Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)Fine or New (150)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2549)Paperback (131)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3693)With dust jacket (2811)
Signed (1571)
With photos (2074)
Filter by country:
Canada (3878)Filter by price:
| 1) |
100 POEMS OF NINETEENTH CENTURY CANADA. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto: Macmillan, 1974., 1974 First Edition of this poetry collection representing Canada's 19th Century poets, neatly Signed by Editor and Governor General's Award winning poet Raymond Souster on the title-page. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 218 pp. Selecting poems from Susanna Moodie, Charles Sangster, Bliss Carman, Pauline Johnson, Duncan Campbell Scott et al. Whiteman B8a, pp. 110.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
13 TLS, 1 ALS FROM LAURENCE DURRELL TO HENRY MILLER, 1975-1979
|
|
Sommiere, 1975 - 1979]: Durrell, 1975 Original Autographed Letters &. An important literary archive of 14 letters from Lawrence Durrell to Henry Miller written mainly during the mid to late 1970's, a period of maturity for both authors who had more than established credentials as major international literary celebrities with stellar reputations as innovators & trend-setters. These letters mostly from Sommières on Durrell's letterhead, sent to Miller in Pacific Palisades, CA. All with ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$57,500.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE 13TH VALLEY. Signed
|
|
New York:: Bantam Books, (1982)., 1982 First Edition of author John Del Vecchio's powerful debut novel, a key title in the literature of the Viet Nam War Inscribed by him on the half-title page. "To...Best thanks for all your work and assistance in St. Louis, John M. Del Vecchio, 10-30-83." 8vo. 606 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 gray cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh fine pictorial dustwrapper with some minimal use. "There have been a number of ex... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$250.00
|
|
| 4) |
1933. Signed. Inscribed to Howard Moss
|
|
New York: Atheneum, (1974)., 1974 Levine, Philip. 1933. Signed. New York: Atheneum, (1974). First Edition of Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and new Poet Laureate of the United States Philip Levine's sixth book of poetry, a paperback original, Inscribed by him to longtime poetry editor at The New Yorker magazine, Howard Moss. "Dear Howard, this is for so many good gestures & for the gifts of your own poems over the years. Abrazos, Phil Levine". 8vo. 68 pp. Just about fine in the publisher'... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$575.00
|
|
| 5) |
[1935 -1940] ORIGINAL PHOTO ALBUM OF A 27 YEAR OLD BRITISH R.A.F. PILOT. Including his King George Appointment Cert. & Two Autograph letters
|
|
n. p. n. d. [C. 1937]: Ellis, 1937 He was a young RAF Pilot - The original Certificate, a 17" x 25" parchment paper document printed in black & red [Present] appointed Keith Henry Augustus Ellis, Sqdn. Ldr., Acting Pilot Officer on June 4th, 1938. Keith kept a photo album. He rode his motorcycle across Britain, saw the countryside, saw The Queen Mary in dock & recorded: 68 mostly 2" x 3" prints with 14 4" X 6" prints, housed in a period album & mounted in corners [s... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$750.00
|
|
| 6) |
1970 Christmas & New Year's Card
|
|
N.p.: National Christmas Card Program for the Association for the Mentally Retarded, 1970 Stanfield, Robert, Lorne, PC, QC. Family Christmas / New Years Greetings Card, undated, circa [1970], 6" 3/4 x 9" 1/2 folded once. Coloured cover reproduction of an original painting by Joseph Boudreau of Yarmouth N.S. "Greetings of the Season / Voeux de Bonheur" printed on the inside of the card. Inscribed in black ink "Robert and Mary Stanfield". Robert Lorne Stanfield, PC, QC (April 11,... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
1972 Custom Christmas & New Year's Card
|
|
N.p. [Montreal]: Trudeau Family, 1972 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott. Family Christmas / Happy New Year Custom Greetings Card, undated [1972], 6" 1/2 x 12" 3/4 folded once. Colour photoprint tipped to the front cover showing the beaming Trudeaus with Justin then about 2 years old [born December 25, 1971]. "Joyeux noel happy new year" printed on the inside of the card. Inscribed in dark blue fountain pen by Trudeau to "David and Dee [Nicholson]" & Signed "Pierre". Furth... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
| 8) |
1974 Custom Christmas & New Year's Card
|
|
N. P. [Montreal]: Trudeau Family, 1974 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott. Family Christmas / Happy New Year Custom Greetings Card, undated, [1974], 8" 3/4 x 12" 7/8" folded once. Black & white 'Hiking the Rockies' photoprint signed by the photographer [Simon[e] Hayles] tipped to the front cover showing the Trudeaus with Justin then about 3 years old [born December 25, 1971] & sacha, about 1 year old [Alexandre Sacha Trudeau was born December 25, 1973]. "Joyeux noel happy new year&... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE 1983 WESTERN WILDERNESS CALENDAR. Signed
|
|
Salt Lake City: Dream Garden,, 1982 First edition. Images SIGNED by William Eastlake & Lawrence Clark Powell at their pages - as well as four of the leading photographers including: on the cover [John Telford], [Tom Till] signs at the Edward Abbey's contribution & at McGuane's, [Fred Hirschmann] at the Frank Waters page & [Chris Wangsgard] at the John Nichols page. A fine, fresh copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
2001. A SPACE ODYSSEY. Collector's Clamshell Case Only
|
|
New York: New American Library [1968, Book Date], 1968 Clarke, Arthur C. 2001. A SPACE ODYSSEY. Collector's Clamshell Case Only. New York: New American Library [1968, Book Date]. Superb Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team. The case is finished in gilt stamped black Nuba® with blue cloth interior, 'sculpted' design on the side. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$155.00
|
|
| 11) |
360 BRILLIANT AND INSTRUCTIVE END GAMES
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1968 First Dover edition. 8vo., decorated wrappers, pp192. Introduction by Fred Reinfeld. Well illustrated throughout. From the distinguished library of Maurice Fox, several times Canadian Chess Champion, with his signature & date on the ffe & with gift inscription to Fox from his friend Louis Geller - both men were active members in the Montreal, "En Passant" Chess Club in the 20's & 30's.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
361. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1962 First Edition of Donald Westlake's third novel, a hard-boiled thriller, briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over yellow paper covered boards, gilt and red titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, very good pictorial dustwrapper showing light overall use. 8vo. 182 pp.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$385.00
|
|
| 13) |
4 DAYS
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959 Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1962. First Edition. 8vo., 232 pp. An exceptionally fine example in perfect dustwrapper of the author's second novel, preceded by THE PYX in 1960. One of Canada's most private authors, John [Edward] Buell is a full time professor at Concordia University in Montreal. As a part time novelist, he has written four novels in seventeen years that have gained respect of reviewers at home and abroad. Yet he remains an obscure writer. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$120.00
|
|
| 14) |
40 WOMEN POETS OF CANADA
|
|
|
Montreal: Ingluvin Publications, 1971 First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Tall 8vo. 141pp. Early poetry by some of Canada's most highly regarded poets including Margaret Atwood, Joy Kogawa, Dorothy Livesay, Gewndolyn MacEwen, Susan Musgrave, Miriam Waddington et al.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
.44
|
|
|
NY: THe Viking Press, n.d. (1978)., 1978 UNREVISED & UNPUBLISHED PROOFS. First edition of this collaborative effort - a novel based on the Son Of Sam Murders in 1966 & 1967. A fine copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 16) |
5 DETROITS. Signed
|
|
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1970 First Edition Signed by Levine on the half-title and additionally Inscribed on the title-page. 'For .... Here in the house of wine & poetry. Philip Levine'. A fine copy in black Holliston sail-cloth, leather label to the spine. 8vo. Unpaginated. 32 pp. One of 450 cc. Contains the first appearance in book form of, They Feed They Lion. "Philip Levine is a large, ironic Whitman of the industrial heartland who should be considered "one of America's ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$737.50
|
|
| 17) |
5 JOCKEY POEMS. Signed
|
|
|
Montreal: The Word, 1977 First Edition. #138 of 200 copies. A fine, single sheet, printed on both sides and folded twice in a fine accompanying printed envelope. Each poem typed and printed in the shape of a jockey on a horse. Numbered and signed by Gold, one of Montreal's, Vehicule Poets.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
5 YOUNG AMERICAN POETS. GEORGE MARION O'DONNELL. RANDALL JARRELL. JOHN BERRYMAN.MARY BARNARD.W.R. MOSES
|
|
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1940 First Edition. A fine fresh copy in the publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, (hint of off-setting to front pastedown) bright gilt lettering on the spine in a truly lovely dustwrapper, (indiscernable nicks at the crown and heel of the spin e and edges). Berryman's first appearance in book form. Stefanik A1. Excellent.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$650.00
|
|
| 19) |
63: DREAM PALACE
|
|
|
New York: William-Frederick, 1956., 1956 First Edition in illustrated wrappers as issued. 8vo. Purdy's early short novel of some literary significance, published only in wraps. A fine copy showing very light use.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 20) |
7 MUST DIE
|
|
New York: Appleton-century, 1938 A superb fine bright copy in like pictorial dustwrapper, neatly price-clipped, of this very uncommon hardboiled nautical & Hawiian murder mystery. Bellah was a war hero in both world wars & he is linked to John Ford who filmed his Novels including: Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon & Rio Grande. Bellah also wrote the screenplays: The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance & Sergeant Rutledge. An excellent copy in swagger condition.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,500.00
|
|



![[1935 -1940] ORIGINAL PHOTO ALBUM OF A 27 YEAR OLD BRITISH R.A.F. PILOT. Including his King George Appointment Cert. & Two Autograph letters [1935 -1940] ORIGINAL PHOTO ALBUM OF A 27 YEAR OLD BRITISH R.A.F. PILOT. Including his King George Appointment Cert. & Two Autograph letters](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/630/451/482451630.0.m.jpg)








