Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) After-Dinner Story
WOOLRICH, Cornell. "IRISH, William"

After-Dinner Story
NY: Lippincott. (1944). A collection of six stories including "Rear Window," basis for the classic Hitchcock film starring Jimmy Stewart and Grace Kelly. Also includes the story "Marihuana." A Queen's Quorum title, and a fragile wartime production, printed on thin, cheap paper. The first page of "Rear Window" (p. 145) has a hinge tear, affecting a couple of letters. Label remnants on front flyleaf; minor watermarks to lower rear board and lower corner of rear pages; a very ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00



2) Casualties of War

Casualties of War
Los Angeles: Columbia Pictures. 1989. Press kit for this highly praised Brian de Palma film, based on Daniel Lang's book recounting a true incident from the Vietnam War. Includes seven lobby cards for the movie, with color stills of stars Michael J. Fox and Sean Penn. 14" x 11". Fine. Also a publicity packet with production information, credits, biographies of the major members of the cast and crew, and three black & white still photos of Fox and Penn. Near fine. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00



3) Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor
(LAUGHTON, Charles). CALLOW, Simon

NY: Grove Press. (1988). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



4) Cinema Now

(Cincinnati): (University of Cincinnati). (1968). The text of a symposium on American Underground Film, featuring John Cage, Stan Brakhage, Jonas Mekas, and Stan Vanderbeek, four superstars of the medium at the time, and moderated by Jim McGinniss, a University of Cincinnati film professor. A historic symposium that brought together four of the leading avant garde artists of the time, whose work still resonates throughout film in particular and culture in general, in particular the avant garde movements in ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00



5) From the Life of the Marionettes (a.k.a. From the Lives of the Puppets)
BERGMAN, Ingmar

NY: Pantheon. 1980. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



6) Good Morning, Vietnam
MARKOWITZ, Mitch

Good Morning, Vietnam
Los Angeles: Paramount. 1986. Screenplay for this well-received black comedy starring Robin Williams in one of his most expansive roles. This is a photocopied version. Claspbound in near fine plain tan wrappers. Fine. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



7) Inside Out: A Memoir of the Blacklist
BERNSTEIN, Walter

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



8) Living Images. Film Comment and Criticism
KAUFFMANN, Stanley

Living Images. Film Comment and Criticism
NY: Harper & Row. (1975). The simultaneous issue in wrappers of this collection of film reviews, criticism and essays, 1970-1974. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Fine. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



9) Looking Away. Hollywood and Vietnam
SMITH, Julian

NY: Scribner. (1975). An early treatment of the subject, done at a time when the only Vietnam combat film produced by a major Hollywood studio was The Green Berets. Fine in a fine dust jacket with trace wear at the spine extremities. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



10) The Man

NY: Paramount Pictures. 1972. "Handbook of Production Information" for this 1972 film about the first black President of the United States (played by James Earl Jones), written by Twilight Zone's Rod Serling and based on a novel by Irving Wallace. Twelve pages, including cast, credits, story synopsis, production notes and bios. Near fine. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



11) Press Kit for Some Kind of Hero
KIRKWOOD, James

(NY): (Paramount). (1982). The press kit for the film version of the novel. Promotional information, cast and credits, and stills. Folder slightly worn; contents fine. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) Press Kit for Gardens of Stone

Los Angeles: Tri-Star. 1987. Promotional folder with a magazine-size volume on the production, cast and crew of this film directed by Francis Ford Coppola. Also includes 13 still photos from the film. Based on the novel by Nicholas Profitt. Contents fine, in a very good folder, rubbed on the outside and with an internal (coffee?) stain. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



13) Stay Hungry
GAINES, Charles

London: Chatto & Windus. 1973. The first British edition of his first book, a novel of bodybuilding in the New South that became Arnold Schwarzenegger's first major film release. The film also starred Jeff Bridges and Sally Field. Inscribed by Gaines in 1976. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



14) Taxi Driver Typescript
ELMAN, Richard and SCHRADER, Paul

Taxi Driver Typescript
[NY]: [Bantam]. [1976]. Partial typescript for Elman's novelization of the Paul Schrader screenplay for the classic Martin Scorcese film, ranked 52nd on a list of the AFI's top films of all time. Approximately 75 typescript pages total, about evenly split between multiple reworkings of the first eight pages and the final 13 pages, with five drafts of the first page alone. Approximately nine pages from the middle of the book. Most pages are ribbon-copy; some are carbon typescript; only 13 pages are p... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,500.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy