Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) The Art of Ragtime: Form and Meaning of an Original Black American Art
Schafer, William John;Riedel, Johannes

Louisiana State University Press, 1973. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch ,etc. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar holder. The body of the book is notation free. 249 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



2) Counterpoint Simplified A Text-Book in Simple Strict Counterpoint
York , Francis L

Boston: Oliver Ditson Company, 1907. Near fine condition hardcover book. Reddish cloth covered boards wit gold gilt lettering. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. Very clean book with a strong binding. I got a number of music books that come from an estate sale and they were all in very good plus condition and very clean. The corners of the book are sharp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6&fr... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



3) Country Music Originals: The Legends and the Lost
Russell, Tony

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 2007. Brand new book - still in shrink wrap. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square - Absolutely brand new book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) Favorite Spirituals Volume Two
None Listed

Favorite Spirituals Volume Two
Grand Rapids , Michigan: Singspiration Inc. , 1963. Distributed by Zondervan Publishing House. Very good to near fine condition song book with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. This song book is very well preserved. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. I made a small tape repair to the cover near the spine. The book contains 33 spiritual songs. This is a very clean song book. . First Edition. Soft Cover.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) Favorite Spirituals Volume Two
None Listed

Favorite Spirituals Volume Two
Grand Rapids , Michigan: Singspiration Inc. , 1963. Distributed by Zondervan Publishing House. Very good to near fine condition song book with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. This song book is very well preserved. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of a previous owner's initials on the front cover. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book contains 33 spiritual songs. This is a very clean song book. . First Ed... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



6) Favorite Spirituals Volume Two
None Listed

Favorite Spirituals Volume Two
Grand Rapids , Michigan: Singspiration Inc. , 1963. Distributed by Zondervan Publishing House. Very good to near fine condition song book with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. This song book is very well preserved. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book contains 33 spiritual songs. This is a very clean song book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) Folk Songs of Old New England
Linscott, Eloise Hubbard

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1939. Stated first printing. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation and defect free. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt decorative front cover and gold gilt lettering on the spine. The covers are clean, but the spine shows light sun fading. More thank just a delightful collection of folk songs - the book has the song lyrics, detailed informa... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



8) The George Gershwin Reader
Wyatt, Robert and Johnson John Andrew

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. Fine condition hardcover book in very good to fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean and bright. The pages are in close to as new condition. I saw a few check mark and few notations in pencil and I erased them. There may be others I did not see. The dust jacket is very clean, complete and shiny with only minor wear. The dust jacket has a few small indentations... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



9) Historical Anthology of Music
Archibald, T. Davidson and Apel, Willi

Cambridge , Mass.: Harvard Univ Press, 1976. Very good condition oversize hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. Corners show very light bumping. This is the 13th printing and is the "revised" edition. This book is a compilation of Oriental, Medieval and Renaissance music with their musical scores and commentary. Very clean, tightly bound bo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



10) Mister Satan's Apprentice: A Blues Memoir
Gussow, Adam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1998. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in nearly new condition. This book does not appear to have been used. Stated first editon. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



11) Music Highways and Byways
McConathy, Osbourne; Beattie, John W.; and Morgan, Russell V. (editors)

New York: Silver Burdett Co., 1936. Good to very good condition hardcover book. First edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free. Fraying to bottom and top of spine. Very small damp stain inside the front cover - it is very small and doesn't extend in to the pages. 252 pages. The pages are lightly age toned, but not bittle. The book has numerous black an white and color illustrations. The book is filled with literally hundres of songs from aroun... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



12) The Musical Quarterly Volume 87 2004 No. 1-4
Botstein, Leon (et, al )

The Musical Quarterly Volume 87 2004 No. 1-4
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2005. Near Fine condition bound volume. This is a bound volume which includes all issues of Musical Quarterly for 2004. This is an ex library book and apparently was a reference book. Stamped on the leading edge, front edge and inside rear cover and on the front title page of each individual volume, otherwise the book has no marks or notations. NO dust jacket and NO card pouch. The book is bound in bright blue buckram. The book is tightly bound and squ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



13) The Musical Quarterly Volume 86 2002 No. 1-4
Botstein, Leon (et, al )

The Musical Quarterly Volume 86 2002 No. 1-4
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2006. Near Fine condition bound volume. This is a bound volume which includes all issues of Musical Quarterly for 2002. This is an ex library book and apparently was a reference book. Stamped on the leading edge, front edge and inside rear cover and on the front title page of each individual volume, otherwise the book has no marks or notations. NO dust jacket and NO card pouch. The book is bound in bright blue buckram. The book is tightly bound and squ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



14) The Musical Quarterly Volume 84 2000 No. 1-4
Botstein, Leon (et, al )

The Musical Quarterly Volume 84 2000 No. 1-4
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2006. Near Fine condition bound volume. This is a bound volume which includes all issues of Musical Quarterly for 2000. This is an ex library book and apparently was a reference book. Stamped on the leading edge, front edge and inside rear cover and on the front title page of each individual volume, otherwise the book has no marks or notations. NO dust jacket and NO card pouch. The book is bound in bright blue buckram. The book is tightly bound and squ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



15) The Musical Quarterly Volume 74 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 1990
None Listed

The Musical Quarterly Volume 74 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 1990
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. This is a bound volume which includes all issues of Musical Quarterly for 1990. This is an ex library book and apparently was a reference book. Stamped on the leading edge, front edge and inside rear cover and on the front title page of each individual volume, otherwise the book has no marks or notations. NO dust jacket and NO card pouch. The book is bound in bright blue buckram. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are in pristine condition showing nearly... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



16) The Musical Quarterly Volume 73 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 1989
None Listed

The Musical Quarterly Volume 73 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 1989
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. This is a bound volume which includes all issues of Musical Quarterly for 1989. This is an ex library book and apparently was a reference book. Stamped on the leading edge, front edge and inside rear cover and on the front title page of each individual volume, otherwise the book has no marks or notations. NO dust jacket and NO card pouch. The book is bound in bright blue buckram. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are in pristine condition showing nearly... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



17) The Poets of Tin Pan Alley: A History of America's Great Lyricists
Furia, Philip

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Near fine condition soft cover book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. Has a remainder mark on the top of the book otherwise the book is in nearly new condition and shows very little wear. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



18) VICTOR HERBERT AMERICAN MUSIC-MASTER
Purdy, Claire Lee

New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1944. Possible first editon - dated 1944 on the copyright page with no evidence of any other printing. Good to very good condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, residue of card pouch. Has a previous owners name and address label inside the front cover, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the covers are very clean and the body of the book appears to be notation free with the exception of the library notations. 271 pages inclu... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy