Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (105)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AMERICA IS IN DANGER
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Good+ in Good dust jacket; DJ has moisture damage and stuck to front . cover. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Signed by author on . blank page following half title page.. 1968. Hardcover. 8vo; 346 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE AMERICAN SOCIAL SECURITY SYSTEM
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Pencil underlining.. 1951. Hardcover. 8vo; 494 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ANTI-AMERICAN GENERATION
|
|
|
Transaction Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has minor edgewear.. 1971. Hardcover. 8vo; 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
APPEASEMENT'S CHILD The Franco Regime in Spain
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has insect damage to bottom and . yellowing.. 1943. Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 328+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ARABS
|
|
|
Beirut: Librairie Du Liban. Good+ with no dust jacket; General wear.. 1968. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 282 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 6) |
BETWEEN PEACE AND WAR The Nature of International Crisis
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Minor pencil notes and front cover . is creased.. 1984. Softcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 350 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLUE PENCIL WARRIORS Censorship and Propaganda in World War II
|
|
|
Australia: University Of Queensland Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 258 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE 1965 Edition
|
|
|
Sacramento: California State Printing Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Inscribed and signed by author on . half title page.. 1965. Hardcover. 8vo; 277 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHALLENGE: BEHIND THE FACE OF JAPAN
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine is stained. Prior owner sticker . on inside front cover. Inscribed, signed and dated by author on half . title page.. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 409 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHINA The People's Middle Kingdom and the U. S. A
|
|
|
Cambridge: Belknap Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 145 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
CLASHING TIDES OF COLOUR A Vivid Depiction and Analysis of a World in Competitive Disintegration and in Danger of Complex Chaos
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed to Dr. Butler by author . on inscription page. DJ has edgewear and soil.. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 414 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CLOSED CIRCLE An Interpretation of the Arabs
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in brodart.. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
COERCIVE COOPERATION Explaining Multilateral Economic Sanctions
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
COMMITMENT TO WELFARE
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Light fading on spine.. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
CONSCIENCE IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-library markings.. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 444 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CRIME OF CASTE IN OUR COUNTRY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Keystone Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at both inside covers. Page . 432 is last page. Front cover and spine are easily readable. No DJ.. 1893. Hardcover. 8vo; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CRIPPLED GIANT American Foreign Policy and its Domestic Consequences
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Minor soiling to DJ.. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CRISIS OF SURVIVAL
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 261 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
DAS DEUTSCHE TRAUMA Eine Heilende Wunde
|
|
|
London: Goldmann. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 8vo; 504 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
DEATH AND THE SUPREME COURT
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Inscribed by author to p/o on dedication . page. P/o info on inside front cover.. 1961. Not First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 311 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|