Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (3)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Filter by price:
1) AIR POLLUTION AND INDUSTRY
Ross, R. D

NY: Van Nostrand. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0442270526 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . A comprehensive treatment of problems, standards, techniques, . designs, equipment, etc. Book is As New. . Van Nostrand Reinhold . Environmental Engineering Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 489 pages. Air . Pollution. Environment. Industry. Manufacturing . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



2) ATMOSPHERIC DIFFUSION AND AIR POLLUTION: Proceedings of a Symposium Held At Oxford, August 24-29, 1958
Frenkiel, F. N. & P. A. Sheppard, Eds

NY: Academic Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. A little rubbing to extremities of blue cloth covers. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Forty-six scholarly papers . on all aspects of the subject. . Advances in Geophysics, Volume 6 Series. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 471 pages. Air Pollution. Atmospheric Diffusion. . Symposium Proceedings . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



3) The Clean Air Act
Environmental Protection Agency

Washington DC: Environmental Protection Agency. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. A few minor dings to paper covers, no other defects. This is a 56-page . side-stapled booklet. . This is the Act itself, and includes the Clean Air . Act of 1963 and all amendments through 1970. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 56 . pages. Environmental Protection Agency. EPA. U.S. Law . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



4) Cutting the Vines of the Past: Environmental Histories of the Central African Rain Forest
Giles-Vernick, Tamara

Charlottesville: U. Press of Virginia. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0813921023 . Includes illustrations, Abbreviations, Glossary, Notes, Bibliography, . Index and three appendixes. This is the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 293 pages. Rain Forest. Environment. Africa . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



5) DEMOCRACY, RISK, AND COMMUNITY Technological Hazards and the Evolution of Liberalism
Hiskes, Richard P. & Oxford University Press

Oxford University Press. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195120086 . Remainder mark on top edge of pages. . New, unread book. . Environmental . Ethics and Science Policy Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 197 pages. . Environment. Ethics. Science Policy . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



6) DESERT SOLITAIRE
Abbey, Edward

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is price-clipped, lightly chipped at corners and head and foot of . spine, with a one-inch piece missing at top of front panel, continuing . into a one-inch tear. Purple and sand jacket is bright and attractive, . with spectacular cover design, now protected by polyester film cover. Book . has slight bump at top edge of both front and back covers. Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. .... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$325.00



7) Deterministic Safety Analysis for Nuclear Power Plants (Specific Safety Guide No. SSG-2)
International Atomic Energy Agency (Iaea)

International Atomic Energy Agency. As New with no dust jacket. 2009. Softcover. No defects; book is As New, unread. . IAEA Safety Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 62 pages. Nuclear Power Plants. Safety Issues. Guidelines. Analysis . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



8) THE EDWARD HOAGLAND READER; EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEOFFREY WOLFF
Hoagland, Edward

NY: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0394507428 . White dust jacket is very slightly soiled, protected by mylar cover. . A . collection of marvelous essays, twenty-one of them. Pages are crisp, . tight, book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 399 pages. Essays. Nature . Writing . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



9) EVOLUTION OR EXTINCTION The Choice Before Us : A Systems Approach to the Study of the Future
Curtis, Richard Kenneth

Pergamon. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0080279325 . Bump to top corner, else Fine. . International Series in Experimental . Social Psychology Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 447 pages. Systems . Analysis. Ecology. Evolution. Futurism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



10) Ecophilosophy: A Field Guide to the Literature
Davis, Donald Edward

Ecophilosophy:  A Field Guide to the Literature
San Pedro: R. & E. Miles. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0936810181 . Faint partial crease to bottom of front cover. Gray card covers. . An . annotated bibliography to the literature of ecophilosophy, defined by the . author as ecological philosophy and sensibility. Annotations are . substantive, well written, and useful. 334 items are listed and discussed. . Index. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 137 pages. Ecology. Philosophy. . Environment. Reference . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



11) Environmental Geomorphology: a Proceedings Volume of the First Annual Geomorphology Symposia Series, Held At Binghamton, New York, October 16-17, 1970
Coates, Donald R

Publications in Geomorphology. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Card covers are a little rubbed at extremities, owner name penned to . half-title page, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Fourteen papers on aspects of the general topic, two indexes. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 262 pages. Environment. Environmental . Geomorphology. Geology. Conference Proceedings . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



12) The Everglades: River of Grass
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman

The Everglades: River of Grass
Rinehart & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1947. Second Printing. Hardcover. Top page ends darkened, light foxing to small areas of extremities of green cloth cover and endpages. Jacket has light edgewear, light soil on back panel and 1/2" chip at bottom edge of back panel. Front panel is clean, bright, colorful, and extremely attractive. Jacket is protected with acid-free mylar cover. ; The second printing of this classic work. ; Rivers of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$150.00



13) For Earth's Sake: the Life and Times of David Brower
Brower, David

For Earth's Sake: the Life and Times of David Brower
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Autobiography of a conservation activist. Brower was executive director of the Sierra Club for 18 years, and much, much else. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in green ink on half title page. A beautiful, collectible copy, gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



14) Fossils in the Making: Vertebrate taphonomy and paleoecology
Behrensmeyer, Anna K. & Andrew P. Hill

Fossils in the Making:   Vertebrate taphonomy and paleoecology
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226041697 . Owner's name neatly written on first endpaper, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked; cream boards. Lacking dust jacket. ; Fifteen papers treat aspects of the general topic. A handsome copy. Book is scarce in hardcover. ; Prehistoric Archeology and Ecology; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 338 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



15) GREAT AMERICAN NATURE WRITING
Krutch, Joseph Wood

William Sloane Associates. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Probably a book club edition, this copy is in beautiful condition, except . for the gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, which is dulled. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Appears unread. Selected . and with commentary by the Joseph Wood Krutch, book includes pieces by . Thoreau, Muir, Edwin Way Teale, Stefansson, Byrd, Samuel Clemens, William . Beebe, and many others. . Book Club Edit... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



16) Great Lakes Journey; a New Look At America's Freshwater Coast
Ashworth, William

Wayne State University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814328369 . Dust jacket is a little rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book . has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Author . reports on the changes he has observed in the Great Lakes in the past 15 . years -- changes for the worse. Focus is on the environment. Based on . scholarly research, personal observation and interviews. . Great Lakes . Books Series. 8vo - 8" to... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



17) Gynecology
Dudley, Emilius C. / Von Bachelle, C

Chicago: The Year Book Publisher. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Vol. 4 in the Practical Medicine Series. Illustrated, index, 227p. Red . cloth cover w bright gilt decoration and lettering. Owner's name on front . pastedown and stamped lightly in various other places in the books, as . well as blindstamped on title page and elsewhere. Corners of cover and . extremities of spine are lightly rubbed, no other defects. Pages are . clean, bright and crisp, binding tight and square. A be... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



18) MODELS OF NATURE: Ecology, Conservation, and Cultural Revolution in Soviet Russia
Weiner, Douglas R

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0253338379 . Jacket is a bit stressed at extremities, top page ends are lightly . spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . "The first . full-length account in any language of the origins and history of Russian . and Soviet conservation and ecology. " . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Ecology. . Conservation. Soviet Russia . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



19) THE MORAL SOCIETY, A rational alternative to death
Garcia, John David

Julian Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First US Edition. Hardcover. Sunning and rubbing to top edge of green cloth covers. Pages are crisp, . tight, book appears unread. Jacket has minor nicks, now in protective . mylar cover. . The crises that man faces on this earth and what can be . done about them. First U. S. Edition, stated. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 353 . pages. Philosophy. Environment . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) Natural Acts: a Sidelong View of Science and Nature
Quammen, David

NY: Nick Lyons / Schocken Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0805239677 . Jacket has a few tiny chips, light soil and slightly rubbed at . extremities, still bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free . polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . "Quammen . has a sharp and sympathetic perception of the often tricky and ambiguous . territory where nature, science, and humanity overlap ..." Neatly SIGNED . by auth... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy