Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Andres Bernaldez - Antologia
|
|
|
Spain: Ediciones Fe. Very Good+. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 314 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. The illustrated dust jacket that covers the book is lightly worn at edges and lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Philosophical thoughts in Spanish. Includes Index. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Another End
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345021096 . 185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work by Ellis. For the Riders who rode the Probes to the Stars, that was all time--but no end. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Anthology, To Use With A Guide To Teachers In NDEA Language Institutes
|
|
|
MA: D. C. and Co.. Very Good. 1961. First Trade Edition. Trade. 202 pages; Very Good condition. 1961 Edition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Prior owner's name on outside page edges, and top edge of covers, also notes to back inside cover and last page. Solid, otherwise clean. Study Guide for Teachers of Linguistics. Language teaching methods and a General Section; French - German - Italian - Russian - and Spanish Sections. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Anthology Of Spanish American Literature - Gutierrez Najera To Neruda
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 823 pages; Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in English and Spanish. Just barely starting at preface. Bright red boards, with gilt lettering slightly fading. NTSU just jacket. It was taped to inside cover and the tape made a very light imprint on front fly leaf. Very light age tan to outside page edges. Notes and underlining throughout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. An... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Anthologie De La Poesie Francaise - Les Poetes Et Les Ceuvres, Les Mouvements Et Les Ecoles
|
|
|
France: Larousse. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 2035080029 . 640 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. 1988 Edition. Text in French. Fully Illustrated. Beautiful padded leather boards in bright black with bright gilt lettering and designs. Gift inscriptions on half title page from author. Boards are straight, tips pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is bright beautiful bright yellow, has four very small closed tear at edges. Now enhanced with protective sleeve. All the ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Anthology of New Black Poetry - Natural Process
|
|
|
NY: Hill & Wang. Very Good+. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0809000997 . 181 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Research Center ex-library. No stamps. Pocket to back inside cover. Light front hinge crease, no spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. The present selection is intended to show what has happened since the breakthrough of the New American Poetry and since LeRoi Jones gained his reputation. There are the seventeen... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Antologia Escolar De La Poesia Mexicana
|
|
|
Mexico: Libreria Printania, S. A.. Very Good. 1960. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 187 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. One light creases. Cover lightly age tanned at spine. Name written and stamped on front cover, also stamped on front fly-leaf and outside page edges. Solid, otherwise clean. A selection, commentaries, notes and glossary of great Mexicana poets. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Antologia De Cuentos Espanoles - Heath's Contemporary Spanish Texts
|
|
|
MA: D. C. Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 257 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in Spanish. Ex-Library. Shelf wear to board edges. Library card to inside front board and front fly-leaf. Name written on inside back cover. Library Stamp to title page. Otherwise, boards are straight, with tee-niny bumps to corner tips, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The stories included in the present collection represent an effort to offer selections combi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Antologia De La Literatura Espanola De La Edad Media
|
|
|
Klincksieck. Good. 1970. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 415 pages; Good Condition. Text is in SPANISH. Shallow spine creases. Solid binding. Front hinge crease. Covers and outside page edges are quite age tanned. Name/date on first blank page. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Text in SPANISH. Temoins de L'espagne, Textes Bilingues - 3. 2nd Edicion revista y corregida. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Antologia de Poetas, de los Siglos XIII al XV
|
|
|
Spain: Ruiz Hermanos. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. 182 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text completely in SPANISH. This small 1917 hardcover is Spanish literature. Decorated covers, Red line borders; ornamental end-papers. The boards have a little darkening from handling. Spine is fading. Some foxing on the pages. Outside page edges are age tanned. Underlining and notes - tiny writing - throughout. In pretty good condition for a 1917 book. Solid. Text completely in SPANISH. Poetry Anthology, the ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Arkham's Masters of Horror, A 60th Anniversary Anthology Retrospective of the First 30 Years of Arkham House (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870541773 . 443 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap-around art work by Tony Patrick. Stated First Edition, 2000 [Listed as 1999 in 'Sixty Years of Arkham House']. Only 4000 copies issued. A 60th anniversity anthology retospective of the first 30 years of Arkham house with an "unusual... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CRITICAL PERFORMANCE, AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN AND BRITISH LITERARY CRITICISM OF OUR CENTURY
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. Very Good+. 1956. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 337 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO reading creases. Lightly age tanned covers. Small bump to back bottom corner. A solid, otherwise Clean copy. Contains essays in criticism by Ezra pound, Sir Gilbert Murray, T. S. Eliot and many more. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cthulhu 2000, A Lovecraftian Anthology (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870541692 . 413 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Out of Print. An excellent gift for the Horror fan! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine - with fantastic wrap around art work by Bob Eggleton. In protective sleeve. Featuring The Barrens by F. Paul Wilson; Pickman's Modem by Lawrence Watt-Evans; Shaft Number 247 by Basil Copper; His Mouth Will Tas... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Future Power, A Science Fiction Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Thus. Hardcover. 0394494202 . 196 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny rubbing at corner tips and spine tips - with light rubbing at flap folds. A Solid, Clean copy. Stories by Gotschalk; Lafferty; Effinger; Le Guin; Jorgensson; McIntyre; Knight; Tiptree and Wolfe. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid copy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Literature For Writing - An Anthology Of Major British And American Authors - Alternate Edition
|
|
|
CA: Wadsworth. Very Good. 1970. Trade Paperback. 476 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. Very faint front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Small peel to lamination on back cover. Solid, clean. With the exception of the aids to study and one selection in Literature for Writing have been substituted for Chapman and Coxe's dramatic version of Billy Budd for Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman book ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Norton Anthology of World Masterpieces, Volume 2 - Fifth Edition
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 0393954307 . 2165 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light blue boards with bright gilt lettering. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Front end paper not fitted properly. Back hinge sprung at the top. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bernard J. W. Knox; John C. McGalliard; P. M. Pasinetti; Howard E. Hugo; Patricia Meyer Spacks; Rene Wellek; Kenneth Douglas and Sarah Lawall... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Norton Anthology of Poetry
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good+. 1970. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0393099350 . 1231 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One shallow reading crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A truly splendid collection, intelligently edited and annotated - simply the best text on the market - Norman S. Grabo, Univ of CA, Berkeley. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Panorama Poetico Espanol - (Historia Y Antologia 1939 - 1964)
|
|
|
Spain: Editora Nacional. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 681 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Text in SPANISH. Solid, tight binding, tight hinges. Tiny bit of shelf rub to top spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Soft bump to back corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Text is in Spanish. DJ has tiny chips all along top/bottom edges. One long closed tear back top edge. Now in protective sleeve. This is a w... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Renaissance XVIe Siecle Litterture Francaise Critique Litteraire Mars 1969 - French Literature Literary Criticism
|
|
|
France: Slatkine Reprints. Very Good+. 1969. Trade Paperback. 185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in French with only a little English. No creases. Just a bit of light foxing to covers. Shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Directory of Litterature Francaise, Critique Litteraire, Sixteenth Century published by Slatkine Reprints. Includes publication data. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Spoon River Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Collier. Very Good+. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0020700105 . 318 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Name lightly written inside cover. Solid, clean. Edgar Kee Masters Spoon River Anthology was the first thing of its kind and a phenomenonin American Literature when it first appeared in 1915. It is not less so today. It is a series of poetic monologues by 244 former inhabitants (both real and imagined) of Spoon River, an... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|