Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Filter by price:
1) ALASKA TREES AND SHRUBS: Agriculture Handbook No.410
Leslie A. Viereck; Elbert L. Little, Jr

Forest Service,. 1972. Hardcover. Light cover rubbing/soil (minor) ; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Map present in pocket. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



2) THE AMERICAN GARDENER'S WORLD OF BULBS: Bulbs for Formal and Informal Gardens
Glattstein, Judy

Little, Brown And Company,. VG/VG. 1994. Hardcover. 0316315931 . Owner's name/date; bright, attractive 1st ed in crisp DJ w/wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



3) THE ART OF ZEN GARDENS: A Guide to Their Creation and Enjoyment
Davidson, A. K

Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.. 1983. Softcover. 0874772540 . Light cover shelfwear with scratches, shelfwear; pgs tight, unmarked. Softcover edition. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS HOME LANDSCAPING: PLANTS, PROJECTS, AND IDEAS FOR YOUR YARD
Harris, Ron, ed

Better Homes And Gardens,. 1996. Hardcover. 0696204223 . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



5) THE BOOK OF OLD ROSES
Stemler, Dorothy

Boston:: Bruce Humphries Publishers,. VG/VG-. 1966. Hardcover. SIGNED by author, previous owner's name. Covers clean, bright; pages tight, clean, bright but for rather large erasure on front free endpaper. DJ shelfworn but no major tears. Includes laid in identification sheet for roses pictured on DJ front. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.00



6) BOOK OF HERBS
Culbertson, Molly (Ed. )

Des Moines: Meredith Books. VG+/VG. 1994. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0696000830 . Dust jacket shows only mild shelfwear, no tears or chips. A bright, still lustrous copy. Includes bibliographical references (p. 188) and index.192 p. Col. Ill. 26 cm. ISBN: 0696000830 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



7) THE BOOK OF FRESH FLOWERS: A Complete Guide to Selecting & Arranging
Hillier, Malcolm

Simon & Schuster,. 1988. Hardcover. 0671666673 . Contents/covers unmarked, bright. DJ lightly shelfworn but no tears or chips. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



8) THE BOOK OF OLD ROSES
Griffiths, Trevor

London:: Michael Joseph,. VG/NONE. 1985. Softcover. 0718124219 . Large, oversize paperback 2nd printing with light, minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean. Many full-color photos. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



9) COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN
Jekyll, Gertrude

The Ayer Company,. 1983. Hardcover. 0881430005 . Hardback with small spot on front cover; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Moderate DJ wear with quarter-inch tear on front panel, bit of rippling on rear panel. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



10) COMPLETE BOOK OF FLOWER PRESERVATION
Condon, Geneal

Prentice-Hall,. VG/VG. 1970. Hardcover. 0131568027 . Hardcover format with minor cover soil. DJ moderately edgeworn, softly creased/nicked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



11) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GROUNDCOVERS: LAWNS YOU DON'T HAVE TO MOW
Robert E. Atkinson

David McKay Company,. 1970. Hardcover. B0006CUDKY . Tight, clean contents. Cover clean, bright; spine is lightly bumped; no DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.00



12) COUP D'OEIL AT BELOEIL AND A GREAT NUMBER OF EUROPEAN GARDENS
Charles-Joseph De Ligne

University Of California Press,. VG/VG. 1992. Hardcover. 0520046684 . Large, oversize hardcover with scant wear; appears unread. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$30.00



13) CREATING A COTTAGE GARDEN
Phillips, Sue

Grove Weidenfeld,. 1990. Hardcover. 080211248x . Contents/covers unmarked, bright. DJ shelfworn w/1-inch tear at front panel. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



14) CULTIVATING SACRED SPACE: Gardening for the Soul
Murray, Elizabeth

San Francisco:: Pomegranate,. 1997. Hardcover. 0764903608 . Cover, contents show scant wear; mild DJ wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



15) DAVID SANDER'S ONE-TABLE LIST OF ORCHID HYBRIDS CONTAINING THE NAMES AND PARENTAGE OF ALL REGISTERED ORCHID HYBRIDS FROM THE 1ST. JANUARY 1946 TO 31ST. DECEMBER 1960
Sander, David F. and Mrs. W. J. Wreford

Selsfield, England:: David Sander's Orchids Ltd. ,. VG+/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. Volume I and Volume II in single book. Total of 921 pages for both volumes. Navy cloth covers and gilt stamping remain bright, clean; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. An attractive copy w/minimal wear. Not an ex-library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$50.00



16) EVERGREEN FORM STUDIES: Design Characteristics of Conifers
Robinette, Gary O

Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,. VG-/VG. 1983. Hardcover. 0442223374 . Name/address stamp on top edge. Covers/contents clean, bright. Clipped DJ tad worn. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



17) EVERGREEN FORM STUDIES: Design Characteristics of Conifers
Robinette, Gary O

Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,. 1983. Hardcover. 0442223374 . Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Covers/contents clean, bright. DJ worn with small edge tears, edge creasing. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



18) FERNS TO KNOW AND GROW
F. Gordon Foster

Hawthorn,. 1971. Paperback. 0801525993 . Revised, enlarged ed. Light cover wear; pgs unmarked, clean. Spine uncreased. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



19) A GARDEN BOOK FOR HOUSTON
River Oaks Garden Club

Houston:: River Oaks Garden Club,. 1962. Hardcover. B000FLCTIA . Hardcover second revised edition, 1962, in pink covers that show foxing and fading. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, with smallish abrasion. Gift inscription in ink. Hinges sound, uncracked. Occasional marginal note. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



20) THE GARDENER'S PALETTE
Hendy, Jenny

Knickerbocker,. 1998. Hardcover. 157715049x . Covers/contents clean, bright; mild DJ wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy