Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (100)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (163)

Filter by price:
1) ADDITIONAL DIALOGUE Letters of Dalton Trumbo, 1942-1962
Helen Manfull

New York: M. Evans & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ in brodart. DJ has a 1/4" tear . with a fold. DJ shows rubbing.. 1970. 1 NAP; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 576 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$200.00



2) AGENDA FOR AMERICA
Haley Barbour

Washington DC: Regnery Publishing. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on bookplate on ffep.. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 318 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



3) AMERICA IN WORLD AFFAIRS
Charles O. Lerche, Jr

New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket; Stain on front cover.. 1963. Softcover. 8vo; 114 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



4) AMERICA AND THE WORLD OF OUR TIME: UNITED STATES DIPLOMACY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Jules Davids

New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Soil. Minor defect in spine. Underlining . on a few pages in back.. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 597 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



5) AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY Beyond Utopianism & Realism
Donald Brandon

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear and soil.. 1966. Softcover. 8vo; 295 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



6) AMERICAN DEMOCRACY UNDER PRESSURE
Donald C. Blaisdell

New York: The Ronald Press Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Page edges are foxed. Minor soil . and wear.. 1957. Hardcover. 8vo; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



7) THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT
Sidney Warren

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has wear and tear with chipping. . Both have soil.. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



8) THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC
John A. Schutz/ Richard S. Kirkendall

St Louis: Forum Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 607 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



9) AMERICAN WOMEN
President's Commission On The Status Of Women

Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Soil. Prior owner stamp on front cover and . title page. Closed tear on spine and front cover.. 1963. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 86 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



10) AMERICAN MONARCH A Social Guide to the Presidency
Jerrold M. Packard

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Advance copy includes publisher's . letter.. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



11) THE AMERICAN INQUISITION 1945-1960
Cedric Belfrage

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author on . half title page. Minor stains and soil . DJ is price clipped and has wear . and tear.. 1973. Hardcover. 8vo; 316 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



12) AMERICAN PROPAGANDA ABROAD From Benjamin Franklin to Ronald Reagan
Fitzhugh Green

New York: Hippocrene Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed and signed to a known . politico.. 1988. probable. Hardcover. 8vo; 210 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



13) AMERICAN FREEDOM AND CATHOLIC POWER
Paul Blanshard

Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has heavy wear and tear with 1/2" . triangle missing from top of front cover.. 1958. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 402 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



14) AMERICAN DIPLOMACY AND EMERGENT PATTERNS
Kenneth W. Thompson

New York: New York University Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has 2 small pieces missing and . rubbing. DJ is in plastic inscribed and signed by author on ffep.. 1962. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 273 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



15) AMERICA'S NAVAL CHALLENGE
Frederick Moore

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Presention copy "To my friend James . T. Shotwell, in appreciation of his valuable and kindly help, without . which this book would not have been even so good as it is. Wi th . the best wishes of Frederick Moore. Also includes a gift note to . J. T. Shotwell from W. J. Alexander. No DJ. Light wear, soil and foxing.. 1929. Possible. Hardcover. 8vo; 166 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



16) AMERICA'S POLITICAL DYNASTIES From Adams to Kennedy
Stephen Hess

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author to friend . who was the editor of the San Diego Union Tribune. Minor bumping and soil. . DJ has wear and tear with a small hole on the front.. 1966. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 736 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



17) ART AS POLITICS IN THE THIRD REICH
Jonathan Petropoulos

Chape Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor curling. A few highlights and . underlining. This seems to stop at page 47.. 1996. Second Printing. Softcover. 0807848093 . 8vo; 439 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



18) THE BALANCE OF POWER AND NUCLEAR DETERRENCE: A BOOK OF READINGS
Frederick H. Gareau

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Shadows and spotting.. 1962. Hardcover. 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



19) BEHIND THE TRAIL OF BROKEN TREATIES An Indian Declaration of Independence
Vine Deloria, Jr

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with full . library markings. DJ in library mylar.. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



20) THE BILL CLINTON STORY Winning the Presidency
John Hohenberg

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 284 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy