Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR

from aridium books

Browse SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Yellowknife
308

Peter Martin; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. Solid copy, light use. Map endpapers. Clean buckram some edge bumps. No damp no sun. Signed by author on title page. Gift inscription on verso fep. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



2) Barrett : A Passionate Political Life
Barrett, D

Douglas Books; New York, New York. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Solid copy, light use, few normal rubs. name inside. Barrett has signed on the title page.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 196 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.99



3) My Country : The Remarkable Past
Berton, Pierre

McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Mild rub on edge of bds. Edge creases, couple 1/4" tears, chips, not clipped, now in mylar sleeve. Internally as new in a tight binding. Boldly inscribed in marker on title page "Pierre Burton Nov'76.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



4) UFO, Sightings, Landings, and Abductions : The Documented Evidence
Bondarchuk, Yurko

METHUEN; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1979. Light use, some rub on edge and cover. no damp, no sun. INSCRIBED by the Author" Dear xxx, I hope the documented material here provides you with an added dimension to a most fascinating and mulit-faceted phenomenon. Yurko 20/11/79. The massive evidence by reliable witnesses presented in "UFO" is also definite proof of official secrecy in Canada, the USA and other nations.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.00



5) Baroque-A-Nova
Chong, Kevin

PENGUIN Books; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Mild reading crease and light rub on . edge.. 2001. Signed on title page by the author. Chong's first novel, he lives in Vancouver. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



6) Basenji Stacked and Moving : A Comprehensive Illustrated Explanation of the Basenji Breed Standard
Cole, Robert

COLe Book; OTTAWA, Ontario Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover. 1987. Used very little (if at all) as pages are crisp, clean and binding is firm. Signed by author A very nice solid copy. Never exposed to sun, moisture, damp or smoke. Glossy, clean hardcover has a mild edge bump near spine, mild corner bump. 600 ILUSTRATIONS. Signed by author on FEP.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $47.30



7) North Sea Oil The Great Gamble
Cooper, Bryan & Gaskell, Tom

HEINEMANN; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Some minor . rub on edge, DJ torn at bottom edge, creases, chips.. 1966. A solid square tight copy, no sun no damp not torn. , nice gilt. Not sunned and has been in mylar for many years. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pp; Signed "with best wishes Tom Gaskell" on ffep. ; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



8) Glastonbury : The Novel of Christian England
Crow, Donna Fletcher

Crossway Books; Wheaton, Illinois. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1992. solid copy. edge wear and cover creases. no damp not torn. Signed on half title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 859 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



9) Memories of the Shuswap
DENEVE, Celine

DENEVE, Celine; Vernon, British Columbia, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps. 1971. solid and clean minor rub at edge, small coffee? stain to lower outer corner of few pp. signed by author.poems, photos and illustrations 56pp.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



10) Dragons of Crime : Inside the Asian Underworld
Dubro, James

Octopus Publishing; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. solid, tight ,square. minor bookplate removal scar on fep. DJ has some shelf rubs. no sun no damp not torn. signed on title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 314 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.00



11) Dead Man's Dance
Ferrigno, Robert

Putnam Pub Group; E Rutherford, New Jersey. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. A firm copy, lightly read, some rub on edge and dj. now in mylar protector. signed on title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



12) Counsel for the Damned
Fleishman, Neil

J. J. Douglas; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Inscribed to a friend on title page. Tight copy, corners sharp, White DJ not clipped, age darkening at spine, edge chipping, now in archival mylar protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.99



13) Station Break
Friedman, Steve & Ford, Rosemary

St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. solid copy, light corner bump, rubs to edge, edge creases to dj not clipped. inscribed on half title page by Ford to a friend. now in archival mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



14) Never Fly Over an Eagle's Nest
Garner, Joe

Cinnabar Press. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1980. Solid copy, light use, few mild creasdes and some typical shelf rub. No exposure to sun, damp or smoke. PHOTOS. signed by author on title page.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 266 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



15) Indomitable Survivor
Hale, Hilda

Hale, Hilda; Victoria, B.C.. Near Fine; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 2003. The author is 97 years old! Recounts her trip to Hong Kong to attend centenary of King George Vth School and on to Hong Kong to visit Sun Jie who is currently translating the authors first book into chinese. signed and dated by Hale also inscription from family member.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



16) Rick Hansen : Man in Motion
Hansen, Rick Ph.D.; Taylor, Jim

Douglas & McIntyre Ltd; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. lightly read, some minor normal rubs, inscribed by Rick Hansen; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.99



17) Something Lost
Hutcheon, Pat Duffy

Xlibris. Very Good; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); Paperback. 2004. Solid, clean copy, some shelf rubs, edge rubs. No spine crease. On half title page author has written" this is and advance copy for review..." . Author has signed on title page. Publishers press release laid in. ; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



18) UFOs & the Alien Agenda : Uncovering the Mystery Behind UFOs & the Paranormal
Larson, Bob

Thomas Nelson Publishers; Nashville, TN. Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback. 1997. solid and tight with cover crease on front, light normal wear marks. label signed by author is attached on first title page. 214 pp inc 8 pp photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



19) LOVEBUD : Expectations of the Heart, a Poetically-told Tale
Leitner, Gloria Jewel

Little Wing Publishing; Isla Vista, CA. Very Good; First Trade Edition; Paperback. 1978. a solid copy, light use, some corner curl, bumped on lower edge. 3/4" water ring on fr cvr, signed by author. inscription on fep. (not issued as hardcover) . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $14.30



20) Pronto
Leonard, Elmore

Dell Publishing; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. solid copy, light shelf rubs. soil on page 101 (coffee?). Signed "Elmore Leonard" on Title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



21) As the Sowing the First Fifty Years of the Principia
Leonard, Jr. , Edwin S

The Principia; St. Louis, MO. Near Fine; 3rd Ed; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1958. A very solid copy, light use, clean bright blue cloth boards protected by a rare "you fold it" Principia dust jacket with colors & logo. Crisp clean pages. Top edge gilt. Sepia photos. Small edge tear on jacket. Book is signed once on title page by author and again inscribed on fly page to a Mrs Vera Harrison. Mrs Harririson has noted the signing on fep the date: Aug 16 1962 at the Principia chapel. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 290 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.00



22) Liberace an Autobiography
Liberace

Longman Canada Limited; DON MILLS ONTARIO. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. This is a solid copy. Clean crisp pages in firm binding. Photographic endpapers. Gift inscription on half title page. Liberace has signed on the Title page "LIBERACE, Love ! '74. Gold textured cloth boards blind stamped and white spine with crisp gilt. No damp no foxing, not torn. Some small shelf bumps on lower edge. Rub at tail. DJ has shelf rubs more proment on rear panel with crease across rear panel photo. No sun. Has been in mylar protector for many years. Many photos. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 316 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $69.00



23) Edmonton Trader The Story of John A. McDougall
MacGregor, J. G

McClelland and Steward Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Poor dust jacket. 1963. A solid copy, clean, no foxing, map ep's, Signed on half title page. DJ is complete now in protective sleeve, taped repaired large tears, edge wear, rubs. Map endpapers. No sun no damp no smoke. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 262 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.00



24) FIRE UNDER THE ASHES The Life of Danilo Dolci
McNeish, James

Hodder Stoughton; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1965. First Printing. Blue boards with bright gilt to backstrip, light rub at edge. Gift inscription to half title page. Author has signed at top of title page in dark blue ink. Photo endpapers, other photos.. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $14.50



25) The Fantastic Art of Rowena
Morrill, Rowena

POCKET BOOKS; New York, New York. Very Good; First Printing; Paperback. 1983. A firm, lightly ,occasionally read copy. Inside pages are as new - except first inside title page has lower outer corner 4.25"h x 2.25"d has been removed. This is same page signed by Rowena Morrill and last l is torn away.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Illustrator . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.75



26) The Ghost of Hagar
Otis, George

Time-Light Books; Van Nuys, CA. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1974. solid copy, clean text in firm binding, cover crease. signed onfep 'to Jean from George Otis 1975"; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.75



27) The Third Pandemic
Ouellette, Pierre

Pocket Books; New York, New York. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1996. solid, clean light use, DJ has moderate rubs, edge wear. no sun no damp. no t clipped. signed on title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



28) The Smiling Country
Portman, Sally

Pack & Paddle Publishing, Incorporated; Port Orchard, Washington. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1993. Tight copy, gebtly read one time. few normal minor rubs. no damp or smoke.; B&W Illustrations; 319 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.89



29) Diplomatic Passport : More Undiplomatic Diaries 1946-1962
Ritchie, Charles

MACMILLAN. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1981. solid copy, tight binding clean text, bookplate removal mark on fep. DJ piece missing from fr panel. signed on title pahge by author.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.99



30) Andy Russell's Adventures with Wild Animals
Russell, Andy

Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback; 1/4" edge tear rear cover. Some typical . shelf rubs. 1991. Solid copy. Firm binding clean text. Signed on half title page by author. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 176 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



31) Repeat Performance the Nuclear Age
Sirola, Grant & Barbara

Highway Book Shop; Cobalt, Ontario. Very Good; First Printing; Paperback. 1976. a solid copy clean text in stapled wraps. signed by the husband and wife authors. 98pp. "World population is out of control and we have rediscovered the nuclear solution to the population explosion. Anyone who is fascinated by the worlds great ruins has a nagging suspicion that populations as vast as our own have inhabited Mother Earth in times before or own. Where did they go?"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 98 pp; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.00



32) Feathers on the Water
Stevens, R.J

Alberta PartArt Publications (1981) Society; Edmonton, AB, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback. 1981. A crisp copy, inscribed to friends by Stevens and Signed by Gordon Snyder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 94 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.75



33) Medicine Hat and Other Verse
Stone, Bertha L

Modern Press; MEdicine Hat. Very Good; Paperback. 1964. nice clean copy shows little use, no sun, author signed on first page. gift inscription inside fr cvr. 77pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



34) Odd Man Out The Life and Times of Eric Kierans
Swift, Jamie

Douglas & Mcintyre, Limited; Vancouver, BC, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Solid copy, shelf rubs on edge. Crisp pages. DJ has slightly lightened spine, few rubs, in mylar sleeve. No sun no damp signed on title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 338 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.00



35) Third Temptation, the (special Advance Proof copy)
TEMPLEton, Charles

Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); Paperback. 1980. a solid copy with some creases on the covers, edge rub. publishers promotional letter layed in. signed on half title page.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $14.00



36) The Unpleasant Subject : Sketches Around Hitler
Thorpe, Michael

T S A R Publications; Toronto, ON, Canada. As New; First Edition; Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD. clean bright copy. author signed on title page.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.55



37) The Dark Room
Walters, Minette

Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. solid copy, bumped at heel. DJ shelf rubbed, creases at edges, small tear. now in mylar. signed on title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 322 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



38) Inuvik
Yip, Mike

Yip, Mike. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1975. Signed & dated June 25/1975 by Author on title page. clean, solid, light use, crease at foot, some rub, black cloth w gilt stamped titel and device on fr. no damp, sun, smoke. wonderful bw photos. illust. unpagnated approx 70 pp; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.35



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy