Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (98)Filter by price:
| 1) |
30 Stories to Remember
|
|
|
Doubleday. Pages rough cut with some small stains on the bottom edge. Binding tight . but corners bumped. DJ has numerous nicks and chips.. 1962. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 884 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$6.22
|
|
| 2) |
Accident
|
|
|
Delacorte Press. Clean, Tight and Square. gently read copy with a little edge wear and . rubbing. No marks.. 1994. Hardcover. 0385306024 . 1.28 x 9.46 x 6.44 Inches, 305 p., In one tragic moment everything changed. Her daughter's life. Her marriage. Her world. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Arundel
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Doubleday. Book is in good condition, pages clean and tight. DJ is in fair condition . with lots of wear, many chips and nicks, piece of DJ is missing across the . top and bottom of spine. BCE. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.64
|
|
| 4) |
Autobiography Of Benjamin Franklin The Journal of John Woolman, Fruits of Solitude by William Penn
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises. Maroon leatherette covered boards with gilt text and edges. Satin ribbon . bookmark. In pristine condition.. 1989. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Also includes The Journal Of John Woolman and Fruits Of Solitude By William Penn, Harvard Classics Series, Vol. 1 . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$9.37
|
|
| 5) |
Back to the Moon A Novel
|
|
|
Island Books. Very slight edgewear. No marks of any kind. An excellent copy of a . wonderful book.. 2000. Paperback. 0440235383 . 1.12 x 7.08 x 4.28 Inches, 512 p., The shuttle is hijacked. Now the countdown to adventure begins....<br><br>In his #1 <i>New York Times</i> bestselling memoir, <b>October Sky</b>, real-life NASA engineer Homer Hickam captured the excitement of America's first space ventures. Now, in this no-holds-barred joyride of a thriller, he stra... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baumgartner's Bombay
|
|
|
Penguin Books. A gently used paperback with light edgewear. Spine smooth and tight. No . marks. 1st edition.. 1990. Paperback. 0140131760 . King Penguin Series, 227 p., A "beautifully written, richly textured, and haunting story" (Chaim Potok), BAUMGARTNER'S BOMBAY is Anita Desai's classic novel of the Holocaust era, a story of profound emotional wounds of war and its exiles. The novel follows Hugo Baumgartner as he flees Nazi Germany -- and his Jewish heritage -- for India, only to b... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Before I Sleep
|
|
|
Signet. Average used paperback, spine creased but solid. edges worn and old price . sticker on front.. 1963. Paperback. 0451043758 . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$3.05
|
|
| 8) |
Blood Toll
|
|
|
Gold Eagle. Excellent copy, clean, bright, tight, unmarked, spine smooth and square.. 2008. Paperback. 0373643586 . Don Pendleton's Executioner Series, Mass Market PB, 0.55 x 6.46 x 4.09 Inches, 192 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Body Parts
|
|
|
St Martins Mass Market Paper. Average used paperback. Spine creased, edges worn, but binding tight. . Many great reads left in this book.. 1991. Paperback. 0312924224 . 7 x 0.75 x 4.25 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Boys in the Band
|
|
|
Dell. Average used paperback, spine creased but solid. pages tanned, cover has . numerous chipps and creases.. 1970. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Paperback. 0140480994 . Mass Market Paperbac, 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.65
|
|
| 11) |
The Bridges of Madison County
|
|
|
Warner Books. Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise no marks. Spine tight and pages . clean and bright.. 1992. Sixty-Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 044651652X . 1 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches, 192 p., When Robert Kincaid drives through the heat and dust of an Iowa summer and turns into Francesca Johnson's farm lane looking for directions, the world-class photographer and the Iowa farm wife are joined in an experience of uncommon truth and stunning beauty that will haunt them forever. The romantic classic of ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cannery Row Bantam #75
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Pages tanned. Some edgewear and wrinkling of cover. Spine uncreased. Page . of advertising in back of book partially torn away. No marks.. 1947. First Edition Thus, Fourth Printing. Paperback. 1947 4th printing Bantam #75 (different cover art) , Mass Market PB, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 152 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$5.46
|
|
| 13) |
Checkmate
|
|
|
Forge Books. A little light rubbing of the DJ. Excellent Copy.. 2007. Hardcover. 0765315424 . 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches, 336 p., When Dr. Cameron Talbot invents a breakthrough technology to defend against cruise missiles, she needs funding from a reluctant Congress and help from the White House to develop her project. Lt. Col. Hunt Daniels, detailed from the Pentagon to the White House National Security Council, sees the potential of this incredible invention. But disaster is brewing overseas as militant... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 14) |
City Police
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Gently read copy, no marks. Clean, tight, and square. a small raound area . of front cover is damaged by previous sticker removal. Spine uncreased . and square, Some rubbing of cover.. 1974. Paperback. 0345239504 . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.04
|
|
| 15) |
A Cold Heart
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Ballantine Books. Clean, tight & bright, no marks. A few small chips and tears to edges of . DJ.. 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 0345452550 . An Alex Delaware Novel. , 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 288 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cross and Switchblade
|
|
|
Jove Books. Average used paperback, spine creased but solid.. 1988. student edition. Paperback. Mass Market Paperbac, 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$8.10
|
|
| 17) |
Daddy-Long-Legs
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. 1980. Paperback. 0448171473 . Mass Market Paperbac, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 255 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$2.09
|
|
| 18) |
Dana of the Sun
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Interior clean and crisp, spine ends bumped. DJ has some edge we ar, 1 . large chip and a couple of tears, now protected with a myla r cover.. 1941. Hardcover. , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 278 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$6.10
|
|
| 19) |
Deck the Halls
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. No Marks. Spine square and tight.. 2000. Hardcover. 0743212002 . 1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches, 208 p., <P> Mary Higgins Clark, America's Queen of Suspense, and her daughter, bestselling author Carol Higgins Clark, have joined forces for the first time to create a brilliant and exciting story of high-stakes intrigue and detection in a kidnapping played out against a holiday setting. <P><BR> Three days before Christmas, Regan Reilly, the dynamic young sleuth featured i... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Droll Stories
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny, Usa: Garden City Publishing Company. No dust jacket. Clean, tight, no marks. Light shelf wear. Edgeworn, spine . and boards rubbed, pages toned. Brown cloth cover with white and gold . embossing. 9 x 6 inches. 1946. Hard cover. Classic hunmorous stories from the 19th century french master. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$11.05
|
|