Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (304)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (514)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (386)With dust jacket (322)
Signed (123)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (580)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ADIOS!
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Wear and tear and soiling.. 1929. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
ADIOS, O'SHAUGHNESSY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Front cover is faded. DJ shows wear . and tear.. 1950. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP ON HIS WAY THROUGH THE WORLD Showing Who Robbed Him, Who Helped Him, and Who Passed Him By
|
|
|
New York: F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. No DJ. Spine cracking at ffep. Gift . inscription on ffep. Stains throughout the text.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 475 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
ADVERSARY IN THE HOUSE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author on . half title page. Wear and tear to bottom of front cover. Price-clipped DJ . shows wear and tear.. 1947. Hardcover. 8vo; 432 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
AFRAID IN THE DARK
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Unusual plastic cover with bookmark.. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
AGAINST THE GRAIN
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ffep is missing. Pages through viii of . preface are loose.. N.D.. Softcover. 8vo; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
AHAB'S WIFE OR THE STAR-GAZER
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Author signature is on a bookplate . that is loose in front of book.. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 668 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
ALL OF ME A Voluptuous Tale
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
ALL THE LIVING
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ in brodart.. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 523 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ALTERNATIVE
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Tiny hole in inlay on front cover. . Copyright says Dodd, Mead but title page says A. L. Burt.. 1909. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
AMANDA'S WEDDING
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 275 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
AMBITION'S WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows light edge wear. Book . is spotted on edges. Author's inscription to prior owner on ffep.. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 311 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ANTIQUARY
|
|
|
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Shows wear to top and bottom of spine. Hardcover. Book appears to be very old, the pages have started to yellow, redish outside of book with gold inlayed titles ; 8vo; 404 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANTON, THE PEASANT BOY: A TYROLESE STORY
|
|
|
New York: Phillips & Hunt. Poor with no dust jacket; First page is title page, last page of text is . 116. Foxed. Spine cracked at page 116. Wear and stains to boards.. 1861. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 116 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
ARABIAN NIGHTS & DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has minor edgewear.. 1995. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
ARCADIA
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
ARIEL A Shelley Romance
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head. Very Good with no dust jacket; A few of the pages are still unclipped. . No DJ.. 1924. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ASIATICS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor wear and fading.. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 423 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ASKING PRICE
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is cracked at title page. P/o wrote . on page facing title page. No DJ.. 1930. Hardcover. 8vo; 370 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
AT WEDDINGS AND WAKES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus And Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author . on half title page.. 1992. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 213 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|