Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (11)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Articulate Sisters: Passages from journals and Letters of the Daughters of President Josiah Quincy of Harvard University
|
|
Very clean brown cloth boards with gold border decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & sqwuare, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 249 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, some short closed edge tears, very small corner chip. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Americana. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Between Wind and Water
|
|
Stated First Edition, with full number line on copyright page. Clean unfaded turquoise cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean gold endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 219 pgs. with illustrations by the author. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has very slight wear and a few tiny closed edge tears at top and bottom spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Black Book
|
|
|
First American Edition (Stated "First Edition" on copyright page). Clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Slight bumping at base of spine, corners are sharp, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers (slightest hint of foxing to endpapers); no names, writing or bookplates. 250 pgs. Unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped (4.95 on front inside flap); has very slight edge wear at top and bottom spine edge... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Boon Island
|
|
Beautiful clean first edition (stated) in clean unclipped jacket. Clean beige cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright with clean map-illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 275 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped (3.75 on front inside flap); enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Boston Days
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1903. First Edition, later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust jacket. Very clean decorated moss green cloth boards with unchipped bright gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with gilt top page edges, clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Frontis portrait of Phillip Brooks with clean tissue guard; additional photographs, illustrations, facsimile letters including fold-out ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cape Cod New and Old
|
|
Clean unfaded brown cloth boards with gold illustration on cover and spine. Slight surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers illustrated with maps; no names, writing or bookplates. Frontis illustration of Provincetown with clean tissue guard. Illustrations throughout by Louis H. Ruyl. 8vo. New England. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cape Cod Summer
|
|
First Edition, with 1949 on title page and copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. First publication of a revised edition of author's earlier book "And This Is Cape Cod", with four new chapters on Cape Cod Cooking, Houses, Sports, and Antiques. Clean blue cloth boards with red lettering and illustration on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & squarre, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers illustrated with maps. No names, writing or marks. 306 pp. with inde... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Clothespins and Calendars: Recollections of the Past
|
|
Clean beige and brown smooth boards with portrait of author on cover. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers illustrated with old group photo. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page: "To John and Barb from Eunie - Eunice K. Hoffman". 91 pgs. illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few tiny edge nicks and tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Nostalgic story about the ever... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Coast of Maine
|
|
|
Second printing of revised edition in unchipped original jacket. Turquoise cloth boards with brown lettering on spine. No bumping or wear, some foxing to spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names,writing or marks. 340 pp. with index. Dust jacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, slightest hint of soiling. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A practical guide to the state of Ma... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Country Postmaster
|
|
|
Stated First Printing in original unclipped jacket. Grey cloth textured boards with black lettering on spine. Very light soiling, two short closed tears at top spine edge (1/4"). Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 230 pp. Clean jacket has long closed curved tear to front panel, large chip at top spine edge (over 1" depth). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author's chronicle of his adv... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Daddy and I
|
|
New York: D. Appleton Century Co., 1935. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing, with (1) on last page of text. Clean yellow cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner label at top right corner of front free endpaper; no other marks. 264 pgs. Clean illustrated dustjacket is slightly age-toned, not price clipped, has shallo... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Devil in Massachusetts
|
|
Second Printing" stated, in original unclipped jacket. Clean black cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and tasteful bookplate on front free endpapers. 310 pp. + index. Clean dustjacket has small chips to spine corners, short closed edge tears, not price clipped (3.50 on front inside flap). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover.... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Eastward the Sea
|
|
Clean gray cloth boards with slight browning at top and bottom edge of spine. Red lettering on cover and spine. Surface wear at top edge of spine, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 304 pgs. Clean dustjacket has edge chipping, short closed edge tears, slight fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel set in the year 1803 in the seaport of Salem, Massachusetts. 8vo. Ships & Sa... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Edge of Darkness
|
|
Clean turquoise cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright; previous owner's name neatly penned on front free endpaper. 235 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some minor shallow edge chips to top/base of spine. Black and white photograph of author on rear white panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Exploring New England Shores: A Beachcomber's Handbook
|
|
|
Very clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean gold endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 198 pgs. Illustrated with photographs by the author, maps. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, has some fading to spine and 1" closed tear at rear flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Information on coastline formation, shore ecology, crafts, aquariums, recipes, New Engla... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fog Magic
|
|
First Published September 1943" on copyright page, nicely inscribed and SIGNED by author, in original unclipped jacket. Very clean cloth boards with wrap around illustration of sea gulls in flight. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers. Inscribed and signed by author: "For Sally, Mary Lu and Betsy Clark with all good wishes from Greta and Julia h. Sauer - September 24, 1943" ( "Greta" is the ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
From Candlelight to Satellite
|
|
|
Clean blue cloth boards with darker blue lettering on cover and spine. Some fading to spine and edges; no fraying. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Beautifully inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on frontfly leaf: "Marjorie R. Jackson - Years pass but memories remain, we share many! - Grace H. Atherton - 1961". Small return address sticker of Mrs. Herber W. Jackson of Boston, Massachusetts on front free and fixed endpaper. 212 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Dustjac... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Beach
|
|
|
Very clean pale green cloth boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Slightest hint of light surface wear to black cloth at foot of spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean endpapers (illustrated with maps). 131 pgs. Full page illustrations by David Grose. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has 1-1/2" deep v-shaped chip at top of rear panel, slight wear at spine edg... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Haps and Mishaps at the Old Farm
|
|
Norway, Maine: The Old Squire's Bookstore, 1925. Memorial Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust jacket. Memorial Edition in very clean buckram cloth boards with red lettering and line border on cover and spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean red top-stained page edges. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Frontis portrait of "Addison" with clean tissue guard. 236 pages. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Headlands
|
|
|
Clean green cloth boards with maroon cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "For Ethel Walters Goodwin, remembering Maine - Rachel Graham Hess - June 1960" Dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears, with some light soiling. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Also enclosed are a SIGNED letter from the author to Ethel Wal... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
|












