Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (27)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
Canada (31)

Filter by price:
1) The Captive Crown ---The 3rd of a Trilogy of Novels on the Rise of the House of Stewart
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

The Captive Crown ---The 3rd of a Trilogy of Novels on the Rise of the House of Stewart
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library , in a Good price clipped dustjacket with a sticker on the spine and rear panel, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Biro Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



2) Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



3) Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



4) Cloven Hooves ---in a Dustjacket
Tranter, Nigel Writing as Nye Tredgold

Cloven Hooves ---in a Dustjacket
London: Ward, Lock, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, some foxing, offset and age darkening to endpapers, a tight square copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear, now in a hi=quality mylar protector, boards are very slightly warped, a very hard to find early western by Nigel Tranter, this is the sixth of Tranter's 11 westerns that he published under the Tredgold pseudonym, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book a... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$750.00



5) Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



6) Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, small address label on front end paper, rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



7) David The Prince
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

David The Prince
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



8) Druid Sacrifice
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Druid Sacrifice
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, sticker on spine and rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



9) Druid Sacrifice
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Druid Sacrifice
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex-library in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, sticker on spine and rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



10) Dynamite Trail ---in a Dustjacket
Tranter, Nigel Writing as Nye Tredgold

Dynamite Trail ---in a Dustjacket
London: Ward, Lock, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Good only copy, in a Good dustjacket, foxing, boards are slightly warped, a very hard to find early western by Nigel Tranter, this is the seventh of Tranter's 11 westerns that he published under the Tredgold pseudonym, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$725.00



11) Dynamite Trail
Tredgold, Nye ( Pen Name for Nigel Tranter )

Dynamite Trail
London: Ward, Lock, No Date (circa 1955), 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Good copy, cover and spine creases and wear, still a solid copy of a scarce book, the hardcover was released in 1955, this is likely from 1955 or 1956, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$175.00



12) Flowers of Chivalry --- Scotland's Stirring Struggle to Preserve Robert the Bruce's Legacy of Independence
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Flowers of Chivalry --- Scotland's Stirring Struggle to Preserve Robert the Bruce's Legacy of Independence
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$27.50



13) A Folly of Princes: Volume 2 of the The Rise of the House of Stewart Trilogy ( Book Two )
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

A Folly of Princes:  Volume 2 of the The Rise of the House of Stewart Trilogy ( Book Two )
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good+ price clipped laminated dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine and rear panel, usual library stamps and marks, sunning to the spine of the jacket, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$8.50



14) James, By the Grace of God
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

James, By the Grace of God
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



15) Lord in Waiting ---Book 2 of the Mary Stewart Trilogy -by Nigel Tranter
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Lord in Waiting ---Book 2 of the Mary Stewart Trilogy -by Nigel Tranter
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, small remainder dot on bottom edge of text block, a nice copy, the second book in the Mary Stewart trilogy, sequel to Price of a Princess, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Len Thurston Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$27.50



16) Lords of Misrule: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1 (one, i)
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Lords of Misrule: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1 (one, i)
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



17) Lords of Misrule: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1 (one, i)
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Lords of Misrule: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1 (one, i)
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



18) The Marchman
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

The Marchman
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Samuel Bough Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



19) Poetic Justice ---the Rise of William Alexander of Menstrie at the Court of King James I
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

Poetic Justice ---the Rise of William Alexander of Menstrie at the Court of King James I
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Cattermole Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$37.50



20) The Queen's Grace: The Aberlady Edition ---by Nigel Tranter ( Mary Stewart, Queen of Scots )
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

The Queen's Grace:  The Aberlady Edition ---by Nigel Tranter ( Mary Stewart, Queen of Scots )
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy