Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE HISTORY OF TRAINS
|
|
|
La Sorgente. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Jacket has several edge tears, a few chips, bright and colorful, protected . with fresh acid-free mylar cover. No defects in book. Binding is tight, . pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . The history of . trains, told chronologically. Translated from the Italian. Illustrated in . full, vibrant color. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. ~85 pages. Trains Locomotives . Railroads. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE LOCOMOTIVES THAT BALDWIN BUILT
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. From Old Ironsides on, the history of Baldwin's trains. Contains a . complete facsimile of the out-of-print History of the Baldwin Locomotive . Works, 1831-1923. An oversized book full of b/w photos. The jacket barely . rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Not paginated. . 4to 11" - . 13" tall. Train Locomotive Railroad Steam Diesel Baldwin. Baldwin . Locomotive Works . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
NEW TOPOGRAPHICAL ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF INDIANA, COMPRISING A TOPOGRAPHICAL VIEW OF THE SEVERAL COUNTIES OF THE STATE, TOGETHER WITH A RAILROAD MAP OF OHIO, INDIANA, AND ILLINOIS, AN ALPHABETICAL GAZETTEER
|
|
|
NY & Indianapolis: Geo. H. Adams & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1871. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with red leather corners and spine. Covers are heavily . worn, stained, lacking top inch of backstrip. Book is shaken, but binding . is still fairly firm except at the top three or four inches where it is . loosening. Pages are all present and attached, but soiled, varmint-gnawed . at extremities of first several pages, small chips and tears. The . pastedowns are loosening from the boards, and ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pacific Railroad Acts Speech of Hon. Newton Booth, of California, in the Senate of the United States, Wednesday, February 14, 1877
|
|
|
Washington DC: Congressional Record. Good with no dust jacket. 1877. Softcover. The pages have separated from the staples and the booklet has been folded . into thirds to fit into a small envelope. Pages are creased and wrinkled . but clean. . Author discusses certain railroad acts before the U. S. . Senate. Booth was born, raised, and educated in Indiana. He moved to . California in 1850 and made his fortune as a saloon keeper, and later a . politician. He was U. S. Senator from California as well as ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 5) |
Proceedings of the Twenty-Sixth Annual Convention Feb. 17-20, 1914
|
|
|
National Association of Railway Commissioners. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. B001CE6RVY . Original black cloth covers are rubbed, extremities rubbed and a little . worn. Binding has two cracked hinges, pages are clean and unmarked. . A . profusion of information related to the state of railways in 1914. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 477 pages. Railroading. Railways. 1914 . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
RAIL CLASSICS (WINTER, 1975) : Diesel Extra
|
|
|
Challenge Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Pages are yellowing, paper cover has a few small chips and tears. . Issue . of magazine celebrating the great diesels of the past and present. In b/w . and color. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 130 pages. Trains. Locomotives. . Diesels. Railroads . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
RULE BOOK OF THE AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION: August 1914
|
|
|
NY: American Railway Association. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. Maroon cloth covers are a bit rubbed and spotted. Gilt is bright on front . cover and spine. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . The American . Railway Association was the major railroad association of the time, and . eventually joined together with other rail organizations to become the . Association of American Railroads in 1934. This a comprehensive set of . rules and amendments agreed to May 20, 1914. Among the ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Railway Barons
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. The history of the building of the railroads and those who built them. . Focus on Thomas Brassey and George Hudson in Great Britain, James Hill, . Edward Harriman, Jay Gould, and Jom Fisk in the US. B/W photos, jacket . decorated with photos and beautiful color illustrations of trains. Spine . foot lightly bumped, clean and beautiful. The jacket is gently bumped ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
STEAM LOCOMOTIVES: Whistling, Chugging, Smoking Iron Horses of the Past
|
|
|
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 1590781651 . No defects in jacket or book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . History of the iron horse. Pictorial boards. SIGNED by author on title . page. . Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. 48 pages. Children's Book. Trains. . Locomotives. Picture Books . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 10) |
South Shore: the Last Interurban
|
|
San Marino, CA: Golden West Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition: Third Printing. Hardcover. 0870950037 . A tribute to Chicago's South Shore train. Laid in is an article from the Chicago Daily News in Dec. Of 1973 titled "South Shore line runs down". Many black-and-white photographs. The jacket has some edgewear and bumping, but is glossy and very attractive with its cover illustration of a South Shore train making its way in the twilight, now protected with aci... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
TRAINS IN TRANSITION
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. A bit of stressing to jacket edges, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . . The history of the transition of train from steam to diesel to electric. . Profusely illustrated. A beautiful copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Train . Railroad Steam Diesel Engine Locomotive . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:

