Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ATLAS
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Full leather. Shows wear. Prior . owner on half title page.. N.D.. Leather. 8vo; 506 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Limited Editions Club. Very Good with no dust jacket; This is copy #1013/1500 and is signed by . the illustrator on the colophon page. No DJ. Slipcase is missing a part. . Covers are rubbed and soiled.. 1931. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Folio 13" - 23" tall; 243 pages; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ADVENTURER
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Ex libris sticker on ffep, cover faded and . stained. No DJ. Stated first printing.. 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 291 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
BEGGAR ON HORSEBACK
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; There is a homemade DJ for protection. . Inscribed and signed from Tom and Virginia Cabot on ffep.. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 191 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
BEGINNING AGAIN An Autobiography of the Years 1911 to 1918
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. There is a signature which could . read Clive Bell on the half title page. It could also be a prior owner's. . Minor staining to covers.. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
BERNARD LANGER: MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on 1st blank page.. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0340787155 . 8vo; 186 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
BUGLES AND A TIGER
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; States published by The Viking Press in . January 1956. No DJ. Minor soil.. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 9) |
CAST OFF THE FETTERS
|
|
|
Chicago: Regent House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has edge wear and tear with . chipping. Prior owner sticker on ffep.. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 186 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
C/O POSTMASTER
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; 1" tear to bottom of front of DJ.. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DRESS DOCTOR
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown And Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear, edge chipping . and a small piece missing.. 1959. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo; 249 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
EARTH HORIZON
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1932. Hardcover. 8vo; 381 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 13) |
I SURVIVED THE NAZIS HELL
|
|
|
Futar Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; Inscribed by author on ffep.. 1998. Softcover. 8vo; 133 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ILLUSTRATED WEST WITH THE NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Welcome Enterprises, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 1556703856 . tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAKING OF A COUNTRY LAWYER
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author on . title page.. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 437 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
MISS ULYSSES FROM PUKA-PUKA The Autobiography of a South Sea Trader's Daughter
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Edge wear and tear. Normal . library markings.. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 241 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$400.00
|
|
| 17) |
A MORTAL FLOWER
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine is sun faded. A little soil.. 1966. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 413 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
MOVER OF MEN AND MOUNTAINS The Inspiring Story of an Engineering Genius Who Designed Hi Own Life around a Unique Partnership with God
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Edge wear and tear. Small pieces . of DJ are missing.. 1960. Hardcover. 8vo; 282 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
MY HOUSE AND I A Chronicle of Nantucket
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Part of front flap loose in book.. 1929. Hardcover. 8vo; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 20) |
MY LIFE AS A MATADOR
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; May be a 1st pre McBride same date. . Notes. Piece of DJ missing. DJ now in mylar.. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|