Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ART OF ADVOCACY Demonstrative Evidence
|
|
|
Mathew Bender. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light wear at bottom of spine. This is a . leather or leather like binder with 5 posts and a ring. Author has . inscribed the book to Aunt Hosh and Uncle Sol-Here it is as promised- Look . forward to seeing you on my next trip west. Love, Ashley.. 1988. Hardcover. 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
CASES AND OTHER MATERIALS ON THE AMERICAN BAR AND ITS ETHICS National Case Book Series
|
|
|
Chicago: Callaghan and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Underlining and notes. Notes on inside front . cover. Book store stamp on ffep. No DJ.. 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 687 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
COLLECTED LEGAL ESSAYS
|
|
|
Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Inscribed and signed to law . professor Stanley Metzger by author on ffep. Extra postage except media . mail.. 1989. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 717 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
CONFLICT OF LAWS
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge At the University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0521323959 . 8vo; 377 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
CONVEYANCING AND OTHER FORMS
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Law Book. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Crayon writing on front cover. 1/2" . tear at top of spine. Prior owner stamp on ffep and 2 following pages.. 1910. Fourth Edition. 1/4 leather. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 938 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
COURT IS IN SESSION
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is price clipped and shows wear and . tear. Prior owner's info on ffep and inside front cover.. 1950. Hardcover. 8vo; 241 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FOREIGN ENLISTMENT ACTS OF ENGLAND & AMERICA. The "Alexandra" & the Rams
|
|
|
London: Saunders, Otley, and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear.. 1864. Softcover. 8vo; 124 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
FREEDOM IN THE BALANCE: OPINIONS OF JUDGE HENRY W. EDGERTON RELATING TO CIVIL LIBERTIES Edited by Eleanor Bontecou
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are rubbed. Inscribed to . Stanley D. Metzger and signed by author on ffep. Includes memorial . brochure from the memorial for Edgerton.. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
AN INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO EEC COMPETITION LAW AND PRACTICE[3RD EDITION]
|
|
|
Oxford: ESC Publishing Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor wear to covers.. 1986. Third Edition. Softcover. 0906214394 . 8vo; 177 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
JUDICIAL BEHAVIOR: A READER IN THEORY AND RESEARCH
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Underlining and a little soil. . Prior owner on ffep.. 1964. Hardcover. 8vo; 603 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
LAW AS LARGE AS LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep. DJ shows wear and tear.. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
LAW OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE Volumes 1 & 2
|
|
|
Washington DC: Lerner Law Book Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Book 1 has spine which needs reglueing. Book 2 . has spine cracked at both front and back. Light wear to covers. Extra . postage except media mail. Both volumes are signed by author on ffep.. 1966. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1753 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LAW OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
|
|
|
London: Butterworths. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear and a crease. Underlining.. 1981. Softcover. 0406572011 . 8vo; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LAW & REGULATION OF INTERNATIONAL FINANCE
|
|
|
London: Butterworths. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on ffep. Alternate ISBN . 1562572830. 1991. Hardcover. 0406100608 . tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 490 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MENTALLY DISABLED AND THE LAW The Report of the American Bar Foundation on the Rights of the Mentally ILL
|
|
|
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Book has light wear and soiling .. 1967. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 445 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
NEGOTIATING AND STRUCTURING INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS: LEGAL ANALYSIS WITH SAMPLE AGREEMENTS
|
|
|
Chicago: American Bar Association. Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in back cover. Covers are rubbed.. 1991. Softcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 518+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
OPINIONS OF HENRY W. EDGERTON 1938-1940
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; This is a compilation of the cases decided . by Judge Edgerton. It is inscribed to Stanley who is probably Stanled D. . Metzger and signed by Edgerton. Leather is rubbed but gilt is intact and . readable.. N.D.. Leather. 8vo; 229 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
OPINIONS OF HENRY W. EDGERTON 1941-1942
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; This is a compilation of the cases decided . by Judge Edgerton. It is inscribed to Stanley who is probably Stanled D. . Metzger and signed by Edgerton. Leather is rubbed and there is a chip . missing from the top of the spine.. N.D.. Leather. 8vo; 254 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
OPINIONS OF HENRY W. EDGERTON 1943-1946
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; This is a compilation of the cases decided . by Judge Edgerton. It is inscribed to Stanley who is probably Stanled D. . Metzger and signed by Edgerton. Leather is rubbed.. N.D.. Leather. 8vo; 270 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
OPINIONS OF HENRY W. EDGERTON 1947-1950
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; This is a compilation of the cases decided . by Judge Edgerton. It is inscribed to Stanley who is probably Stanled D. . Metzger and signed by Edgerton. Leather is lightly rubbed.. N.D.. Leather. 8vo; 252 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|