SELF-HELPfrom aridium books |
|
Browse SELF-HELP | Return to aridium books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
Therapy for Couples
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub; San Francisco, California. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Clean text in firm binding. 1/2" edge tear in DJ. No sun, damp or smoke. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 364 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.96
|
|
| 2) |
Best of the Grapevine Volume II
|
|
|
A A Grapevine; New York, New York, U.S.A.. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows . typical shelf rub & edge rub. Some suffing to back panel. Name inside.. 1986. First Printing. Text clean. Binding and hinges firm. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.90
|
|
| 3) |
Proud Spirit Lessons, Insights & Healing From 'the Voice Of The Spirit World'
|
|
|
Harper Paperbacks. Fair; Paperback; Name inside. Cover rubs, reading crease. Couple pages . with underlining.. 1998. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 4) |
Wife after Death : Women Coping and Growing after the Death of a Partner
|
|
|
Sophia Publications; London, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1991. solid copy, clean text, light use, some edge/shelf wear marks. 118pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 5) |
Alcoholics Anonymous 3rd (third) Edition
|
|
|
A A World Services. Very Good+; Third Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor rubs, . price sticker scar on jacket.. 1976. Twenty-Sixth Printing. A very solid copy, light use. Tight binding, Blue hard cover with gilt stamped spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 575 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.88
|
|
| 6) |
Narcotics Anonymous
|
|
|
Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name stamped in several . places. Minor highlighting to several pp in first few chapters. Minor . cover rubs.. 1988. Fifth Printing. Firm opy. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.96
|
|
| 7) |
Narcotics Anonymous
|
|
|
Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services; Chatsworth, California. Very Good+; Fifth Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tight . unread copy in bright blue dust jacket. 'discard' stamped on fly page . otherwise clean.. 2003. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.96
|
|
| 8) |
Autistic Children One Way Through
|
|
|
Souvenir Press Ltd; London. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Name written inside. . Minor typical shelf/use rubs.. 1987. Solid copy, light use. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.29
|
|
| 9) |
Fit and Fabulous After 40 : A 5-Part Program for Turning Back the Clock
|
|
|
Broadway Books; New York, New York. Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Unread, solid and crisp bright copy. Illustrated with photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 307 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.21
|
|
| 10) |
How to Win At Online Gambling Play and Win on the Internet
|
|
|
Carlton & Phillips; London, United Kingdom. Fine; Paperback; Cleam, bright unread. Illustrated in detail.. 2005. First Printing. Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 11) |
The Intimate Hour Love and Sex in Psychotherapy
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unread. . Tight, clean.. 1997. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.96
|
|
| 12) |
How to Deal with Your Acting-Up Teenager : Practical Help for Desperate Parents
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Company; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1986. Crisp clean copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
You Are Not Your Illness : Seven Principles for Meeting the Challenge of Illness
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Trade; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1995. a solid copy with usual library markings, light typ rub and wear firm with no torn pages, clean text, not sunned or damp..; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 14) |
The Responsibility Trap : A Blueprint for Treating the Alcoholic Family
|
|
|
FREE PRESS; Old Tappan, New Jersey. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. A solid copy very little use, name inside otherwise clean. Shelf rubbed dj, no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 261 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.96
|
|
| 15) |
Parenting a Child with Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder
|
|
|
N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company; Lincolnwood, IL. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1997. NEW UNREAD.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Caring for a Child with Asthma (What You Really Need to Know About... Ser.)
|
|
|
Lebhar-Friedman Books; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 2000. solid copy, unread. some shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 17) |
What You Really Need to Know about Caring for a Child with Asthma
|
|
|
C D G Books Canada, Incorporated; Toronto, ON, Canada. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD tight. some shelf rubs. not sunned, no damp not torn. 80 pages.; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
A 3rd Serving of Chicken Soup for the Soul : 101 More Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
|
|
|
Hci; Deerfield Beach, Florida. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1996. Bright, clean solid copy - gently read one time.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
It Must Be Five O'Clock Somewhere : When You're in the Happiness Business, Nothing Can Go Wrong
|
|
|
Compcare; Minneapolis. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1986. solid copy, light use, light rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 217 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 20) |
Making Real Friends in a Phony World Previously Published As Friendship
|
|
|
Zondervan. Very Good; Paperback; Corner crease, edge wear. Clean text, firm binding.. 1991. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 21) |
Advice from a Failure
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. name on fly. light use, no foxing, square. underline or margin note to about 5% of text. sharp corners on blue bds w/ bright gilt on spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.49
|
|
| 22) |
The Reliable Healthcare Companions : Understanding and Managing Hypertension
|
|
|
Morrow/Avon; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback with no dust jacket. 1987. Clean, tight, some typ light rubs. ; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 180 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 23) |
Living Your Chosen Eulogy : Choosing to Live Your Most Honorable Self
|
|
|
Beavers Pond Pr; St Paul, Minnesota. As New; A First Printing; Paperback. 2004. gently read one time. clean and bright copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 24) |
Step-by-Stepparenting : A Guide to Successful Living with a Blended Family
|
|
|
F & W Publications, Incorporated; Cincinnati, OH. Good+; Reprint; Paperback. 1992. Usual library markings in and out. some normal shelf wear marks. firm binding no loose or torn pp. clean pp inside. 202 pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 25) |
Raising a Teenager : Parents and the Nurturing of a Responsible Teen
|
|
|
Celestial Arts; Berkeley, California. Near Fine; Paperback. 1999. UNREAD. clean firm copy, minor rub at edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 26) |
Fats That Heal Fats That Kill. The Complete Guide to Fats, Oils, Cholesterol and Human Health
|
|
|
Alive Books. Very Good; Revised Edition; Trade Paperback; Solid tight and square, light . use. No spine crease. Minor rubs.. 1996. Fourth Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.02
|
|
| 27) |
A Course in Miracles : Volume One, Text Volume One, Text
|
|
|
Foundation for Inner Peace; Mill Valley, Ca.. Very Good+; Hardcover; Light corner bumped.. 1980. Seventh Printing. UNREAD COPY, a clean tight copy the binding and hinges are firm. Nice blue hardcover with gilt title. ; Vol. 1; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 622 pp; Removed. Relisted as 17xxx to try correcting listing error on amazon. Ca . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.99
|
|
| 28) |
A Course in Miracles Volume 1 TEXT
|
|
|
Foundation for Inner Peace; Mill Valley, California, U.S.A.. Near Fine; Hardcover. 1985. Fifteenth Printing. Nice unread, clean, bright copy. A Course in Miracles Volume 1 TEXT; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 622 pp; Volume one: TEXT . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.99
|
|
| 29) |
MODERN DEBATING : A DEBATER'S AND SPEAKER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Follett Publishing Co.; Chicago, Illinois. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1932. solid copy, clean text in firm binding, no damp not torn. names on fep & school stamp on pd. some light typical rub and fraying, corner wear thru on red bds, no sun. DJ flaps only attached to insde on pd's. Includes text excerises and summaries in 345 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.69
|
|
| 30) |
But You Knew That Already : What A Psychic Can Teach You About Life
|
|
|
Rodale Pr; Emmaus, Pennsylvania. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. solid, read one time clean, slight typical rub on edge. no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 275 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.96
|
|
| 31) |
Honor Thy Children : One Family's Journey to Wholeness
|
|
|
Conari Pr; Berkeley, California. Near Fine; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. A firm, square copy, tight binding feels unread. few minor rubs to edge as typical. inscribed by author on half title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 315 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Speaking Your Mind in 101 Different Situations
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks; New York, NY. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1994. solid copy, minor wear light use no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 33) |
Read for Your Life
|
|
|
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited; Markham, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Firm, clean, tight binding, minor normal rubs, no sun, damp or smoke name tag inside. Now in protective mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 380 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.89
|
|
| 34) |
Raising Pg Kids in X-Rated Society
|
|
|
Abingdon Pr. Very Good; Paperback; Light typical cover rubs. Clean and firm copy.. 1987. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 35) |
Stress Remedies for Living in a Fogged-up World
|
|
|
Author; Calgary, AB. Near Fine; Paperback. 2003. Gently read one time. Clean and firm bright copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 324 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.40
|
|
| 36) |
Feminine Fusion : The Power to Transform Strength with Sensitivity
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; New York, NY. Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1991. solid copy, clean text firm binding. edge wear and cover crease. no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Secrets of Meeting People Through the Personals
|
|
|
Starr Production; North Vancouver, BC, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1994. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs to edge and cover. no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 38) |
The Age of Psychology
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1957. very clean, firm binding, few minor marks to edge. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 39) |
Before Thinking : Foundations of Zen Practice Second Edition 2005
|
|
|
Great Matter Publications; OTTAWA. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback. 2005. A clean gently used copy, slight shelf rub, reading crease, 'discard' stamped inside no other markings. no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $12.64
|
|
| 40) |
Health Risks
|
|
|
The Body Press; Tucson, Az.. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1986. clean, tight, no sun, no moisture, or tears light use. some light bumps & scuffs. offered as good reading copy. How to test yourself & lower your chances of Cancer, stroke ..; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 41) |
Conquer the Clutter Reclaim Your Space, Reclaim Your Life
|
|
|
TLC. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor cover rubs.. 2005. First Printing. Clean firm copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Your Child : Headaches and Migraine Practical and Easy to Follow Advice (Your Child Ser.)
|
|
|
Element Books, Incorporated; Boston, MA. Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1999. NEW, UNREAD.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Hormone Replacement Therapy Yes or No? : How to Make an Informed Decision About Estrogen, Progesterone, & Other Strategies for Dealing With Pms, Menopause, & Osteoporosis
|
|
|
Nutrition Encounter; Novato, California. Very Good; Revised Edition; Paperback. 1996. Clean and firm copy. light use, few normal rubs on edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 44) |
Should you Leave A Psychiatrist Explores Intimacy and Autonomy and the Nature of Advice
|
|
|
Scribner. Very Good; Trade Paperback. 1997. First Printing. Bright clean copy. Read one time. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.15
|
|
| 45) |
Practical Magic
|
|
|
Meta Pubns; Capitola, California. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Clean text in firm binding, light use, red boards, DJ few short edge tears, no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.96
|
|
| 46) |
Were You Born for Each Other? : A Birth Order Guide to Relationships
|
|
|
Dell; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1992. solid tight square little used, no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 47) |
The Dance of Deception : Pretending and Truth-Telling in Women's Lives
|
|
|
Harpertrade; New York, NY. First Edition; Hardcover. 1993. usual library markings in and out. not heavily used. minor ext wear marks. clean text on firm pages/binding. no sun no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 254 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Dream Directory : A Comprehensive A-to-Z Guide to Analysis and Interpretation, with Explanations for More Than 350 Symbols and Theories
|
|
|
Running Press Book Publishers; Philadelphia, PA. Fine; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. NEW UNREAD some minor typ rub and wear marks to dj. no sun no damp no ink not torn. 320pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
Chasing the Win : Becoming a Sales Leader
|
|
|
Ron MacKinnon; Calgary, Alberta, Canada. As New; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2003. bright unread copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.70
|
|
| 50) |
Outsmarting Depression : Surviving the Crossfire of the Mental Health Wars
|
|
|
Cedar House Pub; Monroe, Virginia. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 2004. like new, gently read one time, clean bright copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy