Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (21)
With photos (91)

Filter by country:
Canada (91)

Filter by price:
2) Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy Number One, On the Rock, Twenty-Five Years in Alcatraz, The Prison Story of Alvin Karpis ( 25 )
Karpis, Alvin as Told to Robert Livesey

Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy Number One, On the Rock, Twenty-Five Years in Alcatraz, The Prison Story of Alvin Karpis ( 25 )
Don Mills, Ont.: Musson, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a solid Very Good+ copy with small mark on rear board, in a lightly chipped and torn but overall Very Good dustjacket, glue stain on front endpaper from an old piece of paper, 306 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



3) Angels of Death: Inside the Bikers' Global Crime Empire ---the Real Story Behind the World's Most Feared Outlaw Gangs ( Hells / Hell's Angels Related )
Marsden, William and Julian Sher

Angels of Death:  Inside the Bikers' Global Crime Empire ---the Real Story Behind the World's Most Feared Outlaw Gangs (  Hells / Hell's Angels Related )
Toronto: Alfred A Knopf, 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 464 pages, b&w photos, contents include: American Legend; The Infiltrators; Australian Assault; Undercover Angels; Global Reach; American Reckoning; Hells Angels Forever, ---Sonny barger (hailed) as an American legend, the facts tell another story --- Hells Angels are America's major crime expert. Marsden and Sher invsetigate how 2500 full-patch members have inspired a globa... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



4) Befriend and Betray: Infiltrating the Hells Angels, Bandidos and other Criminal Brotherhoods ( Hell's Angels )
Caine, Alex

Befriend and Betray:  Infiltrating the Hells Angels, Bandidos and other Criminal Brotherhoods ( Hell's Angels )
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a faint stain on verso of the jacket, 296 pages, b&w photos, ---"The Hells Angels. The Bandidos. Asian triads. Russian mobsters and corrupt cops. Even the KKK. Just part of a day’s work for Alex Caine, an undercover agent who has seen it all. Alex Caine started life as a working-class boy from Quebec who always thought he’d end up in a blue-collar job. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



5) Beyond Reason: The Murder of a Mountie ---a Signed Copy
Knuckle, Robert (signed)

Beyond Reason:  The Murder of a Mountie ---a Signed Copy
Toronto: Kayson Publishing, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 268 pages, signed by Knuckle on the title page without inscription, "In 1978 four young Mounties attempt a routine investigation of an overdue truck rental at a motel in Virden, Manitoba. Insde the motel a desperate, lawless couple, once referred to as Canada's Bonnie & Clyde, hide from the police. They are fleeing from previous crimes in Vancouver & Calgary & resist the Mountie... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



6) Bikers at War (a Hells / Hell's Angels book)
Hudson, Jan, ( George H ( Henry ) Smith )( G H )(aka: M J Deer, Jan Hudson, Jerry Jason, Dusty North; Hal Stryker )

Bikers at War  (a Hells / Hell's Angels book)
London: NEL / New English Library, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, store stamp, crease on rear cover, short tear at lower spine tip, claims to tell the inside story of the Hells Angels, 160 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



7) The Black Treasures of Scotland Yard
Williams, Guy R

The Black Treasures of Scotland Yard
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good lightly rubbed dustjacket with some foxing to the rear panel, ink name, 202 pages, b&w photos, contents include: The Black Treasures of SY; Murder Most Foul; The Antiques and Works of Art Squad; Crime in the World of High Philately; Ambush at Midnight, or How to catch Horse Dopers in the Act; The Illegal Immigrants Racket, and other frontier difficulties; Some Spies Who Could Have Changed the... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



8) Blood and Fire: The Duke of Windsor and the Strange Murder of Sir Harry Oakes
Marquis, John

Blood and Fire:  The Duke of Windsor and the Strange Murder of Sir Harry Oakes
Kingston, Jamaica: LMH Publishing, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 232 pages, b&w photos, ---"When news of Sir Harry Oakes' murder in the Bahamas broke to the world on the morning of July 8,1943, one man was more concerned than most. He was the Duke of Windsor, then Governor of the British colony, whose job it was to ensure that the killer was caught and brought to justice. However, the Duke's actions in the aftermath of the 20th. century's ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



9) Bloodlines: Project Omerta and The Rise and the Fall of the Mafia's Royal Family ( Blood Lines / Mafia )
Lamothe, Lee and Antonio Nicaso

Bloodlines:  Project Omerta and The Rise and the Fall of the Mafia's Royal Family ( Blood Lines / Mafia )
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on half title page, , 283 pages, b&w photos, "Known as the Mafia Rothschilds, the Caruana-Cuntrera crime family possessed immense wealth, power and influence. Ruthless in their quest to build an illegal empire, their calling card was the ability to corrupt everyone in their path, from the lowliest bank clerk to a head of state. Alfonso Carua... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



10) Bloodlines: Project Omerta and The Rise and the Fall of the Mafia's Royal Family ( Blood Lines / Mafia )
Lamothe, Lee and Antonio Nicaso

Bloodlines:  Project Omerta and The Rise and the Fall of the Mafia's Royal Family ( Blood Lines / Mafia )
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on half title page, , 283 pages, b&w photos, "Known as the Mafia Rothschilds, the Caruana-Cuntrera crime family possessed immense wealth, power and influence. Ruthless in their quest to build an illegal empire, their calling card was the ability to corrupt everyone in their path, from the lowliest bank clerk to a head of state. Alfonso Carua... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



11) Bloodlines: Project Omerta and The Rise and the Fall of the Mafia's Royal Family ( Blood Lines / Mafia )
Lamothe, Lee and Antonio Nicaso

Bloodlines:  Project Omerta and The Rise and the Fall of the Mafia's Royal Family ( Blood Lines / Mafia )
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on half title page, , 283 pages, b&w photos, "Known as the Mafia Rothschilds, the Caruana-Cuntrera crime family possessed immense wealth, power and influence. Ruthless in their quest to build an illegal empire, their calling card was the ability to corrupt everyone in their path, from the lowliest bank clerk to a head of state. Alfonso Carua... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



12) Booze, Boats & Billions: Smuggling Liquid Gold ---by C W Hunt ( Rumrunners )
Hunt, C W ( Claude William )

Booze, Boats & Billions:  Smuggling Liquid Gold ---by C W Hunt  ( Rumrunners )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, no real condition issues just some overall light wear, faint small splash to lower edge of text block, spine is very slightly cocked, illustrated with b&w photos, 351 pages, "In the early 1920's, sober minded Canadian citizens & the US voted to ban demon booze. While drinking liquor in both countries was illegal, in Canada, distilling it was not. ---hilari... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



13) CHARADES: Adrienne McGlinchey and the Donegal Gardai ( Garda Síochána of the County of Donegal )
McGlinchey, Karen

CHARADES:  Adrienne McGlinchey and the Donegal Gardai  ( Garda Síochána of the County of Donegal )
Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 272 pages, colour photos, ---"The Morris Report, published in the summer of 2004, identified widespread and significant corruption and malpractice among members of the Garda Siochana in County Donegal. It was one of the most trenchant and unambiguous tribunal reports of modern times. Adrienne McGlinchey was the star witness at this module of The Morris Tribunal. In this book, written by h... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



14) CULLOTTA: The Life of a Chicago Criminal, Las Vegas Mobster and government Witness ---by Dennis Griffin and Frank Culotta
Griffin, Dennis N with Frank Cullotta and Dennis Arnoldy, Foreword By Nicholas Pileggi

CULLOTTA:  The Life of a Chicago Criminal, Las Vegas Mobster and government Witness ---by Dennis Griffin and Frank Culotta
Las Vegas: Huntington Press, 2007, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 295 pages, b&w photoscontents include: Foreword; Introduction; FROM the WINDY CITY to SIN CITY: Murder in Las Vegas; The early years; Bigger Things; The M&M Boys; Crime Wave; In and Out of Prison; The Straight Life Fails --- LAS VEGAS: Together Again; The Law; The Beat Goes On; Warning Signs and Murder Plots; Bertha's ---WITNESS PROTECTION and BEYOND: Switching Sides; The End of Tony S... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



15) A Canadian Tragedy: JoAnn and Colin Thatcher - A Story of Love and Hate ( Saskatchewan Politics / True Crime / Murder )
Siggins, Maggie

A Canadian Tragedy:  JoAnn and Colin Thatcher - A Story of Love and Hate ( Saskatchewan Politics / True Crime / Murder )
Toronto: Macmillan, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a close to Near Fine copy with a bit of light wear so I am calling this Very Good+, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with light wear and a bit of sunning to the spine, 496 pages, ---"When this book was first published in 1985, it became an instant bestseller and the basis for the popular CBC-TV series Love and Hate. It’s easy to see why, when this true story reads like a crime thriller. Colin Thatcher was a golden b... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



16) Conspiracy of Brothers: A True Story of Murder, Bikers and the Law ( Hell's / Hells Angels Related )
Lowe, Mick

Conspiracy of Brothers:  A True Story of Murder, Bikers and the Law ( Hell's / Hells Angels Related )
Toronto: Seal, 1989, 1st paperback Edition, Later Printing ----------paperback, a sharp, Very Good+ copy with an extremely faint stress mark on the spine, a tight square copy, illustrated with b & w photos, 454 pages, ---the motorcycle gangs involved in this story are: Satan's Choice Toronto / Peterborough / Kitchener chapters --- The Golden Hawk Riders Motorcycle Club, Port Hope chapter ---The Outlaws Motorcycle Club, ----- "Investigative reporter Mick Lowe here presents one of the most fasci... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



17) Crimelord: The Licensee -The True Story of Tam McGraw / Scottish True Crime Series - News of the World ( Scotland / Organized Crime )( Wan-Baw McGraw )( Crime Lord )
Leslie, David / Scottish True Crime Series

Crimelord:  The Licensee -The True Story of Tam McGraw / Scottish True Crime Series - News of the World ( Scotland / Organized Crime )( Wan-Baw McGraw )( Crime Lord )
UK: Mainstream Publishing / Scottish True Crime Series - News of the World, 2005 (actually 2007), 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 240 pages, colour and b&w photos, ---"When hash started to flood into Scotland from the late 1980s onwards, suspicion centred on Tam McGraw, leader of the Infamous Barlanark Team. After a two-year surveillance operation, police discovered the drug had been hidden in buses carrying young footballers and deprived Gla... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



18) DEATH DEALERS: Cocaine From Colombia, Heroin from Asia, Crack Cocaine from the Kid Next Door ---The True Story of How Drugs Hit the Streets & Who Pays the Price ---a signed Copy
Lavigne, Yves (signed), Foreword By Wayne J Roques, Foreword By Torgny Peterson

DEATH DEALERS:  Cocaine From Colombia, Heroin from Asia, Crack Cocaine from the Kid Next Door ---The True Story of How Drugs Hit the Streets & Who Pays the Price  ---a signed Copy
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1999, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light spine creases, signed and inscribed by the elusive Yves Lavigne, 472 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Death Dealers is a gritty, street level view of how gangs stop at nothing to grab their cut of the world's $500 billion a year illegal drug market. ---Lavigne hunts the hunted, from an increasingly violent Chinatown in Toronto to the lair of New York's most successful heroin ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



20) Death in the Queen City: Clara Ford on Trial, 1895 ( Murder of Frank Westwood, Toronto, Ontario )
Brode, Patrick

Death in the Queen City:  Clara Ford on Trial, 1895 ( Murder of Frank Westwood, Toronto, Ontario )
Toronto: Natural Heritage Books, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 184 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, ---"A single gunshot on Saturday night, October 6, 1894, shattered Toronto's prevailing sense of peace and security. That gunshot took the life of Frank Westwood, a respectable young man from one of the city's most prominent families. This unprecedented attack produced a feeling of hysteria throughout Toronto and b... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy