Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (3)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Filter by price:
1)

Hard Cover. G+/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



2) Advanced Fly Fishing
Burns, Eugene

Advanced Fly Fishing
Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1982. Blue leatherette covered boards, gilt title on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 268 pages. Boards very lightly worn, small rectangular sticker scar top corner of front free end paper. Lightly used & clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Limited Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



3) The Angler's Workshop
Lambuth, Letcher

The Angler's Workshop
Portland: Champoeg Press, 1979. Blue cloth covered boards, title in gilt on front & spine, illustrated with b/w plates & drawings, 212 pages followed by 5 pages of rod records. Copy # 933 of 1250 copies printed. Boards lightly rubbed of color at tips of corners/head & heel of spine. Scans available. For your peace of mind we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Limited. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Eckert, Harvey; Fong, Mike. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$250.00



4) A Angler's Entomology (Collins New Naturalist Series)
J.R.Harris

A Angler's Entomology (Collins New Naturalist Series)
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1953. Ivory cloth covered boards, illustrated with b/w photos, 268 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Edition/2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



5) The Angling Letters of G.E.M. Skues
Skues, G.E.M.; Walker C. F. (editor)

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1975. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, 153 pages. Binding clean & very lightly worn. Text is clean. Missing dust jacket. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



6) The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly
Bates, Joseph D. Jr.; McDaniel, Henry

The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly
Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1987. Blue cloth covered boards, title in gilt on spine, colored frontis & b/w internal drawings by Henry McDaniel, 232 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear - just lacking the crispness of a new book. No visible wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mc Daniel, Henry. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$100.00



7) Atlantic Salmon Fishing
Phair, Charles

Atlantic Salmon Fishing
Camden: John Culler & Sons, 1995. Red cloth covered boards, title in gilt on front & spine, illustrated with a few color plates & b/w photos and drawings, fold-out map in rear, 219 pages. Book clean & attractive with minimal wear. Dust jacket lightly worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, lightly soiled. Attractive & very lightly worn dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



8) Big Game Hunting in Alberta
Ondrack, Jack

Big Game Hunting in Alberta
Edmonton: Wildlife Publishing, 1985. * * INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON FFEP * * Brown cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine & gilt illustration on front, illustrated with a few b/w photos, 346 pages. Small stray mark from the author's inscription on front paste-down, stamped Complements of Rocky Mountain Safaris with address on FFEP. Dust Jacket has small spots of wear at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, spine sun faded, front & rear folds have small scuffed spots. Dust Jacket now ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



9) Building Classic Salmon Flies
Alcott, Ron

Building Classic Salmon Flies
Woodstock: Countryman Press, 1997. Blue cloth covered boards, title in gilt on, illustrated with b/w drawings & photos & 16 color photos, 197 pages. Boards lightly faded along lower edges, tip of lower front corner bumped, half title page lightly soiled along fore edge. Dust jacket worn at head & heel of spine. Scans available. We ship using USPS confirmation.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



10) Chalk Streams and Lazy Trout
Armstrong, R

Chalk Streams and Lazy Trout
London: Stanley Paul, 1991. Green cloth covered boards, title stamped in gold on spine, illustrated with b/w drawings & color photos, 96 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Ediiton. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



11) Chalkstream and Moorland : Thoughts on Trout Fishing
Russell, Harold

Chalkstream and Moorland : Thoughts on Trout Fishing
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1911. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on front & spine, 248 pages followed by index, publisher's slip bound in at front of book. Boards unevenly faded & lightly soiled, gilt on spine a bit dulled, end paper lightly soiled. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



12) Complete Crow Calling Manual

Complete Crow Calling Manual
Waseca: Herter's, 1982. 12 pg pamphlet, stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos. Pamphlet has been folded and there is a crease running both lenghtwise and throuogh width , 1/2" tear front fore edge, lightly soiled.. No Ed Stated. Pamphlet. G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



13) The Complete Freshwater Fishes of the British Isles
Newdick, Jonathan

The Complete Freshwater Fishes of the British Isles
London: A. and C. Black, 1979. Bright blue cloth covered boards, title stamped in silver on spine, illustrated with color drawings, 127 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal usage wear. Dust jacket very lightly age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$14.00



14) The Deer Book
Underwood, Lamar

The Deer Book
Clinton: The Amwell Press, 1980. Dark brown cloth covered boards, gilt title & decoration, foreword by John Madson, illustrations by Al Barker, 460 pages. Boards lightly rubbed of color at tips of corner/head & heel of spine. Dust jacket has spots of wear on edges, scuffed - show the most on rear panel & joint of spine. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Illus. by Barke... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



15) The Dry Fly and Fast Water: Fishing With the Floating Fly on American Trout Streams, Together With Some Observations on Fly Fishing in General ( (Heritage Series Volume 1)
LA Branche, George M. L

The Dry Fly and Fast Water: Fishing With the Floating Fly on American Trout Streams, Together With Some Observations on Fly Fishing in General ( (Heritage Series Volume 1)
Helena,: Greycliff Publishing, 1998. Pictorial paper cover, illustrated with b/w drawings & color photos, 224 pages. Possibly unread copy does have small spots of wear at tips of corners. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



16) The Encyclopaedia of Fly Fishing
Bark, Conrad Voss

The Encyclopaedia of Fly Fishing
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1987. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w and color photos, 237 pages. Clean and attractive copy without visible wear but dust jacket is price clipped. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Ediiton. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$32.50



17) Fishing Flies and Fly Tying : American Insects, Including Nymphs and Crustaceans
Blades, William F

Fishing Flies and Fly Tying : American Insects, Including Nymphs and Crustaceans
Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1979. Brown leatherette covered boards, gilt title on front & spine, illustrated with b/w drawings & photos, 319 pages, errata slip glued onto rear free end paper. Clean & attractive copy with very light wear. Many pages have been placed into a plastic protector. Lightly used & clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Limited Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



18) Flies of the Northwest
Roskelly, Fenton;Inland Empire Fly Fishing Club

Flies of the Northwest
Portland: Frank Amato Publications, 1990. Pictorial paper cover, metal spiral binding, illustrated with color photos, 132 pages. Clean & attractive copy with very light wear. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Spiral Bound. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



19) Fly Fishing for Smallmouth Bass
Murray, Harry

Fly Fishing for Smallmouth Bass
New York: Nick Lyons Books, 1989. Quarter bound in black cloth along spine over green paper covered boards, title in gilt on spine, illustrated with b/w photos & drawings by Dave Whitlock, 190 pages. Boards have small repaired tear in paper covering on the inside of the lower rear corner. Dust jacket worn at head & heel of spine/tips of corners, lightly scuffed. Dust jacket protected in a new archival cover. Scans available. We ship using USPS confirmation.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Ve... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



20) Fly Fishing
Grey, Edwar (Viscount Grey of Falloden)

Fly Fishing
London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. Illustrated paper cover, b/w internal illustrations, 244 pages. Modern Fishing Classics reprint on the 1899 pages. Reading crease, light edge wear, small stain/soiled spot on top corner of half title page with mirror image on inside of front cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Daglish, Eric Fitch. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy