Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (4)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
Canada (34)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE ART OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
|
|
|
Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. 239 pages; DJ somewhat worn and scuffed with short tear top front. Light wear to book. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped. A critical study of the body of work of F. Scott . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Adventures Among The Indians or Scouting With General Custer
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue. Very Good-. 1895. Reprint. Hardcover. Exlibrary with usual markings, front hinge started, back end paper removed, 1 inch tear along spine, wear to head of spine ; Green cloth covered boards with decorative stamping ; Ex-Library; 241 pages; Several pages of ads at back of book. Undated but probably c. 1895-1900 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Arcadia, City of the Santa Anita
|
|
|
Claremont, CA: Saunders Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Only light wear; A bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 4) |
BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tuttle/Soshisa. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 12mo ; DJ in Mylar. Some soiling and foxing of dust jacket. Light wear. American history for the Japanese reader. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 The Military View
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0806125357 . DJ chipped, with short tears, some creasing ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
CHRONOLOGY AND DOCUMENTARY HANDBOOK OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry: Oceana Publications. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0379161729 . 8vo; 152 pages; Only visible flaw appears to be a remainder mark top of page edges. Beige cloth with gilt print. This gives a chronology of the history, a list of the major players, 1st state constitution and documents relating to the constitutional history of the state. Bibliography and index. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 7) |
DAYS TO REMEMBER, AMERICA 1945 - 1955
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips. A large format book of words and pictures chronicling the years from immediately after World War II up to the middle of the booming 1950's in America. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 8) |
DREAMS, DUST AND DEPRESSION
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Cypress Publishing Ltd.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 228 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has tape-repaired tears, rubbing & creased. A personal history of the Great Depression in Montana during the 30's. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Dragon and the Cross The Rise and Fall of the Ku Klux Klan in Middle America
|
|
|
Hamden, CT: Archon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0208023100 . FFEP damaged with pocket removal, library stap on title page, sticker on DJ spine ; DJ in Mylar A bright solid, book ; Ex-Library; 0.96 x 9.33 x 6.29 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Great Buffalo Hunt; It's history and drama, and its role in the opening of the West
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, light soil, previous owner's name on FFEP ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 324 + index pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Here They Dug Gold
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Revised Edition. Hardcover. DJ has some soiling, small tears, chipping, wear. Back board has moisture stain. Pages are yellowed on edges. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 315 pages; From the front DJ flap. "Here in a new and revised edition is the epic story of the Pike's Peak gold rush of 1859 and the founding of the City of Denver and of Colorado's first boom-towns - now deserted ghost hamlets."... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
INDEX TO AMERICA : LIFE AND CUSTOMS, 17TH CENTURY (THE USEFUL REFERENCE SERIES OF LIBRARY BKS. , VOL. 107)
|
|
|
Westwood MA: Faxon Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0873051076 . Ex-Library; Ex-library, missing front free end paper, withdrawn stamp, green dot top page edges. A tight solid book with unmarked text. 254 pages of resources for the researcher of 17th century American history . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
ISLAND YEAR
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0295951710 . 255 pages; DJ is lightly faded, light bumping, prlce clipped. A diary of the natural world of Anderson Island in the Puget Sound. This is a follow-up to Island in the Sound. Illustrated by Laurie Olin. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ice-Age History of Alaskan National Parks
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good. 1995. First Printing. Paperback. 1560984244 . Light corner curl but no spine creasing ; A bright, solid book ; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.7 Inches; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
In the Deep South
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0718131401 . DJ scuffed with some creasing, short tears and light edge wear, one page dog eared ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 339 pages; One man's tour of the deep South . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
John Xántus - The Fort Tejon Letters, 1857-1859
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0816509417 . Slight bump bottom fore corner. ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 0.98 x 9.23 x 6.2 Inches; 255 pages; This is the story of a con man who joined the US army under an assumed name but became renowned at the Smithsonian for the specimens he shipped from his post at Fort Tejon. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lincoln Talks A Biography in Anecdotes
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Dampstain of top corner page edge extending 2/3's of pages, previous owne's name erased from front pastedown, foxing page fore edges ; A tight solid book. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Live Thing in the Whole Town - The History of the Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library 1873-1990
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Guild Press of Indiana. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1878208063 . Slight wear.; Gift inscription by the Director of the Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library on FFEP with his business card laid in. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mowee An Informal History of the Hawaiian Island
|
|
|
Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Salem. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0875770568 . DJ has some light soiling, small tears, light chipping. Light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 234 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
News from Molokai Letters Between Peter Kaeo and Queen Emma, 1873-1876
|
|
Honolulu, HI: University Press of Hawaii. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 082480399x . Price clipped dust jacket chipped with scuffing and short tears. Gift notation on half title page. Some foxing of page edges. ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 345 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$27.50
|
|
