Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Filter by price:
1) The 30-Day Low-Carb Diet Solution
Eades, Michael R. ; Rades, Mary Dan

NJ: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471430501 . 185 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Beautiful red boards with gilt bright lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The book that just tells you what to eat! Maximum results with minimum fuss. High-protein recipes that stop your cravings. Customized meal plans. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) 50 WINNING CHILI RECIPES - ONE BURNING QUESTION
Phlip Morris

Philip Morris. Fine. 2002. No Edition Noted. Spiral bound. 107 pages; Fine spiral bound recipe book.107 pages with Index. Chili made with different meats, or not...Spicy Steer; Ham it Up; Sultry Poultry; Sizzling Sausage; Purely Produce. An excellent addition to any recipe collection. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



3) American Heart Association Cookbook
Winston, Mary (editor) ; Eshleman, Ruthe (editor)

NY: David Mckay Co,. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Third Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 067950902x . 519 pages; New, Revised, and Expanded Edition. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Two pages were dog eared. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf rub at edges and bottom spine tip has tiny chipping. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy - will last for years to come. Wonderful recipes selected, compiled and tested. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



4) Ayurveda - a Life of Balance - the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition & Body Types with Recipes
Tiwari, Maya

VT: Healing Arts Press. Fine. 1995. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 089281490X . 354 pages; Fine condition. Large, thick, coffee table size book. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The pervasive forces of protection are always at work. Cosmic inteligence seeps through impenetrable walls; signs and symbols speak clearly, if only we would listen. In the Introduction, Maya Tiwari gives a bit of her personal story to share her discoveries as a seeker. Cancer has been my greatest teacher she say... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



5) The Comprehensive Diabetic Cookbook Completely Revised And Updated
Kaplan, Dorothy

NY: Greenwich House. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517444534 . 254 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Soft bump to top corner tips. Very light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Binding Solid - Pages Clean. DJ has tiny chip at front top corner tip - in new Brodart protective sleeve. A collection of wholesome and delicious recipes incorporating the American Diabetes Association's updated Exchange Lists from the Diabetic Exchange Diet. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6) The Darkover Cookbook
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Friends of Darkover

Friends of Darkover. Near Fine. 1977. Paperback. 19 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of age tanning at the edges. Tee-niny bump at bottom corner tip. STAPLED typewriter pages. Great Darkover receipts; Introduction by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Breads (Amazon Festival Cake; Winter Festival Spicebread; Darkovan Nut Muffins; Digger Bread) Porridges and how to serve them; Sauces for grains and porridges; Meats and Main Dishes (Heart and Marrowbones of the Chervine, a reindeer like milk animal also used ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$100.00



7) Dean Fearing's Southwest Cuisine, Blending Asia and The America's
Fearing, Dean; Choate, Judith (Ed)

NY: Grove Weidenfeld. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802113214 . 244 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED on front fly leaf and signed by Dean Fearing. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! New recipes from The Mansion on Turtle Creek. Expanding the palate of Southwest cuisine and making it truly internation... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



8) George Foreman's Big Book of Grilling, Barbecue, and Rotisserie: More Than 75 Recipes for Family and Friends
Foreman, George; Witt, Barbara (Asst)

NY: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743200926 . 224 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. White on blue boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! King of the ring and king of the grill, George Foreman joins forces with chef Barbara Witt to provide all new dishes for the grill and rotisserie cooking. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



9) Gourmet, The Magazine of Good Living, Volume XXIII, Number 7, July, 1963
Macausland, Earle R

NY: Gourmet. Very Good+. 1963. Magazine. 52 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very thin scrape on cover. Solid, clean. Great articles and ads from the 60's. Sugar and Spice; Specialties de la Maison; Along the Boulevards; Brazilian Cookery; Everything's Coming Up Peaches; Happiness is a Warm Croissant and much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



10) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, September, 1963, Volume XXIII No. 9
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1963. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 60 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign can be seen to top front cover corner tip if held to the light just right. Otherwise clean. Outside page edges age tanning. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Peter Greig; Along the Boulevards by Beebe Lucius; Chippewa Harvest by Sigurd F. Olson; The Beauty of Britain, London by Samuel Chamberlain; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



11) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, January, 1963, Volume XXIII No. 1
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1963. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 52 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign can be seen to top front cover corner tip if held to the light just right. Otherwise clean. Outside page edges age tanning. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Peter Greig; Along the Boulevards by Beebe Lucius; My haunts in the Highlands by George Bijur; The Beauty of Britain, Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire by Samuel Chamberlain; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



12) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, May, 1963, Volume XXIII No. 5
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1963. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 72 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign and E can be seen to top front cover corner tip if held to the light just right. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Peter Greig; Along the Boulevards by Beebe Lucius; Dandelion Wine by Richard Scheffel; My Lou by Martha Fort Prince; The Beauty of Britain, North Wales by Samuel Chamberlain; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



13) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, June, 1963, Volume XXIII No. 6
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Good. 1963. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 60 pages; Good condition. Solid binding. Small piece cut out of page 2 - a receipt probably. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign and E can be seen to top front cover. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Peter Greig; Along the Boulevards by Beebe Lucius; My Treasure Island by John B. Armstrong; The Beauty of Britain, The Borderland of Scotland by Samuel Chamberlain; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



14) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, July, 1964, Volume XXIV No. 7
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1964. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 56 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Peter Greig; Along the Boulevards by Beebe Lucius; Picnic at the Old Howard by Francis W. Hatch; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



15) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, April, 1963, Volume XXIII No. 4
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1963. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 64 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign and England can be seen to top front cover. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Lamar Hoover; Along the Boulevards by Beebe Lucius; Spring Stalks by Donald A. Allan; Father at the Club by Carol Truax; The Real Curry by Rupert Croft-Cooke; The Beauty of Britain, Durham and Northumberland by Samuel Chamberlain; and, ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



16) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, March, 1963, Volume XXIII No. 3
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1964. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 76 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign and Lare District can be seen to top front cover corner if you hold to the light just right. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Lamar Hoover; Along the Boulevards by Beebe Lucius; Potato Pastiche by Linda Wolfe; From Thai Kitchens by Tasnee Sarikananda Western; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



17) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, May, 1961, Volume XXI No. 5
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1961. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 72 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign and an E can be seen to top front cover corner if you hold to the light just right. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Alvin Kerr; Along the Boulevards; The Beauty of Britain Hampshire by Samuel Chamberlain; From Peking to Patchogue On Native Ground by Dorothy Lee; Pressed Duck by Lee Levy; and, much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



18) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, April, 1961, Volume XXI No. 4
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1961. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 72 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign and England can be seen to top front cover corner if you hold to the light just right. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Alvin Kerr; Along the Boulevards; The Beauty of Britain Surrey by Samuel Chamberlain; Eggs Will Roll by John Stroup; Dividend Cooking by Elaine Ross; Bank Fishing by Walt Grove; and, much more.... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



19) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, February, 1961, Volume XXI No. 2
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1961. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 68 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign and England can be seen to top front cover corner if you hold to the light just right. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Front cover picture has a flaw - looks like a thin scrape, but it is not - just a picture flaw. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Alvin Kerr; Along the Boulevards; The Beauty of Britain Kent by Samuel Chamberlain; In Quest of S... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



20) Gourmet the Magazine of Good Living, June, 1961, Volume XXI No. 6
Macausland, Earle R

Gourmet. Very Good. 1961. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 68 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Tic-Tac-Toe type sign and an E can be seen to top front cover corner if you hold to the light just right. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Featuring: Specialites de la Maison by Alvin Kerr; Along the Boulevards; The Beauty of Britain Berkshire by Samuel Chamberlain; Catskill Mountain Trout by Nicholas Breckenridge; From the Notebooks of Louis Diat: Salads and Crabs; and, ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy