Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)Fine or New (97)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (250)Filter by price:
| 1) |
100 $uper-Aktien, Us - Unternehmen Auf Dem Prufstand (100 Best Stocks To Own In America) (Super-Aktien)
|
|
|
Germany: Borse. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 3890907253 . 372 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Very soft bump fore-edge and corner tips. Text completely in GERMAN. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 100 Best Stocks to own in America. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
1995 International Energy Data Report - With WEC Member Countries' National Energy Data Profiles
|
|
|
London: World Energy Council. Fine. 1995. First Printing. Trade. 1000 pages; Fine condition. As new condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Every World Energy Council (WEC) Member countries' Profile is in this National Energy Data Report which is unpaginated, but contains ninety seven countries. Each segment is individually numbered. Two inches thick. Fully illustrated with graphs and charts. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Age of Paradox
|
|
|
MA: Harvard Business School Press. Near Fine. 1995. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0875846432 . 303 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name written very neatly to inside top cover. Solid, clean. In the Age of Paradox, one of the most brilliant and engaging thinkers of our day helps us search for order in a time of numbingly rapid change. Charles Handy ranges widely over business, family, education, citizenship, money, relationships and myriad other subjects that touch the very core of our searc... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Agricultural Trade - Volume I - Agricultural Review For Europe No. 37, 1993 And 1994
|
|
|
NY: United Nations, Geneva. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 9211166381 . 33 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump bottom corner. No creases. Solid, clean. The present series of statistical tables on recent developments in European trade on agricultural products was prepared by the secretariat. Agricultural Trade - Volume I - Agricultural Review For Europe No. 37, 1993 And 1994 . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Agricultural Trade - Volume I - Agricultural Review For Europe No. 36, 1992 And 1993
|
|
|
NY: United Nations, Geneva. Fine. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 9211166160 . 58 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Overall view of Western Europe's Agricultural Trade show imports increased by almost 8% in value terms in 1992 compared to 1991. On the export side a rise of about 11% was reported in 1992 in comparison with the previous year. Both imports and exports of agricultural products of Western Europe show a similar upward trend for the l... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Agricultural Policies In Emerging and Transition Economies 1999, Volume I
|
|
|
ME: OECD. Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 9264170588 . 302 pages; Fine Condition. NO Creases. Solid, Clean. With New Supplement. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The American Poor, A Report On Poverty In The United States
|
|
|
Laurel. Very Good+. 1971. Second Printing. Paperback. 0440002540 . 191 pages; Very Good Plus, Clean, Tight copy. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. The US is the richest nation on earth. A thought provoking book that explores the status of poverty in America and analyzes its causes, effects, and possible solutions. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 8) |
The American Assembly: Outer Space - Prospects for Man and Society
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice-Hall / Spectrum. Very Good+. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 205 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No creases to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The object of this book is to render intelligible the complex issues and alternatives which confront us on the fantastic frontier beyond the earth. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Annual Report 2000, Making The Global Economy Work For All, International Monetary Fund
|
|
|
DC: International Monetary Fund. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1557759510 . 234 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, Clean. Large book ( 8 1/2 x 11) Reforming the Global Financial Architecture and Accelerating Poverty Reduction Dominate IMF Agenda in FY2000. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Anuario Iehs 14, 1999
|
|
|
Spain: Universidad Nacional Del Centro De La Provincia De Buenos Aires. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 384 pages; Near Fine condition. SPANISH Text. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. History, sociology, economics of Latin America. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Anxious Economy
|
|
|
CA: W. H. Freeman. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0716707349 . 119 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Name to front fly leaf, also blind embossed stamp. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Now in protective sleeve. This book is about Inflation, recession, monetary chaos, shortages, falling stock pr... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
BEHAVIORAL DIMENSIONS OF RETIREMENT ECONOMICS
|
|
|
DC: Brookings. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0815700636 . 289 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. With all the talk about saving Social Security, hardly anyone grasps how individuals and families think about retirement beforehand, decide how and when to prepare for it, and experience it when it happens. This is what this facinating book is about... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
BLOWN TO BITS - How the New Economics of Information Transforms Strategy
|
|
|
MA: Harvard Business School Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 087584877x . 261 pages; Fine/Fine. As New Condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great - bright white with black lettering. In new protective sleeve. Blurb: Blown To Bits is important reading for both established and new business leaders. Evans and Wurster have written a book that demonstrates the profound effect the Information Age is having... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bank Lending Policies - Domestic And International - Michigan Business Studies - Volume XVIII No 4
|
|
|
MI: University of Michigan. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 286 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive red boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. This book is an extensively revised and enlarged version of Professors Hayes's earlier Bank Lending Policies: Issues and Practices, published in 1964 and reprinted in 1967 i... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bankers & Community Involvement: Selected Bank Programs in Community & Economics Development
|
|
|
DC: American Bankers Association. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 181 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. A bump indent front cover at the spine edge. Solid, clean. The bank of today must serve the entire community in every sense - sociological as well as financial - if the community is to survive. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Between Two Worlds, The World Bank's Next Decade, U.S. Third World Policy Perspectives Series, No 7
|
|
|
Transaction Publishers. Fine. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0887386652 . 184 pages; Fine condition. Solid, clean. A new president takes charge at the World Bank just as the institution is being thrust into an unprecedented, and potentially very powerful, global role. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bionomics - The Inevitability Of Capitalism
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805010688 . 423 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Shattering the paradigm 'society as machine' and replacing it with 'society as a living thing', Michael Rothschild clarifies ideas that have been floating around through the work of the ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bordering on Trouble: Resources & Politics in Latin America
|
|
|
MD: Adler & Adler. Very Good+. 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0917561252 . 448 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Inscribed by Janet Welch Brown. First edition stated. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Political turmoil, food shortages, illegal migration: stories from Latin America are continually in the headlines, and the news they contain is usually bad. The authors state that these problems can be traced back to poor resource managem... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bottom Line Year Book 2002
|
|
|
CT: Bottom Line Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 088723237x . Fine/No Jacket. Bottom Line publishes the advice of expert authorities in many fields. Part One: Your Health; Part Two: Your Money; Part Three, Your Financial Future; Part Four: Your Leisure; Part Five: Your Life. A Great copy - Gift Quality. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brookings Papers on Economic Activity 2 -1992
|
|
|
DC: Brookings Institute. Fine. 1992. First Printing. Trade. 343 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This issue of the Brookings Papers on Economics Activity contains articles, reports, and discussions presented at the fifty-fourth conference in Washington D. C. On September 17 and 18, 1992. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|