Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (94)Filter by price:
| 1) |
15 HOURS TO PERFECT KANA
|
|
|
Arc Academy,. G+/NONE. 1994. Softcover. Paperback 1994 edition with light cover wear. Work free of markings but with some corner tips creased. From the intro: "...set of structured exercises for learners who have just started studying Japanese and want to learn how to read and write the two Japanese syllabaries: hiragana and katakana. " not a library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
ADVANCED CONVERSATIONAL CHINESE
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press,. VG/NONE. 1965. Hardcover. Large, oversize hardback with minimal wear. Not a library discard. Contents clean, tight. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 3) |
ALTHOCHDEUTSCHE SPRACHE UND LITERATUR: Eine Einfuhrung in Das Alteste Deutsch
|
|
|
Berlin:: Walter De Gruyter & Co.. VG/NONE. 1974. Softcover. Paperback German edition with text in German. Light, minor cover wear; pages tight, clean. Previous owner's name on title page and initials in ink on reverse side of front cover. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICAN SLANG
|
|
|
Harper & Row,. 1987. Softcover. 0062731726 . Softcover w/previous owner's name; covers clean, bright, crisp. Pgs tight, unmarked. Spine uncreased. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTHERN AMERICAN ENGLISH
|
|
|
University Of Miami Press,. VG/NONE. 1971. Hardcover. 0870241834 . Covers very clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy; no underlining, etc. 173 pages with index ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
CAJUN SELF-TAUGHT
|
|
|
Self-Published,. VG/NONE. 1992. Hardcover. 0961424540 . Minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No cassettes included. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
CANTONESE DICTIONARY: Cantonese-Engish, English-Cantonese
|
|
|
New Haven:: Yale University Press,. VG/G+. 1970. Hardcover. 0300012934 . Light cover edgewear; contents tight, unmarked. Clipped DJ very worn. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 8) |
CHINESE DIALOGUES
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn. :: Far Eastern Publications/Yale University,. G/NONE. 1970. Softcover. 0887100147 . 10th prtg; covers worn, w/abrasions, scuffing, soil. Text underlined. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHINESE FICTION: A Bibliography of Books and Articles in Chinese and English
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn. :: Far Eastern Publications/Yale University,. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 0887100171 . Owner's name/date; covers tad age-darkened at edges, corners bumped. Pgs unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 10) |
A CLASSIFIED AND ILLUSTRATED CHINESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Guangdon People's Publishing House,. Hardcover. Moderate cover wear; hinges sound, uncracked. Pages clean, unmarked. 897 pages with illustrations. Includes guide to the use of the dictionary. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
COLLOQUIAL RUMANIAN: Grammar, Exercises, Reader Vocabulary
|
|
|
London:: Routledge & Kegan Paul,. VG-/NONE. 1969. Hardcover. Hardback 5th printing with clean covers and contents; previous owner's bookplate. No DJ. Not library discard. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 12) |
COMMUNICATIVE VOICE AND ARTICULATION
|
|
|
Boston:: Holbrook Press,. VG. 1970. Hardcover. B0006C5DW2 . Covers and contents clean, unmarked; previous owner's name on front and rear pastedown (minor) . No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
A COMPARATIVE LEXICON OF FUKIEN DIALECTS
|
|
|
Tokyo:: Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa,. VG-/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. Cloth covers scuffed, edge bumped w/some corners bumped. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages unmarked, tight. 353 pages w/foldout map. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$400.00
|
|
| 14) |
CONCISE DICTIONARY OF SPOKEN CHINESE
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass. :: Harvard University Press,. VG/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. 4th prtg; owner's name/address. Light cover shelfwear; pages clean, unmarked. Hinges sound/uncracked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
CONVERSATIONAL CHINESE WITH GRAMMATICAL NOTES
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press,. 1954. Hardcover. B0006ARE0I . Third printing in worn red covers that show age darkening, spotting, mainly due to quality of materials used in production. Endpapers unevenly browned. Previous owner's name/address on front free endpaper. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. Sound, serviceable copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
DAILY CHINESE: THE 3000 COMMONEST CHINESE TERMS
|
|
|
London:: Luzac & Company Ltd. ,. VG/NONE. 1948. Hardcover. Small hardcover bound in red with bumped corners, other light evidence of wear; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 213 pages. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DIALECTS OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell,. 1990. Hardcover. 0631139176 . Hardcover with previous owner's name marked through with Magic Marker on front free endpaper. Covers and contents clean, bright. DJ crisp with light shelfwear, no tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
DICTIONARY OF SPOKEN CHINESE
|
|
|
New Haven:: Yale University Press,. G+/NONE. 1965. Hardcover. 0300005881 . 1st prtg; owner's name. Tight/contents clean. Textblock edges foxed (minor) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
DICTIONARY OF SPOKEN CHINESE
|
|
|
New Haven:: Yale University Press,. VG-/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. 0300005881 . 2nd prtg; owner's name. Tight/contents clean. Textblock edges foxed (minor) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$58.00
|
|
| 20) |
DIE FRUHEN KOMODIEN PIERRE CORNEILLES UND DAS FRANZOSISCHE THEATER UM 1630
|
|
|
Athenaum-Verlag,. VG/VG. 1971. Hardcover. Gray cloth covers clean, bright; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Mild DJ shelfwear (no tears) . Text in German. Not a former library copy; no underlining. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$165.00
|
|