Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Filter by price:
1) Ain't I a Woman! : A Book of Women's Poetry from Around the World
Linthwaite, Illona (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wings Books, 1993. New York, NY.: Wings Books, 1993. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Bookplate on first free end page other wise clean and bright copy. In a Brodart archival protector. ISBN: 0517093650 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



2) Always a Reckoning and Other Poems
Carter, Jimmy

New York New York USA: Random House, 1995. Stated First Edition, First Printing (Random House begins number lines with a 2) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 130 pp. Original white boards w/ cloth spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



3) Anthoglogy of Contemporary Poetry
Cameron Gregory N [editior]

Denver, CO: Silver State Publishing Company, 1987. Silver State Publishing Company, Denver, CO 1987 First Edition, FIne/Very Good. Signed by author and poet, Patricia Cox, inscription states "To Libby wtih admiration and love. Patricia Cox May 28, 1998" on ffep. Dust jacket has two small repaired tears to white dust jacket. Book is fine condition.. Signed by Contributor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



4) An Arrow in the Wall: Selected Poetry and Prose
Voznesenskii, Andrei

New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1987. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987, Hard cover, Clean and bright stated first edtiion without marks. This is presented in original Russian with English translation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$20.00



5) The Ballad of Biddy Early
Willard, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1989. NY: Knopf, 1989. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket. First Edition Exquisitely illustrated with haunting watercolor paintings, this collection of poetry was based by Willard on the legend of Biddy Early, famous for her cures and prophecies, and loved throughout Ireland in the 19th century as the Wise Woman of Clare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Moser, Barry (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15&quo... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



6) Bert's Words
Padell Bert

New York: Vantage Press, 1976. Vantage Press. 1976, First Edition stated, Poetry by the ex-Yankee batboy and celebrity accountant/business manager, many about friends and clients: Dee Anthony, Montgomery Clift, Alice Cooper, Judy Garland, Shep Gordon, Gil Hodges, Humble Pie, Robert Kennedy, Peter Max, Ali McGraw, Frank Sinatra, others. Hardcover. 158 pages. Very Good. Good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$18.50



7) Cascades
Stewart Pamela

Fort Collins Co: L'Epervier Press, 1979. Fort Collins, CO: L'Epervier Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo. 72 pp. Very slightly bumped corners, occasional pencil notations. Dj shows some rubbing and scuffing. Collection of Srewart's work. Previous owners gift inscription on first free end paper, almost a letter of an inscription.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



8) Castalia
Mile High Poetry Society

Denver: Mile High Poetry Society, 1994. Denver, CO, U.S.A.: Mile High Poetry Society, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good.No dust jacket. 474 pages, plus Index, brownish red leather like boards with gilt lettering. Very minor wear. A collection of poetry from various authors.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



9) Chief Modern Poets of England and America
Sanders Dewitt Gerald and Nelson John Herbert

New York: MacMillan, 1950. NY MacMillan 1943.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Light shelfwear. ffep is missing, binding is just starting to come loose. Good reading copy. no underlining or ink marks. covered in new broadart. boards are bright and clean. From Auden to Yeats. Bibliographies are included for each poet. . Octavo - 8vo. 1009 pages. Third Edition., 12th printing. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



10) Children's Treasury : Best-Loved Verse
Tarrant Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, tight, crisp, Dustjacket in high grade mylar,small tear to dustjacket on the front of book about 1/2 inch. . This treasury of verse contains a valuable collection of over 150 of the best-loved poems for children. There are poems to cover evey subject and please every child-poems about animals, adventures... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



11) Complete Poetical Works Robert Burns
Burns Robert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1897. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1897. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Cambridge Edition. Maroon cover with gilt lettering design to cover and lettering to spine. Spine ends are softened/frayed, corners are bumped. The front board has come loose from book and is clear taped onto the spine. Very clean and white on inside without marks.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$13.00



12) A Coney Island of the Mind
Ferlinghetti Lawrence

New York: New Direction, 1958. New York: New Directions, 1958. Paperback. Fair. 20th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 93pp. tight copy/notes & underlining throughout book. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



13) Consider Love: Its Moods and Many Ways
Boynton, Sandra

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. New York, NY, 2002, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo. Dustjacket show no wear, there are no rips or tears, boards are clean and unmarked, pages show no signs of wear. Jacket and boards are silver with black writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



14) The Dove and The Sword
Scott James Bay

Dallas, Texas: The Story Book Press, 1950. The story book press, Dallas Texas, 1950, edition not stated, very good/very good small book of poetry, hardcover, dust jacket has monor chipping, blue boards are in fine condition. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$5.00



15) Dylan Thomas: Portrait of the artist as a Young Dog
Dylan Thomas

New York: New Directions, 1955. New Directions, 1955, thirteenth printing [c1940]. Fine softcover. 8vo. 20.5x13.5. 120pp. B&w cover photo. New Direction paperback #51 . White spine, black print, 120 pages. Discoloration on cover, first few pages were underlined with pencil. No cover is all there but binding has come off of the book. SOme wear ont he binding also.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



16) Early Poems
Frost Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1981. Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1981. Hard Cover. Hardcover 160 Pages,.ISBN:0517350572. The early pomes of Robert Frost.Dust jacket has one small tear on back.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



17) Fence Corners
Brown Marel

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1952. Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1952.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Collection of inspirational and Christain essays and poems. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



18) Fifty Years of American Poetry
Academy of American Poets Robert Penn Warren - Intro

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. New York: Harry N. abrams, Inc. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anniversary volume for the Academy of American Poets. Over 128 poets and poems from 1910 to 1984. 260 pp. CONDITION: Book is tight, clean and square. Contents clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0810922967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry Moser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



19) Final Harvest: Emily Dickinson's Poems
Dickinson, Emily

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & CO, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1964. 5.5"x8.25". A trade paperback book in very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. Edited and with an introduction by Thomas H. Johnson. A collection of the best poetry of Emily Dickinson.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$7.00



20) French's Oral Readings for Moderns Volume 2
Quaife Elise West

New York: Samual French, 1943. NY 1943 Samuel French (1938) Light blue cloth, 123 pp. Includes poems, special material and selections from (then) current novels by Buck, Mitchell, Asch, etc.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy