Canadian Fictionfrom aridium books |
|
Browse Canadian Fiction | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
Affairs of State
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. solid, crisp copy, some rub at tail, light rubs on dj. inscribed by author on inside title page. no sun no damp not clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 248 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Recipe for Bees
|
|
|
Knopf Canada; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Solid, clean copy, some normal rubs on edges. no sun no damp no smoke exposure. no nasmes written inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crown Fire
|
|
|
Turnstone Press; Winnipeg, MB, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 2002. NEW UNREAD copy, minor cover crease near top. bright and clean.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 349 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Demon Lover
|
|
|
Turnstone Press; Winnipeg, Manitoba. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 2002. NEW UNREAD gift quality.; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 148 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
TheEdible Woman, Surfacing, Lady Oracle
|
|
|
Peerage Books; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Thus; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. light use. some shelf rubs on glossy dj. 3 novels, complete & unabridged.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bodily Harm
|
|
|
Mcclelland Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. clean & tight. no sun or damp. no ink. v/l rub to edge of bds just shows at heel. cream bds/purple spine. DJ: unclipped,no tears, no sun. name inside top ffep. little "pull" at top, head, spot of rub upper corner rr.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 301 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bodily Harm
|
|
|
Mcclelland Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. clean & tight. no sun or damp. no ink. v/l rub to edge of bds just shows at heel. cream bds/purple spine. DJ: unclipped,no tears, no sun. no ink. little "pull" at top, head, spot of rub upper corner rr. dust to top of blk. unread?; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alias Grace
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. solid copy, very lightuse, few rubs. not clipped. name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Robber Bride
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. A clean, square, bright copy. light use, no inked names. no sun no damp no smoke. Bound in page marker of red ribbon. DJ few rubs at edge, not clipped. No in archival mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bluebeard's Egg
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. solid tight square, minor wear on edges name inside. DJ not clipped, some light shelf rubs, few edge pulls. not sunned, nice bright art. Atwoods second collection of short stories.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Moon Pool
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Waterline, mild . wrinkles on dustjacket.. 1978. a solid copy, square in firm binding. crisp pages, edge wear to upper and lower edges. DJ not clipped, small edge tears, wear, shelf rub. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Moon Pool
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. clean copy,. tight binding, crisp clean pages. minor use and shelf rubs. dj clipped, edge wear and rubs. no foxing. not inked.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Casual Brutality
|
|
|
Gage Learning Corporation; Scarborough, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. solid, clean, light use, some typical edge/cvr rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 378 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Maxim Gunn and the Chaos Project
|
|
|
Taurus Publishing; Mississauga, ON, Canada. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1996. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs to edge and cover. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 15) |
TO ALL APPERANCES A LADY
|
|
|
RANDOM HOUSE; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Unread, crisp copy with light typical shelf rub, mild top corner bump, remainder line, Now in mylar sleeve. Poets first novel.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 336 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
TO ALL APPERANCES A LADY
|
|
|
Random House; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Solid, sqaure, crisp copy. some shelf rubs on dj. AS ROBERT LAM SETS OFF ON HIS VOYAGE UP THE COAST OF VANCOUVER ISLAND THE LAST PASSENGER HE EXPECTS IS A GHOST.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 336 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
ALL THE WAY HOME
|
|
|
Mclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. CLEAN & TIGHT IN BRIGHT CLIPPED DJ. PREV OWNERS BOOKPLATE. A FAMOUS PLAYWRIGHT RETURNS TO SASKATOON FOR A FAMILY REUNION. POWERFULLY MOVING.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
This Spring's Sowing
|
|
|
MCCLELLAND & STEWART; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. square, clean in tight binding, no foxing, light corner bump. DJ spine lightened, small chips at spine, now in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 140 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.89
|
|
| 19) |
A WILD OLD MAN ON THE ROAD
|
|
|
STODDART; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. solid clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 181 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Red Flag Over America
|
|
|
Don Carter and Associates Ltd; Calgary, AB. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1983. Solid and clean copy, light use, few typical rubs. Independence Day July 4, 1984 17:25 hrs...; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Turning Samoan : A Novel
|
|
|
Great Plains Publications; Winnipeg. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD, gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.65
|
|
| 22) |
Greg Clark's Fun Pack : HI There, Greg's Choice, The Best of Gregory Clark, Gregory Clark War Stories,
|
|
|
Ryerson; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good+; First Thus; Trade Paperback. 1968. Solid, light use, in original slip case with tidy tape repair on top edge, No exposure to sun, damp or smoke. Originally printed in weekend Magazine. Approx 170 pages per book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 650 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.40
|
|
| 23) |
The Colours of War
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. A solid copy, crisp pages, firm binding, clean. Edge wear and rubs to exterior. no damp no smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 234 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dying by Degrees : An Emily Goodstriker Mystery
|
|
|
Turnstone Press; Winnipeg, MB, Canada. Fine; Unknown; Paperback. 2000. NEW UNREAD, few shelf rubs, solid clean copy. " Something sinister is happening in the University of Southwestern Alberta psychology department" An Emily Goodstriker Mystery; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 339 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Breathing Water
|
|
|
NEWest Press; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, . etc.. 1989. Clean text in firm binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 26) |
Stand by Your Beds
|
|
|
Jeffrey H. Aitken; Surrey, British Columbia, Canada. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback. 1990. Solid and clean, light use, some light typical rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Calypso, Symphonies and Incest
|
|
|
Arawak; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. hard to find book. fep has been removed, clean in solid binding, orange bds. unclipped dj a few small edge tears, edge rubs. no sun no damp.light use. Authors first novel.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 123 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $34.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Cunning Man
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1995. Clean firm copy, few rubs, very light use.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 514 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 29) |
Mind Games
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart Ltd; Westminster, Maryland. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. A solid copy, light use, clean, no inked names or bookplates,sharp corners, DJ not clipped, shelf rubs, light partial edge crease. no sun, damp or smoke exposure. shipped in mylar sleeve. Wonderfully written story involving a Vanouver criminal court psychiatrist, he is paranoid and melting down!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Dead White Males
|
|
|
DC Books; Ville Saint Laurent, PQ, Canada. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2000. NEW UNREAD. solid, crisp copy, touch of normal shelf rub to edge. "Raymond chandler & Philip K. Dick meet Virginia Wolf in this unconventional whodunit..." Author resides in Kamloops BC.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Jazzy
|
|
|
GENERAL; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. A firm square copy, light use, no names, bkplates etc. no sun, damp or smoke. light normal rubs to bright unsunned, unclipped dj now in archival mylar. Winner of the alberta Novelist competition; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 248 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.55
|
|
| 32) |
THE LISTER LEGACY
|
|
|
Musson General; DON MILLS ONTARIO. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. UNREAD, solid copt, firm binding and crisp pages. slight normal rubs on edge and on unclipped dj. No exposure to sun, damp or smoke. now in brodart sleeve. Gift Quality Copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.10
|
|
| 33) |
High Water Chants
|
|
|
MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Rexdale, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. A solid, crisp copy in bright dustjacket, few shelf rubs on edge, gift quality copy now in archival mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.01
|
|
| 34) |
The Ancestral Suitcase
|
|
|
KEY PORTER BOOKS; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1996. solid, light use, few normal rubs on edge. bright clean copy.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
Doctors Calling
|
|
|
Douglas & McIntyre, Limited; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. firm copy, clean, light typical rub to edge/cvr. dj in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Father Pat Stories A Good Man's Adventures with God, Women, Politics, the World, the Flesh and Even the Devil
|
|
|
Simon & Pierre; Toronto, On, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1997. Solid and clean. Slight rub at edge. Tight binding, clean text. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 37) |
The Truth Teller
|
|
|
Random House Canada; CANADA. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. A solid copy, clean pages, firm binding, grey-blue boards have typical shelf rub on edges. In mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 403 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.62
|
|
| 38) |
The Wise and Foolish Virgins
|
|
|
A.A. Knopf Canada; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. A firm, clean copy, small crease at head and tail. 1/4" tear on DJ at spine rear panel top. No ink, no sun, no damp. Gift quality copy in archival mylar. Canadian playwrights first novel.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Projectionist
|
|
|
Douglas & Mcintyre, Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback; Minor shelf wear.. 1997. A solid copy, firm binding, french flaps. ; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 299 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Maria Chapdelaine
|
|
|
Macmiillan & Co. Ltd; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1969. solid, clean, light use, light rub, some edge wear. couple scars on cover.no damp not torn.; Trade PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 162 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
Whipstock (Nunatak Fiction Ser.)
|
|
|
Newest Publishers, Limited; Edmonton, AB, Canada. Good+; A First Printing; Paperback; Solid copy. Edge rubs, few pages . wrinkled from moisture at lower.. 2001. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Whipstock
|
|
|
Newest Publishers, Limited; Edmonton, AB, Canada. Fine; A First Printing; Wraps. 2001. Crisp unread copy. (Nunatak Fiction Ser. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Maxwell's Train
|
|
|
COLLINS; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Unread, crisp copy, clean, firm binding. bright dustjacket, no sun, some mild edge crease near spine. Now in archival brodart sleeve. no sun, damp or smoke exposure. Gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 279 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Eastmall
|
|
|
Potlatch Publications, Limited; Waterdown, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1981. Cleam solid, , tight binding, mild shelf rub, corner crease. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 297 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Farewell, Babylon
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover. 1976. First English Language translation from the French by Sheila Fischman. A firm binding and crisp copy, library pocket rfep no other internal markings. DJ clipped, spine label, in mylar sleeve (removable). mild rub on edge, some dust on top. no foxinf, no damp or smoke exposure.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Setting Lake Sun
|
|
|
BPR Publishers; New Providence, NJ. Near Fine; First Thus; Paperback. 2001. new unread copy, some minor typical shelf rubs.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 92 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Setting Lake Sun
|
|
|
Signature Editions; Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. few minor rubs on cvr. Authors first novel set in Manitoba describes the encounter of Angele, an aspiring Metis architect, with Ueno Takami, an older Japanese poet.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Undefended Borders
|
|
|
Warwick Pub; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback. 1995. UNREAD. A firm copy, crisp binding clean inside no spine creasing. some rub at corners/edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 337 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
Small Regrets
|
|
|
Thistledown Press, Limited; Saskatoon, SK, Canada. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1986. solid, clean ,light use, some minor rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Yellow Pages : A Catalogue of Intentions
|
|
|
Red Deer Press; Calgary, AB, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1995. appears unread.; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 164 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy