Folklorefrom aridium books |
|
Browse Folklore | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
Stories and Fables The Unbroken Web
|
|
|
CROWN; New York. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Tight binding, clean & crisp inside. Touch of shelf rub, bright jacket now in protective sleeve. Color and B&W illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 142 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 2) |
Unicorns
|
|
|
Bellerophon Books; Santa Barbara, California. Near Fine; Not Stated; Wraps. 1991. Clean, unused. No coloring inside. nice bright clean cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 3) |
Tales from the Longhouse by Indian Children of British Columbia
|
|
|
Gray's Publishing Ltd. ; Syidney, B. C.. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Minor exterior wear.. 1973. Firm binding, clean pages, light use. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pp; Tales from the Longhouse have been written by Indian students living on Vancouver Island and the Village of Kingcome Inlet on the coast. ... School children submitted stories of customs and legends gathered from older relatives. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.88
|
|
| 4) |
Glamoury Magic of the Celtic Green World
|
|
|
Llewellyn Publications. Very Good; Trade Paperback; Minor typical shelf/use rubs.. 2002. Solid copy, light use. ; Llewellyn's Celtic Wisdom Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 5) |
Dragons an Introduction to the Modern Infestation
|
|
|
Warner Books. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. unread, tight binding, no ink. DJ unclipped, 3/4" tear at top near spine, aged darkening of white dj. no sun no damp. Dragonkind; what they are, where they originate, and their impact on the future of man. With charts, graphs, illustrations and a complete bibliography.; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 194 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 6) |
Tales from the Mabinogion
|
|
|
THE Vanguard Press, Inc.; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1978. library markings inside. clean pages, firm binding, no damp, light use. Clean orange cloth bds, bright gilt on backstrip.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 157 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 7) |
On Dreams
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good; Paperback. 1968. Nineteenth Printing. a complete good reading copy no torn pp. normal wear marks.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 8) |
On Religion and Psychic Experience
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good+; Paperback. 1970. Tenth Printing. Nice firm, clean copy with mild cover crease and rub. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 263 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 9) |
The Study of American Folklore An Introduction
|
|
|
NORTON; New York. Near Fine; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1968. A solid square clean tight little used copy in red bds with very nice bright complete gold spine title. A gift quality copy. 383 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 383 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 10) |
Bulfinch's Mythology, Illustrated Edition Including the Complete Texts of the Age of Fable, the Age of Chivalry; Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
|
AVENEL; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Third Printing. solid, clean firm copy, little use. minor wear marks at edge.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 957 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 11) |
On Prophecy
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good+; Paperback. 1968. Nineteenth Printing. solid, no spine crease. unread. no sun.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 205 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 12) |
On Prophecy
|
|
|
Warner Books. Near Fine; Paperback. 1968. Twentieth Printing. Solid, no spine crease. Unread. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 206 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 13) |
Edgar Cayces Story of Karma
|
|
|
Berkely. Fine; Paperback. 1984. Fourteenth Printing. Crisp, clean in bright wrapper, slight rubs, tight binding. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 14) |
The High Kings Arthur's Celtic Ancestors
|
|
|
Bantam Books; New York, NY. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Unread, tight binding, square, jacket corner clipped, slight shelf rub some yellowing of white DJ at spineMaps, color illustrations, text. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 236 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 15) |
Legends of My People the Great Ojibway
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Ryerson; Toronto. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; White dustjacket with mild . shelf rubs, some minor creases and wear at top and lower edge, mild corner . wear. Putty gray cloth hard cover with Morrisseau image on front. . Internally clean crisp pages in a tight binding.. 1965. Second Printing. The author tells of the beliefs, tales and legends up to present day of the great Ojibway nation of Lake Nipigon and the Thunder Bay District: the Indian who was changed into a thunderbird and other tales. Illustrated with 14 black-and-white drawings. Morrisseau (2 s's) is the common spelling but only 1 s used here. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $140.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ghostly Tales of Tasmania
|
|
|
Regal Publications. Very Good+; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1991. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, cover crease, some typical rubs,light use, no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lovely is the Lee
|
|
|
Dutton And Company; New York. Very Good; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name and . date to fep. Ep's darkening. DJ chipped, minor loss.. 1945. First Printing. Solid, square copy in DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
On the Track of the Sasquatch Bigfoot
|
|
|
BALLANTINE BOOKS; New York, NY. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1973. Minor wear, reading crease, clean pages in firm binding, photos. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 211 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.65
|
|
| 19) |
On the Track of the Sasquatch Bigfoot
|
|
|
BALLANTINE BOOKS; New York, NY. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1973. few ext rubs, no damp, light use. photos.; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 211 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 20) |
Year of the Sasquatch
|
|
|
CHEAM PUBLISHING LTD; Agassiz, BC. Near Fine; Second Edition; Paperback; Slight rubs. Firm binding, clean . copy.. 1970. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
On the Track of the Sasquatch Bigfoot
|
|
|
BALLANTINE BOOKS; New York, NY. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1973. Minor rubs, some fading to spine, name inside. Firm binding, clean text, photos. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.20
|
|
| 22) |
Year of the Sasquatch
|
|
|
Cheam Publishing; Agassiz, BC. Very Good+; Second Edition; Softcover. 1970. Original stapled card wrapper. Solid, light use, no damp not torn. Red wrapper with Kwakiutl indian mask image. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 80 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Saints in Folklore
|
|
|
Barrows; New York, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. firm and clean, no foxing, light rubs, small chips dj, not clipped, no sun no damp. now in archival mylar.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 159 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Sasquatch
|
|
|
SIgnet. Very Good+; Paperback. 1975. Third Printing. Solid clean copy, few minor rubs, . Spine faded a bit, clean text, firm binding. Photos. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sasquatch
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart. Not Stated; Hardcover; Reading Copy. 1973. usual library markings in and out, fep removed, complete text in firm binding. dj in sleeve, no damp or smoke. PHOTOS.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.94
|
|
| 26) |
Sasquatch
|
|
|
SIgnet. Very Good+; Paperback. 1975. First Printing. Spine faded, mild cover creases, clean text in a firm binding. Photos ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sasquatch
|
|
|
SIgnet. Very Good+; Paperback. 1975. First Printing. Reading crease, sticker scar at corner, mild cover rubs, clean text in a firm binding. Photos ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
Favourite Folktales of China
|
|
|
New World Press. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback with no dust jacket; Firm unread in a . bright illustrated wrapper.. 1983. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Legends and Myths of Hawaii
|
|
|
Mutual Pub Co; Honolulu, Hawaii. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1990. solid copy, light use, some typical rubs.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 530 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 30) |
The Fables Translated Into English by Elizur Wright and Illustrated Throughout by Gustave Dore
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing; New York, New York. Near Fine; First Thus; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Unread, firm clean copy, red bds, dj not clpd. no sun, smoke or damp, some minor rubs on bright dj. Many full page illustrations. 224 pp.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 224 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Edgar Cayce on Reincarnation
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good+; Paperback. 1967. Twentieth Printing. Minor rubs, few corner page folds. Tight binding, clean. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 286 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 32) |
Sweet Salt Navajo Folklore and Mythology
|
|
|
Roundtable Publishing; Santa Monica, CA. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Mild cover crease and slight typical . rub at edge.. 1990. First Printing. Clean text, firm binding. Light use. Inscribed by the author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Legends of Prince Edward Island
|
|
|
H. M. Simpson; Prince Edward Island. Near Fine; Seventh Edition; Wraps. 1966. Light use, few reading rubs. Name inside. No smoke no damp. Nice clean pages in a firm binding. 976 printing. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 195 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dictionary of Celtic Mythology
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. UNREAD COPY. Shelf rubs on DJ. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 402 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $27.50
|
|
| 35) |
Hibernian Nights
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company; New York. Later Printing; Hardcover. 1966. fifth printing, usual library markings in and out. pocket removal scar on fep.. light use, pages are clean and binding firm. DJ in mylar sleeve attached to boards. no sun no damp.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
Leaning on the Wind Under the Spell of the Great Chinook
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers. Very Good+; Paperback; Light edge rubs. Clean firm in bright wrapper.. 1997. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp; Nominated for the 1995 Governor General's Award for Nonfiction. Winner of a 1995 Banff Mountain Book Festival Award. <P> "Most of our land is in the sky," writes Sid Marty of his southwestern Alberta home. Between sky and prairie blows the Chinook, a powerful, warm wind that can carry away the precious topsoil as easily as it turns winter temporarily into spring. For Marty, Chinook is the spirit of the West, the brash voice of western history and cowboy culture; the trickster lurking at the homesteader's fence. Leaning on the Wind is Sid Marty's testament to Chinook Country life and his appeal for balance between the ways of nature and the demands of the modern world. <P> <B>Leaning on the Wind</B> is a grand blast of writing, a poetic search for the spirit of the land in the foothills of Alberta. Wryly humorous, observant and imaginative, Sid Marty offers us a personal and richly entertaining portrait of the wild and not-so-wild west - and makes a plea for the preservation of a powerful place and spirit. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.30
|
|
| 37) |
The Double Knights : More Tales From Round the World
|
|
|
Oxford University Press; Toronto. First Thus; Hardcover. 1964. A solid copy, scar on fep from pocket removal. Usual library markings. Firm binding, clean pages. Complete DJ in plastic protector. Great illustrations. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 38) |
Hero Tales from the British Isles
|
|
|
Edmund Ward Ltd. ; London, United Kingdom. First Edition; Hardcover; Dust jacket rubbed, chips, edge tears, flaps . taped to cover, some pages w/spots. Wear and rubbing along edges. First . blank page missing, Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc.. 1963. First Printing. No loose pages, reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 39) |
Dictionary Of Superstitions
|
|
|
CASSELL; New York, NY. Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Bright dustjacket, minor typical rubs. Clean book, tight binding, clean crisp pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 294 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $60.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hanging Threads Stories Real and Surreal
|
|
|
Lester and Orpen; TORONTO. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. A solid square tight clean copy. Some very minor wear and rubs pulls on unclipped DJ edges. No sun no damp no ink no torn. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 155 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 41) |
Ghost Stories and Mysterious Creatures of British Columbia
|
|
|
Lone Pine Pub; Auburn, Washington. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1999. Appears unread, bright copy has 'discard' stamped inside. no other stamps or writting.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 42) |
North American Indians : Myths & and Legends
|
|
|
Senate. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1994. usual library markings in and out. name blacked out. appears unread, minor shelf rubs. no sun no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 43) |
Edgar Cayce the Sleeping Prophet
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Very Good+; Paperback. 1971. solid tight with some shelf rubs and bump, no sun not torn.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 287 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 44) |
The Ghosts of Williamsburg and Nearby Environs
|
|
|
Progress Printing. Very Good+; Not Stated; Wraps. 1983. clean, firm, light use, few normal rubs. no sun, damp or smoke. photographs by Author.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 45) |
Tall Tales True Tales Eerie Experiences, Heroic Exploits, Extraordinary Personalities
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Good; Trade Paperback; Reading Copy. 1979. a sold copy with tight binding, clean text. exterior edge wear, rubs creases. not sunned or damp or torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 46) |
Ghosts of Kent : Authentic Ghost Stories from the Garden of England
|
|
|
Meresborough Books; Kent. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1984. complete copy, repair to binding. cover creases, rub. no sun no damp.; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.40
|
|
| 47) |
Seven Ghosts in Search
|
|
|
William Kimber & Co. ; London. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1983. a solid, firm copy, feels unread. no sun no damp, slight rubs on edge, bright gilt on backstrip.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|