Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Filter by price:
1) Baseball and the American Dream
Durso, Joseph

New York: Sporting News, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 23.5 cm. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Boards . ISBN: 0892042206. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



2) The Baseball Research Journal 31 : May, 2003
Charlton, Jim (Editor); Society for American Baseball Research

Lincoln: Nebraska, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 28 cm. Serial, number 31, May 2003. Near fine, lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0910137897. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



3) Big Leagues: Professional Baseball, Football, and Basketball in National Memory
Fox, Stephen

New York: Morrow, 1994. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, some v. lt edgwr. Boards . ISBN: 0688093000. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



4) The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
Dawidoff, Nicholas

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, smwht bumped fr bottom corner.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks. Smwht bumped fr bottom Boards . ISBN: 0679415661. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



5) Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season
King, Stephen; O'Nan, Stewart

New York: Scribner, 2004. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 23.75 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0743267524. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



6) Feeding the Monster : How Money, Smarts, and Nerve Took a Team to the Top
Mnookin, Seth

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Bkplate on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending. Boards . ISBN: 0743286812. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



7) Feeding the Monster : How Money, Smarts, and Nerve Took a Team to the Top
Mnookin, Seth

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few creased p. corners. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped r. corners. Boards . ISBN: 0743286812. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



8) Feeding the Monster : How Money, Smarts, and Nerve Took a Team to the Top
Mnookin, Seth

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0743286820. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



9) Funnyball: Observations from a Summer Ball Park
Dunn, Jimmy; Caron, Tom, Foreword

New York: Peter Randall Publisher, 2005. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paper, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped top corners. Inscription signed w. author's initials on first page. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 193180737X. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



10) Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, BALCO, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports
Fainaru-wada, Mark;Williams, Lance

New York: Gotham Books, 2006. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. lightly slanted, v. ltly compressed spine. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltlyrubbed--sme lt marks. Lt edgwr, bending at top. Boards . ISBN: 1592401996. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



11) The Glory Years: Old-Time Baseball Trivia
Banks, Kerry

New York: Greystone Books, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1550545310. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



12) Hitting into the Wind
Meissner, Bill

New York: Random House, 1994. 2nd Printing edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots on p. bottoms. Signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt ma Boards . ISBN: 0679429298. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



13) It's Anybody's Ballgame
Garagiola, Joe

New York: Jove, 1989. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. ... Paper . ISBN: 0515099791. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



14) Joe DiMaggio : The Hero's Life
Cramer, Richard Ben

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0684865475. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



15) The Last Hero : The Life of Mickey Mantle
Falkner, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 25 x 17 Cm. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. A few markings in marker. Binding, spine tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0684814242. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



16) Late Innings: A Baseball Companion
Angell, Roger

New York: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1982. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt mark.s Sme sunning/tanning in sp area. Lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped sp top, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, remainder mark on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, Wraps . ISBN: 0671759124. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



17) Little League Confidential: One Coach's Completely Unauthorized Tale of Survival
Geist, Bill

New York: Macmillan, 1992. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Book is ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, --lt marks and scuffs, a few lt scratches. Ltly bumped sp top.V. l Boards . ISBN: 0025429213. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



18) Off Base: Confessions of a Thief
Henderson, Rickey; Shea, John

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt nicks on brd, bottoms, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly rippled pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lt marks. Sme lt b Boards . ISBN: 0060179759. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



19) The Old Ball Game: How John Mcgraw, Christy Mathewson, And The New York Giants Created Modern Baseball
Deford, Frank

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good conditon, w. v. lightly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, embossed owner's stamp on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping, bendin Boards . ISBN: 0871138859. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.98



20) Opening Day : The Story of Jackie Robinson's First Season
Eig, Jonathan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped r. bottom corner, bumped fr bottom corner. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. In mylar Brodart jacket. Boards . ISBN: 0743294602. Catalogs: Baseball.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy