Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (6)
With photos (74)

Filter by country:
United States (127)

Filter by price:
1) Aboriginal Chipped Stone Implements of New York
Beauchamp, William M

Aboriginal Chipped Stone Implements of New York
Davenport: Gustav's Library, 2005. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w drawings, 79 pages. Originally published in 1897 as Bulletin of the New York State Museum (Vol. 4 No. 16). Clean and attractive copy with minimal wear. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.50



2) Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson (The Lives of the Presidents))
Stoddard, William O

Frederick A Stokes, 1888. Hard cover bound in two toned green cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration, b/w frontis illustrations, Lincoln is 284 pages and Johnson 73 pages. Binding lightly worn on edges with a bit heavier wear at tips of corners, lightly soiled, bent inward a bit but not bumped, spine just a little sun darkened and rounded, page edges age toned and slightly soiled, previous owner's name on front free end paper and his embossed stamp on title page. Text is unmarked but en... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



3) Accidents of an Antiquary's Life
Hogarth, D. G

Macmllan & Co., 1910. Hard cover bound green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 176 pages. Binding is lightly worn but quite soiled, faded along top margin, deckled page edges have caught and held dirt, paste downs are age toned and a bit soiled, previous owner's name inside front cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Quarter Leather. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



4) An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians (Written in Egypt During the Years 1833-1835)
Lane, Edward William

London: Allexander Gardner, 1896. Blue cloth covered boards, title in gilt on spine, 65 illustrations & 27 full-page engravings, 595 pages. Boards worn in spots along edges - mainly at head & heel of spine/tips of corners, previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, end papers have cracked along hinges with old repairs visible - hinges still tight, deckled page edges age toned, light marginal age toning of text pages. Written in Egypt During the Years 1833-1835. Scans available. All orde... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$329.00



5) Alahana Parivena Polonnaruva : First Archaeological Excavation Report (April-September 1981)
Prematilleke, P.L

Alahana Parivena Polonnaruva : First Archaeological Excavation Report (April-September 1981)
Sri Lanka: Ministry of Cultural Affairs, 1982. Yellow paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos & line drawings, unpaginated. Cover sun fade along spine & top & spine margins of rear cover, spine creases, moderately soiled, spotty soiling on title page, page edges lightly age toned. Scans available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



6) The Amazon Caboclo: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives (Studies in Third World Societies # 32)
Sutllive, Vinson H.; Altshuler, Nathan; Zamora, Mario D.; Kerns, Virginia (editors)

The Amazon Caboclo: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives (Studies in Third World Societies # 32)
Williamsburg: College of William and Mary, 1986. Soft cover, illustrated with a few charts/graphs, 313 pages. Publication #32 of the Third World Societies. Cover has light reading creases. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



7) America's Ethnic Music
Grame, Theodore C

: Cultural Maintenance Associates, 1976. Chapters are keyed to the NPR One Land, Many Voices series. First edition. In soiled wrapper that shows wear along the edges, top corner of FFEP is torn off, and there are notes on the index page. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



8) Ancient Egypt and Ancient Israel
Petrie, William F

Ancient Egypt and Ancient Israel
Chicago: Ares Publishers, Inc., 1980. Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc.<br>Date of Publication: 1980<br>Binding: hardcover<br>Edition: 6th Printing<br>Condition: Near Fine/No Dust Jacket<br>Description: Wine-colored cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, 150 pages followed by 54 b/w plates. This is an exact reprint of the edition of 1931. Hard Cover. Clean and attractive copy with minimal wear. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.<br> .... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



9) Ancient Writing and Its Influence
Ullman, B.L

Cambridge & London: Mit Press, 1969. Looks at the origins of writing - alphabets, script, and implements. Ex-library copy with usual marks and pocket, and boards worn at spine and corners, front hinge weak.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



10) The Ancient Library of Qumran and Modern Biblical Studies : The Haskell Lectures 1956-1657
Cross, Frank Moore

Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1958. Throws new light on the dramatic history and the social organization of the community. End papers and edges toned and foxed, and light wear to edges of boards. DJ edge worn , shows soiling, and white areas tonned.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



11) Ancient Egyptian Works of Art
Weigall, Arthur

Ancient Egyptian Works of Art
Boston: Small Maynard & Co., 1924. Book is MISSING PAGE 267/268 containing the plates of Upper part of a Colossus of Rameses II & Upper Part of Rameses II kneeling before a God. half of page 221/222 missing, & page 269 torn & repaired. Moderate wear along edges exposing boards at lower corners, lengthy gift inscription on the front paste down. spine slanted. Gilt title and decoration on front panel & spine. Scans available.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



12) Ancient Hawaiian Civilization
Handy, E. Craighill

Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle Publishing, 1974. Light wear.. 6th Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



13) The Ancient Sun Kingdoms of the Americas : Aztec, Maya, Inca
Von Hagen, Victor W

World Publishing, 1961. Tape marks on eps (owner played library), bookplate on FFEP, light wear. DJ price clipped, rear panel lightly soiled.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G/G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



14) An Ancient World Preserved
Engel, Frederic Andre

NY: Crown Pub, 1976. DJ price clipped, weat to spine/corners, a few small soiled spots on front.. Revised & Updated Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



15) Ancient Peruvian Ceramics : The Nathan Cummings Collection
Sawyer, Alan R

Ancient Peruvian Ceramics : The Nathan Cummings Collection
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1966. Beige cloth covered boards designs in black & red on front, illustrated with photographs - a few tipped-in color plate but mostly black & white,144 pages. End papers lightly soiled. Dust Jacket has worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, 1" chip top rear corner, short scratch on front DJ protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addre... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



16) The Archaeology of Athens
Camp, John McK; Camp, John M

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: New Haven, 2001. DJ has wrinkled spot lower edge rear panel.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



17) Archaeology: The Comic
Loubser, J. H. N

Walnut Creek: AltaMira Press, 2003. Tip of top front corner bumped. Light usage wear. No Dust Jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



18) Archaeology of the Morett Site, Colima (University of California Publications in Anthropology Volume 7)
Meighan, Clement W

Archaeology of the Morett Site, Colima (University of California Publications in Anthropology Volume 7)
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w plates and figures, map in pocket attached inside rear cover, 126 pages. Former library copy with 2 stamps and location info on front cover - no other library marks, spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



19) Arquitectura Prehispanica (Memorias Del Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia I)
Marguina, Ignacio

Arquitectura Prehispanica (Memorias Del Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia I)
Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia, 1951. Light blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos & drawing with a few color plates, 970 pages. TEXT IS IN SPANISH. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Boards worn in small spots at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, lightly soiled, previous owner's name on half title page, page edges lightly soiled. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. Dust jacket p... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$375.00



20) Art and Life in Polynesia
Barrow, Terence

Art and Life in Polynesia
A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1972. Brown loosely woven cloth covered boards, title lettered in blue on spine, illustrated with b/w photos and a few colored plates, 191 pages. Binding clean and minimally worn but has a narrow line of fading along top front margin. Dust jacket worn with small chips and fine creases, white background age toned and a bit soiled - soiling mainly on rear panel, spine lightly sun tanned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary f... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy