British Columbia Volume Two - Nonpasserines Diurnal Birds of Prey through Woodpeckers
Campbell, R. Wayne; Dawe, Neil; et al

Royal British Columbia Museum; Victoria, B.C.. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Minor rubs to bright DJ. Firm, clean copy. ; Vol. 2; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 636 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $50.00



12) Monster of the Madidi
Chapman, Simon

Aurum Pr Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. New unread. gift quality. Nice clean, bright copy in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.74



13) Greenhouse : The 200-Year Story of Global Warming
Christianson, Gale E. ; David Suzuki Foundation Staff

Douglas & Mcintyre, Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Firm binding, slight edge rub, nice jacket now in mylar. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 305 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.45



14) Wild Flowers of Alberta
Cormack, R. G. H

Hurtig Publishers; Edmonton Canada. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, no foxing, tan cloth, foil stamp title on spine. no names. DJ edge wear and typical creases & rubs. now in mylar sleeve. no damp no sun no smoke.; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.74



15) Wild Flowers of Alberta
Cormack, R.G.H

Hurtig; EDMONTON CANADA. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. a solid copy. inside clean and bright. clean boards, name stamp inside. some light rubs and edge wear, corner chips. no sun no damp. a very nice copy.; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



16) Field Guide to Forest Ecosystems of West Central Alberta
Corns, I.G.W

Canadian Wildlife Service; Hull, Quebec, Canada. Near Fine; Reprint. 1986. Clean, solid copy. Appears unread. Six ring green binder, fold-out mapi n pocket at back. Very detailed illustrations, supporting text, color plates. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 251 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.50



17) On the Island
Crichton Smith, Iain

Gollancz; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows . typical shelf rub. Touch of edge rub. Mild corner curl. DJ clipped.. 1979. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.74



18) The Edges of the Civilized World : A Journey in Nature and Culture
Deming, Alison H. (editor)

PICADOR; New York, NY. As New; A First Printing; Hardcover in As New dust jacket. 1998. Clean, bright unread copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



19) The Edges of the Civilized World A Journey in Nature and Culture
Deming, Alison Hawthorne

PICADOR; New York, NY. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket. 1998. NEW UNREAD. Solid clean and tight. 1/2" closed tear on back panel at top repaired from inside. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.54



20) What Price the Countryside?
Drabble, Phil

Michael Joseph; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Solid copy, . firm binding, clean pages. Few normal shelf marks to edges.. 1985. B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



21) The Face of the Earth
Dury, G. H

PENGUIN/Pelican; Harmondsworth. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Name inside. Rubs, minor chips.. 1959. Contains 102 diagrams and 48 pages of plates. Pelican A447. Complete and firm, ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 220 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



22) Woodland Flowers a Companion Book to Field Flowers
Everett, T. H

Whitman. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1956. tight binding, light use, wear show at corners, heel, head. bit shelf rub. no sun. p/o/n ffep. 57 pp. + index; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



23) Two in the Bush
Gaymer, Rosemary

Natural Heritage/Natural History, Incorporated; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1982. A very nice copy, name inside. Signed by the Author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.54



24) Winter Twigs: Northwestern Oregon and Western Washington (Studys in Botany 12) A Wintertime Key to Deciduous Trees and Shrubs of Northwestern Oregon and Western Washington
Gilkey, Helen M. & Packard, Patricia L

Oregon State University Press; Corvallis, Oregon. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Light rubs, couple spots light . handling soil. Name inside. Firm copy, light use. Many drawings.. 1962. First Printing. Oregon State Monographs; Trade PB; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.00



25) The Human Impact on the Natural Environment
Goudie, Andrew S

MIT Press; Cambridge, MA. Third Edition; Hardcover. 1990. Usual library markings in & out, however extreme light use, a solid copy with text like new inside. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 388 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.74



26) The Swamp The Everglades, Florida, and the Politics of Paradise
Grunwald, Michael

Simon & Schuster; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Some minor . rubbing at bottom of spine.. 2006. First Printing. Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.00



27) An Ape Came Out of My Hatbox : The Story of Gypsy, a Gibbon
Hancock, Lyn

McClelland and Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; . Minor shelf rubs, chip top rear of DJ 1/4". Now in archival mylar sleeve.. 1979. A square, clean copy, light use, Inscribed by Author to a friend. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



28) There's a Raccoon in My Parka Adventures with Wildlife in British Columbia, Alaska, and the Yukon
Hancock, Lyn

DOUBLEDAY CANADA; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; . Minor shelf rubs, clean text in firm binding. Jacket now in protective . sleeve.. 1977. Signed on title page by author and Rocky Raccoon. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 231 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



29) There's a Seal in My Sleeping Bag
Hancock, Lyn

COLLINS; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. A tight copy, names inside blacked out on fly page, illustrated DJ small chips , rubs, Many excellent photos. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 292 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.44



30) There's a Seal in My Sleeping Bag
Hancock, Lyn

COLLINS; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good+; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Clean, square, tight copy, Bright illustrated DJ couple small chips at top, now in archival mylar sleeve. Many excellent photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 292 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



31) The Restless Atmosphere
Hare, F. K

HUTCHINSON; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback. 1971. solid, clean, light use, light rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.70



32) Western Ways Volume 2 Common Sense and Commonplace Thoughts on Western Living
Hemingson, Paul

Priddisian Press; Priddis, Alberta. Very Good; Paperback; Slight shelf rub at edge. Corner crease lower front . cover. Tight binding.. 2001. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



33) Clearcutting : A View from the Top
Horwitz, Eleanor C. J

Acropolis Books; Washington, D. C. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1974. Light use, minor rubs, solid. Photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



34) A Guide to North American Waterfowl
Johnsgard, Paul A

Indiana University Press; Bloomington, IN. First Edition; Hardcover. 1979. Usual library markings inside and out. Very little use, very minor wear marks. Clean text. Photos & dwgs. ; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 274 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.54



35) A Naturalist's Cabin Uncorrected Proofs
Johnson, Cathy

Plume. Very Good; Advance Reader's Copy; Softcover; Mild rear corner cover . crease, some rubs.. 1991. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



36) Occasional Papers of the British Columbia Museum Number 7 An Annotated Listed of the Birds of the East Kootenay British Columbia
Johnstone, Walter B

Victoria, B. C.. Very Good+; First Edition; Softcover; Mild wear and creases, light . staining in couple small spots on cover. Tan cover, cloth tape on spine. . Presented manuscript style with photographs.. 1949. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.00



37) Bear Tales for the Ages From Alaska and Beyond
Kaniut, Larry

Paper Talk; Anchorage, Alaska. Very Good; Paperback; Few marks and creases to cover, slight typ rub on . edge.. 2001. Second Printing. Clean text in a firm binding. Light normal use. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.88



38) The Purcell Suite Upholding the Wild
Kivi, K. Linda, edited by

MAA Press; Nelson, British Columbia. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Touch of typical shelf rub near cvr . edge.. 2007. First Printing. Nice unread copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.88



39) Trappers Guide Saskatchewan Department of Natural Resources
Kramer, eiling

Saskatchewan Department of Natural Resources; Regina, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Card Covers; Creased center of card cover, . couple finger print size spots. Internally as new. Excellent line drawings . and how-tp for trappers.. N.D.. First Printing. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



40) Living in Harmony Nature Writing by Women in Canada
Lebowitz, Andrea Pinto

Orca Book Publishers; Victoria, B. C.. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor shelf rub.. 1996. First Printing. Nice clean copy. Signed by author on title page. Professional service since1999.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.00



41) The Blue Jay
Ledingham, George F. Editor

Saskatchewan Natural History Society; Regina, Saskatchewan. Very Good; First Edition; Wraps. 1964. a little used copy with minor normal wear marks to edge of cover.; Drawings; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 88 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



42) Green Alaska : Dreams from the Far Coast
Lord, Nancy

Counterpoint; Washington, D.C.. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Slight cover rubs as typical. Tight binding. Clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.90



43) Buffalo : Sacred and Sacrificed
MacEwan, Grant

Alberta Sport, Recreation, Park & Wildlife Foundation; Edmonton, AB, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. solid copy. clean. shelf rubs on jacket.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.74



44) Men for the Mountains
Marty, Sid

McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback; Minor typical shelf rub. Bright and clean . copy in pictorial softcover.. 2000. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



45) Redesigned Forest
Maser, C

Stoddart Publishing; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Highlighting on . portions of first 10 pages.. 1990. solid copy, light use, minor rubs on dj & edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.34



46) Field Book of Wild Birds and Their Music
Mathews, F Schuyler

Dover; New York, NY. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback; Solid copy with strong sewn binding, clean . text, thumbing soil to block edge and cover crease.. 1967. Lots of field trips yet to be made by this book! Not ex-lib. A reprint of the 1904 copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 325 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



47) UPLAND TRAILS
McCowan, Dan

MACMILLAN; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; light shelf . rub, corners sharp. Jacket corner clipped, couple 1/4" edge chips.. 1955. Unread, tight, clean, Now in archival mylar sleeve. Photos. Based on a serries of programs author did for Canadian Broadcasting Corp. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 158 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $38.50



48) Animals of the Canadian Rockies
McCowan, Dan

DODD, MEAD & COMPANY; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. A very nice, solid copy, light use, firm binding and hinges, few normal rubs on edge, light use, no foxing, no names inside, Clean red boards with bright gilt on backstrip.DJ mild edge chipping, small loss at bottom of spine, some lightening of backstrip. Now in archival mylar sleeve. Photos, illustrations, frontis by Carl RUNGIUS. Inscribed "Sincerly Yours Dan McCowan Lake Loiuse Aug 29, 1939"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $45.00



49) Siberia Land of Great Prospects
Meisak, Nikolai

Novosti Press. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. N.D.. Unread, clean crisp copy. Some interesting photos. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 158 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.90



50) Birds of Canada's Mountain Parks. Canadian Wildlife Service
Munro, J. A

National Parks Branch; OTTAWA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1965. Unread, near to new condition, no interior marks. Color illustration on front cover and some nice color illustrations inside. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 78 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $44.00



Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy