Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (9)

Filter by price:
1) AUF MEIN WORT
Collins, Jack

Dusseldorf: Durner Bucher. Very Good-. 1958. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Pictorial hardcover with duroid surface, corners bumped, pages yellowed (cheap paper) . This appears to be a old fashioned western for the German market. Text all in German. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



2) Charlotte Lowenskolds
Lagerlof, Selma

Munchen: Nymphenburger Verlag. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Translation. Hardcover. Light bumping of extremities, DJ spine faded, light chipping, light lean to book ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; Ring of Lowenskolds Book 2; 327 pages; This is the German language translation of the Swedish classic . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



3) Christuslegenden
Lagerlof, Selma

München: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung Munchen. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Only light wear to book & DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 213 pages; A German language translation of the 1904 Swedish book Kristus legender . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



4) Das Gesicht des Anderen (Tanin No Kao)
Abe, Kobo; trans by Oscar Benl

Frankfurt: Eichborn Verlag. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. 382180114X . Only slight wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 230 pages; This is a Japanese novel 'Tanin No Kao' originally published in Japanese by Kodansha in 1964 translated into German by Oscar Benl. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.50



5) Durch Urwald und Wustensand
Wörishöffer, Sophie

Berlin: Deutsche Buchvertriebs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ heavily chipped with short tears and creasing, book shows light wear, pages a little yellowed, store stamp on first page of text ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book, text unmarked; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; An adventure story originally written in 1886 - set in North Africa and Arabia. Worishoffer wrote for children 9-14 years . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



6) EN STATSHEMLIGHET (MYSTERIOUS MR. SABIN)
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

Stockholm: Nordiska Forlaget. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Pebbled leatherette boards. Pages a little yellowed. Translated into Swedish by Elisabeth Lilljebjorn (Vol. 1? ) . Illustrated by Frontispiece. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



7) Jans Heimkehr (Kejsarn av Portugallien)
Lagerlof, Selma

Munich: Nymphenburger Volksbuch. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ lightly chipped, scuffed ; Publishers promotional band wrapped around book, DJ in Mylar ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 283 pages; This is the German translation of the 1914 Swedish book Kejsarn av Portugallien or Emperor of Portugalia (english). Translated by Pauline Klaiber-Gottschau . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



8) Stark wie der Tod & Ein Leben; Zwei Romane
De Maupassant, Guy

Munich: Moewig Verlag KG. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 3811800310 . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 573 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. Previous owner's name on FFEP and back. This collection contains Strong as Death and A Woman's Life. Translation into German of the French stories Fort comme la Mort and Une Vie. Contains 144 illustrations. Illustrated by Andre Brouillet and A. Leroux. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



9) TIM
McCullough, Colleen

Paris, France: Pierre Belfond. Good. 1977. Paperback. 271441219x . Ex-Library; 311 pages; Corners a little bumped, covers scuffed, edges soiled from edgewear. Probably ex-lib, covers laminated, tape stains with thinning from pocket being pulled out, some soiling of front end paper. Despite all the defects this is still a solid book. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy