Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) THE ABBOT BY THE AUTHOR OF " WAVERLY " IN THREE VOLUMES
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1820. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition with the half-titles and the blank leaf following the ads in volume 3. Green cloth soiled and worn with leather titles. Bookplate of "James Thompson Ironmonger" in all 3 volumes at front pastedown. What I first thought to be moisture damage seems to be consistant in all 3 volumes affecting just the pastedowns, front and back and the free endpapers, front and back. Rather i... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



2) THE BATTLE OF LIFE. A LOVE STORY
Dickens, Charles

London: Bradbury & Evans. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1846. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt devise on front board; gilt titles on spine; 2 pages of ads at rear; wood engraved frontis and wood engraved text illustrations by J. Thompson, T. Williams, W. T. Green, and Dalziel Brothers after the designs of D. Maclise, J. Dole, R. Leech, and C. Stanfield. AEG. Bear and forbear bookplate on front paste down. First Edtion Forth State. Enclosed in homemade paper case. 1inch wrinkle in cloth at... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$275.00



3) Being Six Stories of the Mississippi Valley by Hamlin Garland W/intro by W. D. Howells and Decorations by H. T. Carpenter; MAIN TRAVELLED ROADS
Garland, Hamlin

Chicago: Stone and Kimball. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Later Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's signature ffe; bound in green cloth stamped with gilt design of corn stalks; top edge gilt; uncut. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 251 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



4) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME FROM THE FOUNDING OF THE CITY TO TEH END OF THE COMMONWEALTH
A'Beckett, Gilbert

London: Bradbury, Evans and Co. Fair with no dust jacket. N.D.. Not Stated. Hardcover. Original green cloth with emblematic designs. Front hinge broken, AEG; Book plate ans booksellers notes front pastedown ; 10 colored steel engravings; one sprung signature..Worn at head and heel of spine. ; Steel engraving; 8vo; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



5) Collected and Arranged by Jedediah Cleishbotham; TALES OF MY LANDLORD , SECOND SERIES
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1818. First Edition. Hardcover. 4 volumes marbled boards and endpapers , leather , paneled spine with gilt titles and gilt devises in panels and leather corners. Much shelf wear to top and bottom edges and edges of spine. Volume 3 front board mostly detached. Volume 4 has a gouge to foredge which affects at least half of the page edges. Interior lightly foxed thoughout. Covers rubbed heavily on all 4 volumes. Booksellers notations... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



6) DIGTERVERKER
Ibsen, Henrick

Copenhagen Denmark: Kristiania Gyldendalske Bokhandel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Not Stated. Hardcover. 6 volumes 3/4 green leather and marbeled boards. Light shelfwear and some margenalia. Paper lightly tanned.. Nice set. Extra postage required. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



7) THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER
Poe, Edgar

Paris: Editions Narcisse. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Softcover. In glassine wraps limited to 300 copies of which this is # 195; Done for Harry and Caresse Crosby's Editions Narcisse in Paris ; 5 Illustrations are tipped in on silver paper. A long introduction by Symons. Glassine wrap is complete except for loss to head and heel of spine. 2 1/2 " crack at bottom of spine but not pulling apart ; 2 penciled numbers , one inside front cover and one on front endpaper. ; La... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$425.00



8) MAGGIE A GIRL OF THE STREETS
Crane, Stephen

New York: Newland Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. #58/100 copies, green cloth; original etching signed by Bernard Sanders; several "unopened" pages have been opened roughly; spine darkened; blind impression on verso of rear ffe; short notations in pencil on front paste-down by previous bookseller. ; Etchings; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pages; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



9) TAMERLANE AND OTHER POEMS
Poe, Edgar Allen

London: Ulysses Bookshop. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Facsimile. Stiff Wraps. Facsimile reprint of the 1st ed. , of Edgar Allen Poe's first book. Former booksellers light penciled 3 line notations back of numbered envelope. Otherwise in vg condition. #161/188, very light soiling to enevelope, includes 6 pg. Stapled format bio. And description of Tamerlane from J. Schwartz, Ulysses Bookshop 20 Bury Street London, W. C. (March 23, 1931) ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 40 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$275.00



10) A Tale of the Forecastle; THE CHILDREN OF THE SEA
Conrad, Joseph

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Reprint. Hardcover. Black cloth, white printing. No date on title page.1897 on verso of title page.1st ed. Later printing. Published in England as The Nigger of Narcissus. Gift inscription front pastedown, offset from newspaper article between pp 134-135, no page # or running header on pp 58, light shelf-wear to heel of spine. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 217 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy