Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Filter by price:
1) 1999 Texas Manufacturers Register, Profiling Texas' 23,788 manufacturing establishments
Manufacturers' News, Inc

IL: Manufacturer's News, Inc.. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1582020701 . 1811 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Light bump bottom spine tips - otherwise As New. Extra Heavy - will require additional shipping. Very large (11 1/2 x 9 inches) 2 1/2 inches thick. Solid, Clean.Texas manufacturing firms by executive title or job junction, area code, city, annual sales, zip code, county, S.I.C. code, number of employees. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



2) The Alcalde, February, 1926 - Vol. XIV, No. 4, Whole No. 99
Ex-Students' Association, University of Texas

TX: Ex-Students' Association. Good. 1926. Magazine. 100 pages; Good condition. Stapled wraps. Graded only Good because of light staining at fore edges of front and back covers, and couple of pages next to them. Looks like it may have been chocolate milk or light coffee. Just at the fore edges, does not effect text. Front cover is fading. Back cover is age tanning with two small chips at bottom edge. Unmarked. Great articles with Faculty Notes by J. Frank Dobie; One article She walked in Beauty fea... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



3) The Authentic Wild West, the Lawmen
Horan, James D

NY: Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517541769 . 309 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Large book. Media mail only. Book has just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Price clipped DJ has tiny chip at front corner tips and just a bit of wear at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. The Lawmen, that small but intrepid frat... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



4) Baylor Law Review, Volume XXIII, Winter, 1971, No. 1
Odam Jr., John W. (Ed)

CO: Baylor University Law School. Good. 1971. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 161 pages; Good condition. No creases. The covers are quite age browned at the edges and spine. Tiny bit of soil and some shelf rub. Tiny tears at edges. Pages are bright, clear and clean. Baylor Law Review, Volume XXIII, Winter, 1971, No. 1 - features Dedication, Clyde E. Smith by Thomas M. Reavley; Leading Articles: Legal and Financial Aspects of Dividend Policy by Robert C. Murray; Judicial Review of Administrative... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



5) The Book Club of Texas
Marcus, Stanley

TX: DeGolyer Library. Fine. 1989. Stapled wraps. 9990641854 . Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. Stapled wraps with approximately 20 pages. Special issue by DeGolyer Library, SMU. Only 850 books issued. Lists the publications of The Book Club of Texas from 1930 to 1937. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



6) Bunker's Monthly, The Magazine of Texas February 1928, Volume 1, No. 2
Molyneaux, Peter (Ed)

TX: Bunker Press. Very Good. 1928. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 159 pages; Very Good condition. Outside page edges and cover lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Features: Why We Pay For Dead Bandits; Texas in the Democratic Convention, Two Radically Different Points of View; The Magic Valley: The Lower Rio Grande; The Ulrickson Plan: Dallas Moves Forward; A Romantic Borderland; Galveston: A Natural Seaport; The Law West of the Pecos; Had Stephen Crane Returned; Factory ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



7) Bunker's Monthly, The Magazine of Texas May 1928, Volume 1, No. 5
Molyneaux, Peter (Ed)

TX: Bunker Press. Very Good. 1928. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 156 pages; Very Good condition. Light foxing on the page facing the frontispiece of Mrs. Percy V. Pennybacker. Front cover opens up all the way. Outside page edges and cover age tanning. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Features: The Democratic Convention City; O. Henry Enters the Shadows; Shall We surrender to the Wets? Electric Power in Texas; What Abut These Club Women? Texas and the Potash Trust; The Port of Corpus Chri... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



8) Bunker's Monthly, The Magazine of Texas September 1928, Volume II, No. 3
Molyneaux, Peter (Ed)

TX: Bunker Press. Very Good. 1928. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 155 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Front cover opens all the way open. Outside page edges and cover age tanning. Spine lightly fading. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Clean. Features: The Wonder Story of Texas Oil; Austin's Premier Gun Fighter; A Research Opportunity; Two Colonization Projects; Causes of the Texas Revolution; A Texas Frontier Journalist; Textile Advantages in Texas; Straying Across the Rio Grande; The ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



9) Bunker's Monthly The Magazine of Texas Volume 1 Number 3 March 1928
Molyneaux, Peter

TX: Bunker Press. Good. 1928. Monthly Issue. Paperback. 161 pages; Good condition. Grocery list, in pencil, on back of Frontispiece. Reading creases. Outside page edges and cover age tanning. Spine lightly fading. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Clean. Features: Helium: Texas Wonder Gas; Junius to Hon. Thos. B. Love; The Big Bend Country; What's the Matter with English? How the Alamo Was Saved; Baa, Baa, Black Sheep: A Defense of Lobbying; Point Isabel: The Infant Port of the Gulf; Texas Wil... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



10) Bunker's Monthly The Magazine of Texas June 1928, Volume 1, No. 6
Molyneaux, Peter (Ed)

TX: Bunker Press. Good. 1928. Monthly Issue. Paperback. 160 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Outside page edges and cover age tanning. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Clean. Features: East Texas Wakes Up; The Triumph of O. Henry; Mexico and the United States; False and Unfair Criticism; The Little Theatre in Texas; Why the South is Solid; Portrait of a Prohibitionist; Early Texas Architecture; Grace Noll Crowell - Other Important and Interesting Articles. Bunker's Monthly, The Magazin... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



11) Bunker's Monthly The Magazine of Texas October 1928, Volume II, No. 4
Molyneaux, Peter (Ed)

TX: Bunker Press. Good. 1928. Monthly Issue. Paperback. 157 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Outside page edges and cover are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Clean. Features: Westward to the sea! Texas Builds New Railroads; The Wonder Story of Texas Oil; Our Highway Problem; Texas in 1950; Sam Rayburn of Texas; Why Not Wool? A Problem for the Archbishop; The Oldest Among Texas Towns - Other Important and Interesting Articles. Bunker's Monthly, The Magazine of Texas October... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



12) Bunker's Monthly The Magazine of Texas August 1928, Volume II, No. 2
Molyneaux, Peter (Ed)

TX: Bunker Press. Good. 1928. Monthly Issue. Paperback. 157 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Tiny dot at the fore edge of several Ad pages - looks like foxing, but I don't think it is. Outside page edges and cover are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Features: Was It Worth It?; The Legion Comes Home; How's Your Chamber of Commerce? The Sabine District; Fighting for a River of Oil; A Texas Master of Coins; A Texas Miracle Play; On the Road Fifty Years Ago; Straying Acros... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



13) Catalogue Nine - Sloan & Vinson
Sloan, Dorothy; Vinson, Michael (Eds)

TX: Wild River. Fine. 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Fine Condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Unpaged. Unknown year (A guess is in the 80's). Editor's Page states "We are pleased to add Michael Vinson to our firm." Many black and white plates - several color plates. Front and back cover illustrations by George Brewerton. Detailed listings of 348 art items. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



14) Catholic Texans - Our Family Album
Landregan, Steve

Editions Du Sign. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2746812851 . 143 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large - (9 1/2 x 12 1/2) Beautifully illustrated glossy boards. Name inked out on front fly leaf. Soft bump top spine edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. History of the Catholic church in Texas. Missions and Settlements; Independence, statehood and civil war; Expansion and growth, Changing Church; The ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) A Champion Map Book of Dallas, Texas
Champion Map Corp

FL: Champion Map Corp.. Very Good. 1981. Paperback. 68 pages; Very Good condition. 7 x 10 map book. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Solid, clean. 68 pages of maps of city and surrounding cities - plus Index. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



16) Cissy's Texas Pride
Makerney, Edna Smith

TN: Abingdon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0687085640 . 80 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Attractive blue boards with red lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed, mainly to the back panel, spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Cissy's Texas Pride: When the main crop on their west Texas farm fails, a young girl hope... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



17) Dallas Leaders in Color - Politics Book 1, Volume 1 - A Coloring Book (Qty: 5)
Johnson, Darlene

TX: U Color It, Inc.. Fine. 1998. Revised Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1892017024 . Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. New. A Fantastic idea - a Political Coloring Book. Teach children the politics and faces of the leaders of their state while entertaining. Features local politicians from Mayor Ronald Kirk, to various judges; councilmen and councilwomen; Also includes Congresswoman Eddie Bernice Johnson, State senator Kay Bailey Hutchison and other state and local politicians. Includes a short ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



18) Daughters of Dallas, A History of Greater Dallas Through the Voices and Deeds of Its Women
Castleberry, Vivian Anderson

TX: Odenwald Pr. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. 0962321680 . 500 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Gift inscription "To Mother and Daddy from your Daughter of Dallas" on front fly-leaf. Beautiful Ice Blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips and tiny closed tears at the spine tips and the corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Amazing stories of the Daughters of Dall... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$40.00



19) The First 50 Years (1918 - 1968) - Austin Bridge Company and Associated Companies
Miller, Shannon

TX: Taylor Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 204 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Very attractive navy blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering. Photograph in blues of bridge over the Trinity river endpapers. Large book. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The history of the bridges built from Texas to Oklahoma to Arkansas. In the early years, 1889, ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$100.00



20) Graham Creek: A Microcosm Of East Texas
Stephen F. Austin State University Biology Department

TX: Stephen F. Austin State University. Near Fine. 1980. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 10 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Very small scrape back cover, bottom edge. Solid, clean. Beautiful photography for Texas forestry, plant life, birds, squirrels. Produced by the Department of Biology, made possible by grants from the National Science Foundation. Photo and manuscript by David McCullough, Will Pickrell, Gary Ramey, etal. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy