Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Civilization in the Western World
|
|
|
US: Lippincott, 1971. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good to fine condition 3 volume set. Volume 1-(by J. Russell Major)-Ancient Times to 1500 AD Volume 2 (by J. Russell Major) Renaissance to 1815. Volume 3 (By J. Russel Major, Robert Scranton and G. P. Cuttino) 1815 to Present (1971). All volumes are in very good to fine condition and are notation free. Pages are crisp and clean. The covers are clean. All volumes are notation free with the exception that the previo... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Francis the First
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild, 1935. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Hardcover book with no dust jacket. 448 pages. Has previous owners name written inside the front cover along with a price and a notation of "first edition" written in pencil, otherwise the book is notation free. Tightly bound. With numerous plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Great Company (1667-1871) Vol I
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder & Company , 1900. The complete title is - The Great Company. (1667-1871). Being a History of the Honourable Company of Merchants - Adventurers Trading into Hudson's Bay. Compiled from the Company's Archives; from Diplomatic Documents and State Papers of France and England; from the Narratives of Factors and Traders; and from many Accounts and Memoirs. With an Intro. by Lord Strathcona and Mount Royal. Governor of the Hudson"s Bay Company. Very good condition hardcover b... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Historic South Middleton Township an Ilustrated History of Boiling Springs and Surrounding South Middleton Areas
|
|
|
Lemoyne , Pa. : South Middleton Township, 1976. Oversize very good condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book.The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. The book has light edge and corner wear. A collectibe book which was issued in commemoration of the US Bicentennial celebration. Slight bumping to the corners. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of American Life
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An abridged version of the original 13 volume classic which was published in 1948. This book is 1433 pages including the index. The book has a remainder mark on the very bottom otherwise it is in like new condition but I am listing it as fine because of the remainder mark. The pages are crisp and clean and otherwise (notation mark aside) notation free. The cover is in very good to fine con... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Identity of France
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1989. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US edition. Clean defect free book looks like brand new. Volume one-History and environment of France. Translated by Sian Reynolds. Written by one of Europe's greatest historians. Illustrated with maps. A very interesting book for understand France and the French people.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.55
|
|
| 7) |
King Solomon's Mines Revisited: Western Interests and the Burdened History of Southern Africa
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books Inc., 1986. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Almost like new, but listed as fine hardcover book. First edition. Pages are clean, crisp and notation free. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition. 401 pages including the index. A clear comprehensive account of the political history of South Africa. A very nice, clean, like new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Myths of National Security: the Peril of Secret Government
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1975. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitle-How our leaders since 1942 manipulated public trust developing secret government under the umbrella of national security. De ja vu all over again! A book that is as timely today as the day it was written. Notation free book. Very good condition book in vg. dust jacket. 231 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Piazza Armerina - Roman Civilization through the mosaics of the Villa Del Casale
|
|
|
1987. Fine condition softcover book. The pages are heavy , glossy stock. The covers are heavy card stock. The book is in fine to like new condition. Full of color illustrations of the mosaics of Villa Del Casale. 60 pages. Approximately 9" tall x approximately 9.5" wide. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Renaissance Tapestry: the Gonzaga of Mantua
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1988. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. This book is in as new condition and the dust jacket is in fine condition. 309 clean, crisp, notation free pages. A renaissance history. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sleep of Reason: Fantasy and Reality From the Victorian Age to the First World War
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. This book is like new inside and out. This book discusses the change in attitudes and ideal about God, the universe and man in the english speaking world between the 1840's and the 1920's.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wallis and Edward
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition book in fine condition dust jacket. The book is notation free. The personal correspondence of the Duke and Dutchess of Windsor. With numerour black and white photographs. 367 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Warfare and the Third Reich: the Rise and Fall of Hitler's Armed Forces
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1996. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book looks like new. As new condition book in fine to like new condition dust jacket. The story of the rise and fall of Hitler's armed forces. An assessment of the military machine unleased by Hitler. 448 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wedgwood Circle, 1730-1897: Four Generations of a Family and Their Friends
|
|
|
Bernardsville, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Eastview Editions, 1980. Fine in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition book in good condition dust jacket. 386 pages. Notation free. Pages are crisp. white and clean. No writing in or on the book. Full of black and white and color illustrations. The history of 4 generations and their friends. A fascinating and detailed history.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page: