Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Chaplin, His Life and Art
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0070531811 . 792 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Small, light stain bottom edge front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Chaplin was a man plagued by loneliness and driven by the search for artistic perfection. His life was an extraordinarily dramatic one. An alcoholic father; his mentally disturbed mother; his marriages to very young women, includin... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dictionnaire du Cinema et de la Television, Complete in 4 Volumes
|
|
|
Jean-Jacques Pauvert. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Very Good/No Jackets. Text in FRENCH. FOUR large heavy volumes. This Ex-Library set is in very nice condition. Solid bindings. Volume 1 has wear at bottom front corner tip. White cloth covers are very nice with just a bit of age tan. They have University stamps, pocket still in tact and spine pen. No extra postage for media mail. Definitely extra postage overseas. Illustrated. Dictionnaire du Cinema et de la Television, ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Films Of Spencer Tracy
|
|
|
NY: Citadel Press. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 080650272X . 255 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge creases. No spine creases. Soft bump to back top corner. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. A small green spray on first blank page. Solid, otherwise clean. Several articles by people who worked with Spencer Tracy, like Stanley Kramer, director; Dory Schary; Tracy on Acting; A Tracy Interview; Biography of Tracy; A Captain Courageous by Bosley Crowther;... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Films Of Ingrid Bergman
|
|
|
NJ: Citadel Press. Very Good+. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0806504803 . 224 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This book starts with Ingrid Bergman: Her Life and Career, and then goes into The Swedish Period when she made eleven films (1934-1940) ; then the International Fame, 10 years filming in America; The Rossellini Period - Italian films (1950-1955) ; Her come... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
John Huston, A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385110707 . 280 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Remainder. Name/Date on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has crinkled spine tips with tiny chips. Tiny chip on each corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. This is a biography of one of Hollywood's most prolific and talented filmmakers, a movie director - actor - writer who has always lived ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Still Me
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679452354 . 309 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Beautiful book plate on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The marvelous richness of human experience would lose something of rewarding joy if there were not limitations to overcome. The hilltop hour would not be half so wonderful if there were no dark valley... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page: