Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Beast of the Haitian Hills
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co.. (1946). Probably their best-known book. Inscribed by Thoby-Marcelin to Barbara Howes in 1971, with the Howes/Smith bookplate front pastedown. Near fine in a near fine, mildly spine-dulled dust jacket with slight edge wear. A very nice copy of this book, and scarce signed. A good association copy. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 2) |
Canape-Vert
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart. (1944). A novel of Haiti by these two Haitian brothers, which won a prize in the second Latin American literature contest sponsored by Farrar & Rinehart. Inscribed by Thoby-Marcelin to poet Barbara Howes in 1971. A nice association copy: in addition to being a poet, Howes edited an important anthology of Caribbean writing, From the Green Antilles, and a comparably important anthology of Latin American writing, The Eye of the Heart, both of which brought much more attention to ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pencil of God
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1951. Inscribed by Thoby-Marcelin in 1971. Howes/Smith bookplate front pastedown, causing offsetting to flyleaf at inscription. Howes' pencilled markings in text; spine cloth faded; very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with several small edge chips. Introduction by Edmund Wilson. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ripening
|
|
NY: George Braziller. 1959. The first American edition. Bookplate of Barbara Howes and William Jay Smith front pastedown; erasure front flyleaf; near fine in a very good, spine-tanned dust jacket with modest edge wear. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Veille
|
|
(Port-au-Prince): (Imprimerie Renelle). (1956). A small, hand-printed volume with a cover illustration and frontispiece by Milo Rigaud. With a full page inscription by the author to Barbara Howes in 1964 and additionally signed by the author on the cover. Stitching absent; staining and creasing to covers; a good copy in wrappers, with handmade wraparound band addressed to the recipient in the author's hand. An excellent inscription and literary association. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ways of Sunlight
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee. 1961. Second printing of a collection of stories first published in 1959. Howes/Smith bookplate front pastedown; several pencilled marks in text; foxing to page edge and endpages; very good in a near fine, spine-sunned dust jacket. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:




